Lake Placid 2023 FISU World University Games Winter Schedule on ESPN Platforms (Jan. 12-22, 2023)

Lake Placid 2023 FISU World University Games Winter Schedule on ESPN Platforms (Jan. 12-22, 2023)

Date Time (ET) Network Event Round
Thurs, Jan. 12 7 p.m. ESPN+ World University Games Opening Ceremony
Fri, Jan. 13 9 a.m. ESPN+ Cross Country Skiing – Mixed Team Sprint Semifinal
  10 a.m. ESPNU Alpine Skiing – Super – G Women Final
10 a.m. ESPN+ Alpine Skiing – Super – G Women Final
10 a.m. ESPN+ Snowboard – Snowboard Cross Women/Men Round Robin
  1 p.m. ESPNU Cross Country Skiing – Mixed Team Sprint Final
1 p.m. ESPN+ Cross Country Skiing – Mixed Team Sprint Final
1 p.m. ESPN+ Alpine Skiing – Super – G Men Final
1 p.m. ESPN+ Figure Skating – Ice Dance Rhythm Final
1:30 p.m. ESPN+ Snowboard – Snowboard Cross Women/Men Final
2 p.m. ESPN+ Nordic Combined – Individual Gundersen Jumping Women/Men Final
5 p.m. ESPN+ Figure Skating – Short Program Men Final
6:30 p.m. ESPN+ Nordic Combined – Individual Gundersen Cross Country Women/Men Final
Sat, Jan. 14 9:30 a.m. ESPN+ Alpine Skiing – Alpine Combined Women SG Final
12:15 p.m. ESPN+ Biathlon – Individual Men’s Final
1 p.m. ESPN+ Alpine Skiing – Alpine Combined Women SL Final
1 p.m. ESPN+ Figure Skating – Short Program Women Final
2:45 p.m. ESPN+ Biathlon – Individual Women’s Final
8 p.m. ESPN+ Figure Skating – Ice Dance Free Dance Final
Sun, Jan. 15 9:30 a.m. ESPN+ Alpine Skiing – Alpine Combined Men SG Final
10 a.m. ESPN+ Speed Skating – 1000m Women/Men Final
11 a.m. ESPN+ Cross Country Skiing – Sprint Women/Men Final
1 p.m. ESPN+ Alpine Skiing – Alpine Combined Men SL Final
1 p.m. ESPN+ Figure Skating – Free Skating Men Final
3 p.m. ESPN+ Nordic Combined – Mass Start CCS Women Final
4 p.m. ESPN+ Nordic Combined – Mass Start CCS Men Final
7 p.m. ESPN+ Figure Skating – Free Skating Women Final
8 p.m. ESPN+ Nordic Combined – Mass Start SJP Women/Men Final
Mon, Jan. 16 9:30 a.m. ESPN+ Speed Skating – 3000m Women/5000m Men Relay Final
10:30 a.m. ESPN+ Freestyle & Freeski – Ski Cross Women/Men Round Robin
1:30 p.m. ESPN+ Freestyle & Freeski – Ski Cross Women/Men Final
2 p.m. ESPN+ Biathlon – Single Mixed Relay Final
2 p.m. ESPN+ Figure Skating – Exhibition Exhibition
4:30 p.m. ESPN+ Ski Jumping – Individual NH Women Final
6:30 p.m. ESPN+ Ski Jumping – Individual NH Men Final
Tues, Jan 17 9 a.m. ESPN+ Cross Country Skiing – Individual Women’s Final
9:30 a.m. ESPN+ Alpine Skiing – Giant Slalom Women 1st Run Final
  10 a.m. ESPNU Speed Skating – 1500m Women Final
10 a.m. ESPN+ Speed Skating – 1500m Women Final
10:30 a.m. ESPN+ Cross Country Skiing – Individual Men’s Final
11:30 a.m. ESPN+ Speed Skating – 1500m Men Final
12:30 p.m. ESPN+ Alpine Skiing – Giant Slalom Women 2nd Run Final
1 p.m. ESPN+ Nordic Combined – Team Gundersen SJP Women/Men Final
6 p.m. ESPN+ Nordic Combined – Team Gundersen CSS Women/Men Final
Wed, Jan. 18 9 a.m. ESPN+ Cross Country Skiing – Pursuit Women Final
9:30 a.m. ESPN+ Alpine Skiing – Giant Slalom Men 1st Run Final
10 a.m. ESPN+ Speed Skating – Team Pursuit Women/Men Final
10 a.m. ESPN+ Freestyle & Freeski – Slopestyle Women/Men Final
10:15 a.m. ESPN+ Cross Country Skiing – Pursuit Men Final
  11 a.m. ESPN2 World University Games  
1 p.m. ESPN+ Biathlon – Sprint Men Final
1 p.m. ESPN+ Snowboard – Slopestyle Women/Men Final
1 p.m. ESPN+ Alpine Skiing – Giant Slalom Men 2nd Run Final
3:20 p.m. ESPN+ Biathlon – Sprint Women Final
5:45 p.m. ESPN+ Ski Jumping – Mixed Team NH Final
Thurs, Jan. 19 10 a.m. ESPNU Speed Skating – 500m Women/Men Mixed Team Relay Final
10 a.m. ESPN+ Speed Skating – 500m Women/Men Mixed Team Relay Final
11 a.m. ESPN+ Alpine Skiing – Mixed Team Parallel Final
1 p.m. ESPN+ Nordic Combined – Mixed Team Spring SJP Final
1:40 p.m. ESPN+ Biathlon – Pursuit Men Final
2 p.m. ESPNU Curling – Semifinals Women Semifinal
2 p.m. ESPN+ Curling – Semifinals Women Semifinal
3:20 p.m. ESPN+ Biathlon – Pursuit Women Final
4 p.m. ESPN+ Short Track Speed Skating – 1500m Women/Men Final
6 p.m. ESPN+ Nordic Combined – Mixed Team Spring CCS Final
7 p.m. ESPN+ Curling – Semifinals Men Semifinal
7:05 p.m. ESPN+ Short Track Speed Skating – 2000m Mixed Team Relay Qualifying
Fri, Jan. 20 9 a.m. ESPN+ Cross Country Skiing – Relay Women Final
9:30 a.m. ESPN+ Alpine Skiing – Slalom Women 1st Run Final
10 a.m. ESPN+ Speed Skating – Mass Start Women/Men Final
10 a.m. ESPN+ Freestyle & Freeski – Big Air Women/Men Final
11 a.m. ESPN+ Cross Country Skiing – Relay Men Final
12:30 p.m. ESPN+ Alpine Skiing – Slalom Women 2nd Run Final
1:30 p.m. ESPN+ Snowboard – Big Air Women/Men Final
2 p.m. ESPN+ Curling – Bronze Medal Game Women Final
2:30 p.m. ESPNU Women’s Ice Hockey – Semifinal 1 Semifinal
2:30 p.m. ESPN+ Women’s Ice Hockey – Semifinal 1 Semifinal
4 p.m. ESPN+ Short Track Speed Skating – 500m Women/Men Final
5:30 p.m. ESPN+ Ski Jumping – Team NH Women Final
6:35 p.m. ESPN+ Short Track Speed Skating – 3000m Women/5000m Men Relay Qualifying
7 p.m. ESPN+ Curling – Bronze Medal Game Men Final
7:15 p.m. ESPN+ Ski Jumping – Team NH Men Final
7:25 p.m. ESPN+ Short Track Speed Skating – 2000m Mixed Team Relay Final
8 p.m. ESPN+ Women’s Ice Hockey – Semifinal 2 Semifinal
Sat, Jan. 21 9:30 a.m. ESPNU Men’s Ice Hockey – Semifinal 1 Semifinal
9:30 a.m. ESPN+ Alpine Skiing – Slalom Men 1st Run Final
9:30 a.m. ESPN+ Men’s Ice Hockey – Semifinal 1 Semifinal
10 a.m. ESPN+ Snowboard – Parallel Giant Slalom Women/Men Qualifying
1 p.m. ESPN+ Snowboard – Parallel Giant Slalom Women/Men Final
1 p.m. ESPN+ Alpine Skiing – Slalom Men 2nd Run Final
1 p.m. ESPN+ Men’s Ice Hockey – Semifinal 2 Semifinal
1:40 p.m. ESPN+ Biathlon – Mass Start Men Final
2 p.m. ESPN+ Curling – Championship Men Final
3:35 p.m. ESPN+ Biathlon – Mass Start Women Final
4 p.m. ESPN+ Short Track Speed Skating – 1000m Women/Men Final
5 p.m. ESPN+ Women’s Ice Hockey – Bronze Medal Game Final
7 p.m. ESPN+ Curling – Championship Women Final
7:10 p.m. ESPN+ Short Track Speed Skating – 3000m Women/5000m Men Relay Final
. 8:30 p.m. ESPN+ Women’s Ice Hockey – Gold Medal Game Final
Sun, Jan. 22 10 a.m. ESPN+ Snowboard – Parallel Slalom Women/Men Qualifying
10 a.m. ESPN+ Cross Country Skiing – Mass Start Men Final
11 a.m. ESPN+ Men’s Ice Hockey – Bronze Medal Game Final
1 p.m. ESPN+ Cross Country Skiing – Mass Start Women Final
1 p.m. ESPN+ Snowboard – Parallel Slalom Women/Men Final
5 p.m. ESPN Men’s Ice Hockey – Gold Medal Game Final
5 p.m. ESPN+ Men’s Ice Hockey – Gold Medal Game Final
8 p.m. ESPN+ Closing Ceremony

* Linear network windows in bold

For more information on ESPN’s role in the Lake Placid 2023 FISU World University Games, visit here.

Back to top button