ESPN, ESPN2 & Longhorn Network Combine to Televise 34 Little League World Series Regional Games

BaseballLittle League World Series

ESPN, ESPN2 & Longhorn Network Combine to Televise 34 Little League World Series Regional Games

ESPN, ESPN2 and Longhorn Network will combine to televise 34 regional games of the 2012 Little League World Series presented by Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes. The regional games will lead into ESPN’s multiplatform coverage of the Little League World Series from Williamsport, Pa. Aug 16-26. ESPN’s total Little League World Series commitment is 75 Little League World Series games, including 32 from Williamsport and nine additional Little League World Series games across several divisions.

ESPN’s regional coverage will begin with 12 Southwest region games on Longhorn Network Aug. 3-6. ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to televise the remaining 22 regional games Aug. 7-12. All ESPN and ESPN2 games will also be available via ESPN3 and WatchESPN with most games available on ESPN Mobile TV.

Commentators

Former Major League pitcher Danny Graves will serve as a guest analyst for all Longhorn Network telecasts, working alongside play-by-play commentator Tom Hart. In addition, former Major League catcher Paul Lo Duca will return for his second year of Little League coverage, working as an analyst for ESPN’s Bristol-based regional games with Karl Ravech. Here is the full list of commentator pairings (play-by-play/analyst): Tom Hart/Danny Graves; Carter Blackburn/Kyle Peterson; Clay Matvick/Chris Singleton; Mark Neely/Aaron Boone; Karl Ravech/Paul Lo Duca.

Additional Little League World Series Games

In addition to the 34 regional games and the 32 Williamsport games, ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU will combine to televise nine more World Series games – featuring seven championship games – across several divisions, including Big League Baseball, Big League Softball, Senior League Softball, Junior League Softball, Senior League Baseball, Junior League Baseball and Little League Softball.

Little League World Series in Williamsport

ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to present all 32 Little League World Series games from Williamsport, Pa., beginning Thursday, Aug. 16, and concluding with the World Series Championship game on ABC Sunday, Aug. 26. Full coverage details will be announced soon.

Little League World Series Regions/Locations

Great Lakes (Indianapolis, Ind.); Mid-Atlantic (Bristol, Conn.); Midwest (Indianapolis, Ind.); New England (Bristol, Conn); Northwest (San Bernardino, Calif.); Southeast (Warner Robins, Ga.); Southwest (Waco, Texas); West (San Bernardino, Calif.). For a list of all teams per region, visit LittleLeague.org.

ESPN’s Little League World Series Regional Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game / Commentators Network(s)
Fri, Aug. 3 2 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A: Mississippi vs. ArkansasTom Hart, Danny Graves Longhorn Network
  6 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A: Louisiana vs. New MexicoHart, Graves Longhorn Network
  9:30 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B: Oklahoma vs. Texas EastHart, Graves Longhorn Network
Sat, Aug. 4 2 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A: Arkansas vs. New Mexico

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
  6 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A: Mississippi vs. LouisianaHart, Graves Longhorn Network
  9:30 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B:Colorado vs. Texas West

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
Sun, Aug. 5 2 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B:Oklahoma vs. Colorado

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
  6 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B:Texas East vs. Texas West

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
  9:30 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A:Mississippi vs. New Mexico

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
Mon, Aug. 6 2 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B:Oklahoma vs. Texas West

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
  6 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B:Colorado vs. Texas East

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
  9:30 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A:Arkansas vs. Louisiana

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
Tues, Aug. 7 5 p.m. Southwest Regional Semifinal # 1First Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B

Hart, Graves

ESPN2, ESPN3, Watch ESPN
  8 p.m. Southwest Regional Semifinal # 2First Place Pool B vs. Second Place Pool A

Hart, Graves

ESPN2, ESPN3,ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
Wed, Aug. 8 11 a.m. Great Lakes Regional Semifinal # 1Carter Blackburn, Kyle Peterson ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  1 p.m. Southeast Regional Semifinal #1Clay Matvick, Chris Singleton

 

ESPN, ESPN3, WatchESPN
  2 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Semifinal # 2Blackburn, Peterson

 

ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  6 p.m. Southeast Regional Semifinal # 2Matvick, Singleton ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
Thurs, Aug. 9 2 p.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal # 1Blackburn, Peterson ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  5 p.m. Northwest Regional Semifinal # 1Mark Neely, Aaron Boone ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  7 p.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal # 2Blackburn, Peterson ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  9 p.m. Southwest Regional FinalHart, Graves ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  11 p.m. Northwest Regional Semifinal # 2Neely, Boone ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
Fri, Aug. 10 11 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal # 1Karl Ravech, Paul Lo Duca ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  1 p.m. Great Lakes Regional FinalBlackburn, Peterson ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  3 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal # 2Ravech, Lo Duca ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  5 p.m. West Regional Semifinal # 1Neely, Boone ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  7 p.m. Southeast Regional FinalMatvick, Singleton ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  9 p.m. West Regional Semifinal # 2Neely, Boone ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug. 11 2 p.m. Midwest Regional FinalBlackburn, Peterson ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  4 p.m. Northwest Regional FinalNeely, Boone ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  6 p.m. New England Regional FinalRavech, Lo Duca ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  8 p.m. West Regional FinalNeely, Boone ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
Sun, Aug. 12 5 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional FinalRavech, Lo Duca ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN

Additional Little League World Series Coverage Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game / Commentators Network(s)
Wed, Aug. 1 8 p.m. Big League Baseball FinalMatvick, Doug Glanville ESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN
Wed, Aug. 8 4 p.m. Big League Softball FinalCara Capuano, Michele Smith ESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug. 11 12 p.m. Sr. League Softball FinalPam Ward, Smith ESPN, ESPN3, WatchESPN
Tues, Aug. 14 7 p.m. Little League Softball Semifinal # 1Ward, Smith, Holly Rowe ESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN
  9:30 p.m. Little League Softball Semifinal # 2Ward, Smith, Rowe ESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN
Wed, Aug. 15 10 p.m. Little League Softball FinalWard, Smith, Rowe ESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug. 18 11 a.m. Junior League Baseball FinalBlackburn, Ben McDonald ESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN
  2 p.m. Senior League Baseball FinalMatvick, Glanville ESPNU, ESPN3, WatchESPN
  5 p.m. Junior League Softball FinalWard, Cheri Kempf ESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN

-30-

Tags

Ben Cafardo

I lead communications strategy and execution for ESPN’s NBA, MLB, FIBA and Little League World Series properties. I’m also a proud consumer of all things ESPN.
Back to top button
Close