College Football: 14 Ranked Teams Highlighted by No. 9 UCLA at No. 16 Arizona

College FootballFootball

College Football: 14 Ranked Teams Highlighted by No. 9 UCLA at No. 16 Arizona

ESPN’s college football schedule this week includes 14 ranked teams, highlighted by No. 9 UCLA at No. 16 Arizona on ABC’s Saturday Night Football on September 26 at 8 p.m. ET. The first two games of ABC’s Saturday tripleheader include No. 22 BYU at Michigan at noon and No. 1 Ohio State against Western Michigan and Virginia Tech at East Carolina at 3:30 p.m. (one on ABC, one on ESPN2, check local listings).  Additional highlights for Saturday:

  • SEC Network will offer a tripleheader with a top 25 team in each: No. 7 Georgia against Southern at noon, No. 12 Alabama against Louisiana-Monroe at 4 p.m. and No. 25 Missouri at Kentucky at 7:30 p.m.
  • ESPN and ESPNU will each carry a team involving an SEC program ranked in the top eight: No. 8 LSU at Syracuse at noon on ESPN and No. 3 Ole Miss against Vanderbilt at 7 p.m. on ESPNU.

Every ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS, ESPN3, SEC Network and Longhorn Network game will be available through WatchESPN, accessible online at WatchESPN.com, on smartphones and tablets via the WatchESPN app and through Amazon Fire TV and Fire TV Stick, Apple TV, Chromecast, Roku, Xbox 360 and Xbox One to fans who receive their video subscription from an affiliated provider.

ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3, ESPNEWS, SEC Network and ESPN Radio Schedule

Thu, Sep 24 7 p.m. Wisconsin-Whitewater at Morningside ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Cincinnati at Memphis

Joe Tessitore, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Kaylee Hartung

ESPN
Fri, Sep 25 8 p.m. Boise State at Virginia

Dave Flemming, Mack Brown, Allison Williams

ESPN
Sat, Sep 26 Noon No. 22 BYU at Michigan

Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman, Todd McShay

ABC
  Noon No. 8 LSU at Syracuse

Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Shannon Spake

ESPN
  Noon No. 20 Georgia Tech at Duke

Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Paul Carcaterra

ESPN2
  Noon UCF at South Carolina

Clay Matvick, John Congemi

ESPNU
  Noon Southern Miss at Nebraska

Eamon McAnaney, Rocky Boiman

ESPNEWS
  Noon Southern at No. 7 Georgia

Tom Hart, Andre Ware, Laura Rutledge

SEC Network
  Noon Central Methodist at Graceland College ESPN3 *
  12:30 p.m. Indiana at Wake Forest ESPN3 *
  12:30 p.m. Delaware at North Carolina ESPN3 *
  1 p.m. Northern Illinois at Boston College

Bob Picozzi, Tom O’Brien

ESPN3
  1:30 p.m. San Diego at Valparaiso ESPN3 *
  3 p.m. VMI at Furman ESPN3
  3 p.m. Central State at Kentucky State ESPN3
  3 p.m. Jacksonville State at Tennessee-Martin ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Western Michigan at No. 1 Ohio State

Adam Amin, Kelly Stouffer, Olivia Harlan

ABC & ESPN2
  3:30 p.m. Virginia Tech at East Carolina

Mark Neely, Mike Bellotti, Dawn Davenport

ABC & ESPN2
  3:30 p.m. No. 24 Oklahoma State at Texas

Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Dr. Jerry Punch

ESPN
  3:30 p.m. North Texas at Iowa

Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks

ESPNU
  3:30 p.m. Marshall at Kent State ESPN3 *
  3:30 p.m. Nevada at Buffalo

Doug Sherman, Josh Cribbs

ESPN3
  4 p.m. Middle Tennessee at Illinois

Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia

ESPNEWS
  4 p.m. Louisiana-Monroe at No. 12 Alabama

Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb, Kayce Smith

SEC Network
  4:30 p.m. Morgan State vs. Howard (from Chicago)

Shawn Kenney, Jay Walker

ESPN3
  6 p.m. Charleston Southern at The Citadel ESPN3
  6 p.m. Samford at Louisville

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN3
  6 p.m. Army at Eastern Michigan

Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox

ESPN3
  6 p.m. Robert Morris at South Dakota State ESPN3 *
  7 p.m. No. 14 Texas A&M vs. Arkansas (from Arlington, Texas)

TV: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

Radio: Bill Rosinski, David Norrie & Joe Schad

ESPN & ESPN Radio
  7 p.m. Vanderbilt at No. 3 Ole Miss

Allen Bestwick, Dan Hawkins

ESPNU
  7 p.m. Akron at Louisiana-Lafayette

Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly

ESPN3
  7 p.m. Arkansas State at Toledo

Dave Weekley, Pete Najarian

ESPN3
  7 p.m. James Madison at SMU

Joel Meyers, Stan Lewter

ESPN3
  7 p.m. Central Arkansas at Northwestern State ESPN3
  7 p.m. Florida Tech at North Alabama ESPN3
  7 p.m. Liberty at Southern Illinois ESPN3 *
  7:30 p.m. Mississippi State at Auburn

Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich

ESPN2
  7:30 p.m. No. 25 Missouri at Kentucky

Brent Musburger, Jesse Palmer, Maria Taylor

SEC Network
  8 p.m. No. 9 UCLA at No. 16 Arizona

Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox

ABC
  8 p.m. NC State at South Alabama

Dave Lamont, Ray Bentley

ESPNEWS
  8 p.m. Texas State at Houston

Brett Dolan, Darius Walker

ESPN3
  9 p.m. Georgia Southern at Idaho ESPN3
  10:30 p.m. No. 19 USC at Arizona State

Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Tom Luginbill

ESPN

* Local blackout may apply

-30-

Tags
Back to top button
Close