College Football Schedule: No. 9 Notre Dame at Undefeated No. 21 Temple on Saturday Night Football

College FootballFootball

College Football Schedule: No. 9 Notre Dame at Undefeated No. 21 Temple on Saturday Night Football

ESPN’s college football schedule this week is highlighted by the Saturday Night Football Halloween matchup pitting one-loss No. 9 Notre Dame at undefeated No. 21 Temple at 8 p.m. ET on ABC. The week’s action will kick off Thursday, Oct. 29, with North Carolina at No. 23 Pitt in a showdown between one-loss ACC Coastal Division rivals.

Additional highlights for Saturday, Oct. 31:

  • Three games at 3:30 p.m. involving an unbeaten team ranked in the top 12: No. 3 Clemson at NC State and No. 10 Iowa against Maryland in a split-national window on ABC (ESPN2 will show the game viewers do not receive on ABC) and No. 12 Oklahoma State at Texas Tech on ESPN.
  • Three 7 p.m. telecasts with a ranked squad in each: No. 15 Michigan at Minnesota on ESPN, undefeated No. 18 Houston against Vanderbilt on ESPN2 and No. 22 Duke against Miami (Fla.) on ESPNU.
  • A late-night Pac-12 matchup on ESPN pitting No. 8 Stanford at two-loss North Division rival Washington State at 10:30 p.m.

Every ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS, ESPN3, SEC Network and Longhorn Network game will be available through WatchESPN, accessible online at WatchESPN.com, on smartphones and tablets via the WatchESPN app and through Amazon Fire TV and Fire TV Stick, Apple TV, Chromecast, Roku, Xbox 360 and Xbox One to fans who receive their video subscription from an affiliated provider.

ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3, ESPNEWS, SEC Network and ESPN Radio Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game / Commentators Network
Thu, Oct 29 7 p.m. North Carolina at No. 23 Pittsburgh

Adam Amin, Kelly Stouffer, Marty Smith

ESPN
  7:30 p.m. Texas State at Georgia Southern

Mark Neely, Jay Walker

ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. Buffalo at Miami (Ohio)

Jim Barbar, Dustin Fox

ESPN3
  10:30 p.m. Oregon at Arizona State

Joe Tessitore, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Kaylee Hartung

ESPN
Fri, Oct 30 7 p.m. Louisville at Wake Forest

Dave Flemming, Mack Brown, Allison Williams

ESPN2
  7 p.m. East Carolina at Connecticut

Eamon McAnaney, Rocky Boiman

ESPNU
  10:15 p.m. Wyoming at Utah State

Mike Couzens, Cole Cubelic

ESPN2
Sat, Oct 31 Noon Syracuse at No. 17 Florida State

Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman, Todd McShay

ABC
  Noon No. 19 Ole Miss at Auburn

TV: Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Tom Luginbill

Radio: Bill Rosinski, David Norrie, Joe Schad

ESPN & ESPN Radio
  Noon Illinois at Penn State

Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Paul Carcaterra

ESPN2
  Noon Nebraska at Purdue

Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks

ESPNU
  Noon UCF at Cincinnati

Jim Barbar, Rene Ingoglia

ESPNEWS
  Noon South Carolina at Texas A&M

Tom Hart, Andre Ware, Laura Rutledge

SEC Network
  Noon Robert Morris at Central Connecticut State ESPN3
  Noon Benedictine at William Penn ESPN3 *
  Noon Slippery Rock at Edinboro ESPN3 *
  Noon West Alabama at Valdosta State ESPN3 *
  12:30 p.m. Virginia Tech at Boston College ESPN3 *
  1 p.m. Indiana State at Illinois State ESPN3 *
  1 p.m. Massachusetts at Ball State ESPN3
  1 p.m. Monmouth at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  1 p.m. San Diego at Stetson ESPN3 *
  1 p.m. Bloomsburg at East Stroudsburg ESPN3 *
  1:30 p.m. Wofford at VMI ESPN3
  1:30 p.m. North Greenville at Wingate ESPN3
  2 p.m. Central Michigan at Akron

Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry

ESPN3
  2 p.m. Youngstown State at Western Illinois ESPN3
  2 p.m. Mercer at The Citadel ESPN3
  2 p.m. Western Carolina at Chattanooga ESPN3
  2 p.m. South Dakota at Northern Iowa ESPN3 *
  3 p.m. Georgia Tech at Virginia ESPN3 *
  3 p.m. South Dakota State at Missouri State ESPN3
  3 p.m. Missouri Southern at Pittsburg State ESPN3
  3 p.m. Furman at Samford ESPN3
  3 p.m. North Dakota State at Southern Illinois ESPN3 *
  3:30 p.m. No. 3 Clemson at NC State

Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jerry Punch

ABC & ESPN2
  3:30 p.m. Maryland at No. 10 Iowa

Adam Amin, Kelly Stouffer, Olivia Harlan

ABC & ESPN2
  3:30 p.m. No. 12 Oklahoma State at Texas Tech

Dave Lamont, Ray Bentley, Dawn Davenport

ESPN
  3:30 p.m. Boise State at UNLV

Clay Matvick, John Congemi

ESPNU
  3:30 p.m. Troy at Appalachian State

Dave Weekley, Al Groh

ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Alabama A&M at Alabama State

Roy Philpott, Jay Walker

ESPN3
  4 p.m. Tulsa at SMU

Jason Benetti, David Diaz-Infante

ESPNEWS
  4 p.m. Tennessee-Martin at Arkansas

Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb, Kayce Smith

SEC Network
  5 p.m. Louisiana-Monroe at Louisiana-Lafayette

Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly

ESPN3
  7 p.m. No. 15 Michigan at Minnesota

Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

ESPN
  7 p.m. Vanderbilt at No. 18 Houston

Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich

ESPN2
  7 p.m. Miami (Fla.) at No. 22 Duke

Allen Bestwick, Dan Hawkins

ESPNU
  7 p.m. Georgia State at Arkansas State

Tiffany Greene, Doug Graber

ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Tennessee at Kentucky

Brent Musburger, Jesse Palmer, Maria Taylor

SEC Network
  8 p.m. No. 9 Notre Dame at No. 21 Temple

Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox

ABC
  8 p.m. Idaho at New Mexico State ESPN3 *
  8 p.m. Southeastern Louisiana at Central Arkansas ESPN3
  10:30 p.m. No. 8 Stanford at Washington State

Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Shannon Spake

ESPN

* Local blackout may apply

-30-

Tags
Back to top button
Close