NCAA Championships: FCS Playoff First and Second Matchups Announced; Volleyball and Soccer Coverage Plans

College Sports (Miscellaneous)

NCAA Championships: FCS Playoff First and Second Matchups Announced; Volleyball and Soccer Coverage Plans

Editor’s Note: Updated on Dec. 2 with additional coverage reflected below and here

  • All 23 FCS Playoff Games, Division II and III Football Semifinals Covered
  • Extensive Television Coverage of Division I Women’s Volleyball Championship
  • Soccer: Men’s and Women’s College Cup on ESPNU

ESPN’s 2015-16 NCAA Championship coverage continues Saturday, Nov.28, with all eight games from the first round of the Football Championship Subdivision Playoff. Over the next several weeks, ESPN will cover all 23 games from the championship, including eight second-round games (Dec. 5), the quarterfinals (Dec. 11-12), semifinals (Dec. 18-19) and final (Jan. 9). ESPN3 will stream the first and second rounds as well as two of the quarterfinal games. The remaining two quarterfinals will air on ESPN or ESPN2, the semifinals on ESPN2 and ESPNU and the final on ESPN2 from Frisco, Texas. A full schedule is below.

ESPN’s NCAA Fall Championship Coverage
In addition to the Football Championship Subdivision Playoff, ESPN will televise the Division I Women’s (Dec 4-6) and Men’s (Dec. 11-13) College Cups, Division I Women’s Volleyball Championship selection show (Nov. 29 at 9 p.m. on ESPNU) regional finals (Dec. 12), semifinals (Dec. 17) and final (Dec 19) and the Division II and III Football finals (Dec 18-19).

Additionally, ESPN3 will stream the volleyball championship regional semifinals (Dec. 11), except one regional semifinal, which will be televised on ESPNU (Dec. 11 at 11 p.m. ET). ESPN3 will also carry the Division II and III football semifinals (Dec. 12).

So far in November, ESPN3 has covered select first and second round games of the women’s and men’s soccer championship. Additional preliminary round coverage of both championships, and the volleyball championship, may be announced in the coming days.

2015 NCAA Fall Championship Coverage Schedule
Subject to change

2015 Football Championship Subdivision Playoff (Bracket)

First Round – Sat, Nov. 28

Date Time (ET) Game Network and Link
Sat, Nov. 28 Noon Western Illinois at Dayton
Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox
ESPN3
http://es.pn/1P4fui1
1 p.m. Fordham at Chattanooga
Jim Barbar, Mark Herrman
ESPN3
http://es.pn/21cVrBU
2 p.m. The Citadel at Coastal Carolina
Drew Fellios, Tom O’Brien
ESPN3
http://es.pn/1jgQSo1
3 p.m. Southern Utah at Sam Houston State
Brett Dolan, Stan Lewter
ESPN3
http://es.pn/1OowxIG
South Dakota State at Montana
Trey Bender, Jay Taylor
ESPN3
http://es.pn/1leBABm
3:30 p.m. Duquesne at William & Mary
Dave Weekley, Jay Walker
ESPN3
http://es.pn/1R1QiIx
Colgate at New Hampshire
Bob Picozzi, Matt Chatham
ESPN3
http://es.pn/1TaSUDc
5 p.m. Eastern Illinois at UNI
Shawn Kenney, Forrest Conoly
ESPN3
http://es.pn/1MytvRq

FCS Playoff Second Round (Bracket)

The FCS Playoff second round will be played on Saturday, Dec. 5, and ESPN3 will carry each of the eight games. The eight-seeded teams, including No. 1 Jacksonville State, will play their first post season game. A complete schedule:

Date Time (ET) Game Network Link
Sat, Dec. 5 Noon William & Mary at No. 7 Richmond
Roy Philpott, Al Groh
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1Su80mH

 

1 p.m. The Citadel at No. 8 Charleston Southern
Bob Picozzi, Tom O’Brien
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1PYh5Go

 

Colgate at No. 5 James Madison
Doug Sherman, Matt Chatham
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1RjcNc3

 

2 p.m. Chattanooga at No. 1 Jacksonville State
Jim Barber, Pete Najarian
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1jx5vUh

 

Western Illinois at No. 2 Illinois State
Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1Ti2B1V

 

3:30 p.m. Montana at No. 3 North Dakota State
Trey Bender, Jay Taylor
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1PrrLgV

 

7 p.m. Sam Houston State at No. 4 McNeese State
Alex Faust, Chad Brown
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1MTLhik

 

10 p.m. UNI at No. 6 Portland State
Shawn Kenney, Forrest Conoly
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1Otko7b

 

Quarterfinals

Date Time (ET) Game Network Link for ESPN3/WatchESPN
Fri, Dec. 11 7:30 p.m. Football Championship – Quarterfinal:
No. 7 Richmond at No. 2 Illinois State
Shawn Kenney,  Al Groh
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1XPl24M

 

  8 p.m. Football Championship – Quarterfinal:
No. 8 Charleston Southern at. No. 1 Jacksonville State
Clay Matvick, John Congemi
ESPN2 http://es.pn/1IPG3Ab

 

Sat, Dec 12 Noon Football Championship – Quarterfinal:
Northern Iowa at No. 3 North Dakota State
Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks
ESPN http://es.pn/1HQtVEa

 

  Noon Football Championship – Quarterfinal:
Colgate at Sam Houston State
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1m6WumP

 

Finals

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Sat, Jan 9 Noon Football Championship – Final from Frisco, Texas ESPN2

Division II and III Football Championships (Bracket: DII and DIII)

ESPN3 will carry both semifinals of the Division II and Division III Football Championships on Saturday, Dec. 12.
Semifinals

Date Time (ET) Game Network Link for ESPN3/WatchESPN
Sat, Dec 12 Noon Division II Football Championship – Semifinal:
No. 6 Grand Valley State at No. 1 Shepherd
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1OPRBYM

 

  3:30 p.m. Division II Football Championship – Semifinal:
No. 1 West Georgia at No. 1 Northwest Missouri State
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1Qr8KJX

 

  Noon Division III Football Championship – Semifinal:
Wisconsin-Whitewater at Mount Union 
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1XPl24Q

 

  3:30 p.m. Division III Football Championship – Semifinal
Linfield at St. Thomas (Minnesota)
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1NFygpN

 

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, Dec. 18 7 p.m. Division III Football Championship – Final    ESPNU
Sat, Dec 19 4 p.m. Division II Football Championship – Final ESPN2

Division I Women’s Volleyball Championship

First and second round action from five campus sites as the Women’s Volleyball Championship gets underway.

Date Time (ET) Game Network Link
Thu, Dec. 3 4:30 p.m. First Round from Gainesville, Fla.
Arizona State vs. Florida State
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1QSlJWC

 

5 p.m. First Round from Lawrence, Kan.:
Missouri State at Missouri
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1lVSMMF

 

5:30 p.m. First Round from Austin, Texas:
Purdue vs. SMU
Longhorn Network http://es.pn/1OFNz5g

 

7 p.m. First Round from Gainesville, Fla.
New Hampshire vs. No. 11 Florida
SEC Network + http://es.pn/1PvbozJ

 

7:30 p.m. First Round from Lawrence, Kan.:
Furman vs. No. 9 Kansas
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1ODFP3E

 

8 p.m. First Round from Austin, Texas:
Fairfield vs. No. 3 Texas
Longhorn Network http://es.pn/1IoQik1

 

Fri, Dec. 4 5 p.m. First Round from Louisville, Ky.:
Illinois vs. Southern Illinois
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1jxi7ej

 

5:30 p.m. First Round from College Station, Texas:
TCU vs. Hawaii
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1O1FEw1

 

7 p.m. Second Round from Gainesville, Fla:
Arizona State or Florida State vs. New Hampshire or No. 11 Florida
ESPN3 or SEC Network + http://es.pn/21uXHER

 

First Round from Louisville, Ky.:
Belmont vs. No. 15 Louisville
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1TiZk2w

 

Second Round from Austin, Texas:
Purdue or SMU vs. Fairfield or No. 3 Texas
Longhorn Network or ESPN3 http://es.pn/1LNUcOk

 

7:30 p.m. Second Round from Lawrence, Kan.:
Missouri State or Missouri vs. Furman or No. 9 Kansas
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1IBAZze

 

First Round from College Station, Texas:
Texas A&M Corpus Christi vs. No. 10 Texas A&M
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1lVSLbB

 

Sat, Dec. 5 7 p.m. Second Round from Louisville, Ky.:
Illinois or Southern Illinois vs. Belmont or No. 15 Louisville
ESPN3 http://es.pn/21sSpcY

 

7:30 p.m. Second Round from College Station, Texas:
TCU or. Hawaii vs. Texas A&M Corpus Christi or No. 10 Texas A&M
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1NoNvaV

 

 Selection Show

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Sun, Nov. 29 9 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Selection Show ESPNU

 

 

Women’s Volleyball Championship (Bracket)
ESPN3 will stream seven of the Women’s Volleyball Championship regional semifinals, while ESPNU will televise one regional semifinal before televising all four regional finals.

Regional Semifinals

Date Time (ET) Game Network Link for ESPN3/WatchESPN
Fri, Dec. 11 5 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
No. 13 BYU vs. No.  4 Nebraska
Tiffany Greene, Missy Whittemore
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1lqZp9T

 

  5:30 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
No. 11 Florida vs. No. 6 Wisconsin
Beth Mowins, Karch Kiraly
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1RC3gx2

 

  6 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
Illinois vs. No. 2 Minnesota
Cara Capuano, Maria Taylor
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1lLOhUC

 

  7:30 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
No. 12 Ohio State vs. No. 5 Washington
Tiffany Greene, Missy Whittemore
ESPN3 http://es.pn/21M3JBc

 

  8 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
No. 14 UCLA vs. No. 3 Texas
Beth Mowins, Karch Kiraly
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1M0RIfB

 

  8:30 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
Hawaii vs. No. 7 Penn State
Cara Capuano, Maria Taylor
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1YWkKpL

 

  8:30 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
LMU vs. No. 9 Kansas
Paul Sunderland, Dain Blanton
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1YWkKpN

 

  11 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
No. 16 Creighton vs. No. 1 USC
Paul Sunderland, Dain Blanton
ESPNU http://es.pn/1NIpCXt

 


Regional Finals

Date Time (ET) Game Network Link for ESPN3/WatchESPN
Sat, Dec. 12 4 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Final:
No. 12 Ohio State or No. 5 Washington vs. No. 13 BYU vs. No.  4 Nebraska
Tiffany Greene, Missy Whittemore
ESPNU http://es.pn/1OfMwpL

 

  6:30 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Final:
Hawaii or No. 7 Penn State vs. Illinois or No. 2 Minnesota
Cara Capuano, Maria Taylor
ESPNU http://es.pn/1ICf8gh

 

  9 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Final:
No. 11 Florida or No. 6 Wisconsin  vs. No. 14 UCLA or  No. 3 Texas
Beth Mowins, Karch Kiraly
ESPNU http://es.pn/1TXIC9M

 

  11:30 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Final:
LMU or No. 9 Kansas vs. No. 16 Creighton or No. 1 USC
Paul Sunderland, Dain Blanton
ESPNU http://es.pn/1NIpN59

 

Semifinals

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Thu. Dec. 17 7 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Semifinal ESPN2
9:30 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Semifinal ESPN2

Final

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Sat, Dec. 19 7:30 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Final ESPN2

Division I Women’s College Cup from Cary, North Carolina (Bracket)

Women’s College Cup (Bracket)
The Women’s College Cup from Cary, N.C. will feature. No. 2 Rutgers vs. No. 1 Penn State (5 p.m.) and No. 3 Duke Vs No. 1 Florida State (7:30 p.m.)  on Friday, Dec. 4 on ESPNU. The two winners will meet in the finals on Sunday, Dec. 6 at noon on ESPNU. Glenn Davis will call the action alongside National Soccer Hall of Famer Julie Foudy.

Division I Women’s College Cup from Cary, North Carolina (Bracket)

Date Time (ET) Game Network Link
Fri, Dec. 4 5 p.m. Women’s College Cup – Semifinal:
No. 2 Rutgers vs. No. 1 Penn State 
ESPNU http://es.pn/1NnJIdU

 

7:30 p.m. Women’s College Cup – Semifinal
No. 3 Duke vs. No. 1 Florida State
ESPNU http://es.pn/1PrrNVX

 

Sun, Dec. 6 Noon Women’s College Cup – Final ESPNU http://es.pn/1Tjx68h

 

Division I Men’s College Cup from Kansas City, Kansas (Bracket)

The Men’s College Cup from Kansas City, Kan., will feature No. 6 Syracuse vs. No. 2 Clemson (6 p.m.) and No. 8 Stanford vs. No. 4 Akron (8:30 p.m.) on Friday, Dec. 11 on ESPNU. The two winners will meet in the finals on Sunday, Dec. 13 at 2 p.m. on ESPNU.  Glenn Davis and Taylor Twellman have the call.

Date Time (ET) Game Network Link for ESPN3/WatchESPN
Fri, Dec. 11 6 p.m. Men’s College Cup – Semifinal:
No. 6 Syracuse vs. No. 2 Clemson
ESPNU http://es.pn/1PUtTxL

 

  8:30 p.m. Men’s College Cup – Semifinal:
No. 8 Stanford vs. No. 4 Akron
ESPNU http://es.pn/1ORuhKf

 

Sun, Dec. 13 2 p.m. Men’s College Cup – Final ESPNU http://es.pn/1RC3owm

 

Following the final, the trophy presentation will also be streamed on ESPN3 (http://es.pn/1TXIEP2)

-30-

 

Media contact: Derek Volner at 860-384-9986; [email protected] and @DerekVolner

Tags

Derek Volner

I work in college sports, which includes football and basketball, with an emphasis on Olympic Sports. Additionally, I handle ESPN’s coverage of high school athletics and recruiting.
Back to top button
Close