ESPN Networks Exclusive Home to 82nd National Invitational Tournament (NIT)

BasketballCollege Basketball - Men's

ESPN Networks Exclusive Home to 82nd National Invitational Tournament (NIT)

  • 1 Seeds: Alabama, Indiana, TCU & UNC Greensboro
  • Every Game of the Tournament Available on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU or ESPN3; All Games Available via the ESPN App
  • Semifinal and Championship Games From Madison Square Garden

ESPN will once again be the exclusive home of the National Invitational Tournament (NIT) with the first round (March 19-20), second round (March 21-25) and quarterfinals (March 26-27) taking place at top seeded colleges and universities around the country.

Tournament play begins Tuesday, March 19, with two No. 1 seeds taking the court at 7 p.m. ET UNC Greensboro hosts Campbell on ESPN3 while Indiana faces St. Francis on ESPN. The remaining No. 1 seeds will play Wednesday, March 20, with Alabama facing Norfolk State at 7 p.m. followed by TCU hosting Sam Houston State at 9 p.m.—both games will air on ESPNU. A full schedule of first round matchups is available below.

The event—now in its 82nd year—will conclude in New York City at Madison Square Garden. The Semifinals will be held Tuesday, April 2, at 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. on ESPN followed by the Championship on Wednesday, April 4, at 7 p.m. on ESPN. All games will also be available via the ESPN App.

The complete 32-team field was announced on ESPNU’s NIT Selection Special on Sunday, March 17. The full bracket is available here.

NIT Field Highlights:

  • Automatic Bids (Winners of Regular Season Conference Championships): Campbell, Harvard, Hofstra, Lipscomb, Loyola Chicago, Norfolk State, Saint Francis, Sam Houston State, South Dakota State and Wright State.
  • 20+ Wins: 18 teams in the field have 20 or more wins on the season with UNC Greensboro leading the way with 28.
  • Conference Representation: 22 Division I conferences will be represented in this year’s event.


2019 NIT First Round Matchups

Date Time Game Network
Tue, Mar 19 7 p.m. St. Francis at Indiana
Dave Feldman, Dan Dakich
ESPN
Hofstra at NC State
Roy Philpott, Paul Biancardi
ESPN2
Wright State at Clemson
Kevin Fitzgerald, Cory Alexander
ESPNU
Campbell at UNC Greensboro
Evan Lepler, Stan Lewter
ESPN3
Lipscomb at Davidson
Brock Bowling, Mark Wise
ESPN3
8 p.m. San Diego at Memphis
David Saltzman, Rich Zvosec
ESPN3
9 p.m. South Dakota State at Texas
Mitch Holthus, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN
Arkansas at Providence
Will Flemming, Mark Plansky
ESPN2
Loyola-Chicago at Creighton
Jordan Bernfield, Kevin Lehman
ESPNU
11 p.m. Dayton at Colorado
Chuckie Kempf, Adrian Branch
ESPN2
Wed, Mar 20 7 p.m. Harvard at Georgetown
Mike Corey, Malcolm Huckaby
ESPN2
Norfolk State at Alabama
Dave LaMont, Sean Harrington
ESPNU
Wichita State at Furman
Drew Fellios, Nate Ross
ESPN3
Toledo at Xavier
Jim Barbar, Rob Kennedy
ESPN3
9 p.m. Butler at Nebraska
Jordan Berfield, Kevin Lehman
ESPN2
Sam Houston State at TCU
Roxy Bernstein, Lance Blanks
ESPNU

 

-30-

Close