The Road to the WCWS Starts Here: Every Moment of the NCAA Division I Softball Regionals Live on ESPN Networks

College Softball

The Road to the WCWS Starts Here: Every Moment of the NCAA Division I Softball Regionals Live on ESPN Networks

  • As Many as 112 Games May 20-23
  • 7Innings Live Provides Studio Coverage of all 16 Sites

Complete coverage of the NCAA Division I Softball Regionals returns to ESPN with every game from all 16 sites available on ESPN Networks. Regional play will take place Thursday, May 20 through Sunday May 23, with as many as 112 games played over four days.

7Innings Live will provide comprehensive studio coverage throughout regional play with Kris Budden and Holly Rowe hosting alongside analysts Jessica Mendoza and Jen Schroeder. Mendoza was a four-time All-American at Stanford and two-time Olympic medalist, winning gold in Athens (2004) and silver in Beijing (2008). Schroeder was an All-Pac 10 honoree and three-time Women’s College World Series participant at UCLA. 7Innings Live will be available on ESPN3 Friday-Sunday beginning at Noon ET until after the last game each day, and on ESPN on Sunday from 3 – 4 p.m.

By the Numbers
The field of 64 teams set to compete was announced Sunday, May 16 on ESPN2 during the NCAA Softball Championship Selection Special Presented by Capital One. Each regional is a four-team, double-elimination tournament with one team advancing to the Super Regional Round (May 27-30), reducing the field to just 16 teams.

The Oklahoma Sooners lead the way as the No. 1 overall seed, followed by No. 2 UCLA, No. 3 Alabama. No. 4 Florida, No. 5 Oklahoma State, No. 6 Arkansas, No. 7 LSU, No. 8 Missouri, No. 9 Tennessee, No. 10 Florida State, No. 11 Arizona, No. 12 Texas, No. 13 Duke, No. 14 Kentucky, No. 15 Arizona State and No. 16 Washington.

  • The SEC leads with the most schools to receive bids at 12, followed by the Pac-12 at 6. Eight SEC schools and four Pac-12 schools will serve as regional host sites.
  • Six schools will make their first NCAA Tournament appearance: Clemson – the only school in its first full season, Duke, George Washington, Morgan State, South Dakota State and Villanova.
  • UCLA makes its 36th appearance, the most by any school. Arizona is making its 34th consecutive appearance, the longest streak in tournament history.

NCAA Division I Softball Regional Schedule
Norman Regional
Top Seed: Oklahoma
PxP: Courtney Lyle
Analyst: Kayla Braudtwo-time All-American, SEC Freshman of the Year and national champion (2012) at Alabama

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 21 6 p.m. Wichita State vs. Texas A&M ESPN2
  8:30 p.m. Morgan State vs. No. 1 Oklahoma ESPN3
Sat, May 22 4 p.m. Wichita State vs. No. 1 Oklahoma ESPN2
  6:30 p.m. Texas A&M vs. Morgan State ESPN3
  9 p.m. Wichita State vs. No. 1 Oklahoma    TBD
Sun, May 23 4 p.m. No. 1 Oklahoma vs. Wichita State ESPN
6:30 p.m. Game 7 (If Necessary) TBD

Los Angeles Regional
Top Seed: UCLA
PxP: Mark Neely
Analyst: Kenzie Fowler – two-time All-American and Player of the Year finalist (2010) at Arizona

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 21 8 p.m. Fresno State vs. Minnesota ESPNU
  10:30 p.m. Long Beach State vs. No. 2 UCLA ESPN2
Sat, May 22 4:30 p.m. Fresno State vs. No. 2 UCLA ESPNU
  8 p.m. Minnesota vs. Long Beach State     ESPN2
  9:30 p.m. Minnesota vs. Fresno State   ESPN3
Sun, May 23 6 p.m. No. 2 UCLA vs. Minnesota ESPN2
  8:30 p.m. Game 7 (If Necessary) TBD

Tuscaloosa Regional
Top Seed: Alabama
PxP: Eric Frede
Analyst: Madison Shipman – three time All-American and SEC Player of the Year (2014) at Tennessee

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 21 3 p.m. Troy vs. Clemson ESPN3
  6 p.m. Alabama State at No. 3 Alabama SECN
Sat, May 22 Noon Clemson vs. No. 3 Alabama ESPN2
  2:30 p.m. Troy at Alabama State    ESPN3
  5 p.m. Clemson vs. Troy   ESPN3
Sun, May 23 2 p.m. No. 3 Alabama vs. Clemson   ESPN2
  4:30 p.m. Game 7 (If Necessary) TBD

Gainesville Regional
Top Seed: Florida
PxP: Beth Mowins
Analyst: Michele Smith – two time All-American at Oklahoma State and two-time Olympic gold medalist (1996, 2000)

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 21 2 p.m. USF vs. No. 4 Florida ESPNU
  4:30 p.m. South Alabama vs. Baylor ESPN3
Sat, May 22 2 p.m. South Alabama vs. No. 4 Florida    ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. South Florida vs. Baylor   ESPN3
  7 p.m. South Florida vs. South Alabama ESPN3
Sun, May 23 Noon No. 4 Florida vs. South Florida   ESPN2
  2:30 p.m. Game 7 (If Necessary) TBD

Stillwater Regional
Top Seed: Oklahoma State
PxP: Clay Matvick
Analyst: Natasha Watleyfour-time All-American at UCLA and two-time Olympic medalist, gold in Athens (2004) and silver in Beijing (2008)

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 21 2 p.m. Campbell vs. No. 5 Oklahoma State ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Boston vs. Mississippi State ESPN3
Sat, May 22 2 p.m. Mississippi State vs. No. 5 Oklahoma State   ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Campbell vs. Boston   ESPN3
  7 p.m. Mississippi State vs. Campbell  ESPN3
Sun, May 23 2 p.m. No. 5 Oklahoma State vs. Mississippi State ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Game 7 (If Necessary) TBD

Fayetteville Regional
Top Seed: Arkansas
PxP: Mike Corey
Analyst: Leah Amico – three-time All-American and three-time national champion (1993, 1994, 1997) at Arizona, three-time Olympic gold medalist (1996, 2000, 2004)

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 21 1 p.m. Manhattan vs. No. 6 Arkansas SECN
  3:30 p.m. South Dakota State vs. Stanford ESPN3
Sat, May 22 2 p.m. South Dakota vs. No. 6 Arkansas  ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Manhattan vs. Stanford    ESPN3
  7 p.m. Stanford vs. South Dakota State   ESPN3
Sun, May 23 4 p.m. No. 6 Arkansas vs. Stanford   SEC Network
  6:30 p.m. Game 7 (If Necessary) TBD

Baton Rouge Regional
Top Seed: LSU
PxP: Alex Loeb
Analyst: Megan Willis – two-time Big 12 Defensive Player of the Year at Texas

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 21 4 p.m. McNeese vs. No. 7 LSU ESPNU
  6:30 p.m. George Washington vs. Louisiana ESPN3
Sat, May 22 3 p.m. Louisiana vs. No. 7 LSU   SEC Network
  5:30 p.m. McNeese vs. George Washington ESPN3
  8 p.m. McNeese vs. Louisiana   ESPN3
Sun, May 23 2 p.m. No. 7 LSU vs. Louisiana   SEC Network
  4:30 PM Louisiana vs. No. 7 LSU  ESPNU

Columbia Regional
Top Seed: Missouri
PxP: Tyler Denning
Analyst: Tori Vidales – current player for Athletes Unlimited, Cuban Comets and the Mexican National Team, two-time All-American at Texas A&M

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 21 2 p.m. Northern Iowa vs. Iowa State ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. UIC vs. No. 8 Missouri ESPN3
Sat, May 22 2 p.m. Northern Iowa vs. No. 8 Missouri   ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. UIC vs. Iowa State ESPN3
  7 p.m. Iowa State vs. Northern Iowa ESPN3
Sun, May 23 2 p.m. No. 8 Missouri vs. Iowa State    ESPN3
4:30 p.m. Game 7 TBD

Knoxville Regional
Top Seed: Tennessee
PxP: Tiffany Greene
Analyst: Erin Miller – All-American, Co-Big 12 Player of the Year (2016) and two-time national champion (2013, 2016) at Oklahoma

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 21 Noon James Madison vs. Liberty ESPNU
  2:30 p.m. Eastern Kentucky vs. No. 9 Tennessee ESPN3
Sat, May 22 Noon James Madison vs. No. 9 Tennessee   ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Eastern Kentucky vs. Liberty   ESPN3
  5 p.m. Liberty vs. No. 9 Tennessee ESPN3
Sun, May 23 Noon James Madison vs. Liberty    ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Game 7 (If Necessary) TBD

Tallahassee Regional
Top Seed: Florida State
PxP: Jenn Hildreth
Analyst: Brittany McKinney – four-year starter and second team All-ACC (2009) at North Carolina

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 21 2 p.m. UCF vs. Auburn ESPN2
  4:30 p.m. Kennesaw State vs. No. 10 Florida State ESPN3
Sat, May 22 Noon UCF vs. No. 10 Florida State ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Kennesaw State vs. Auburn ESPN3
  5 p.m. Kennesaw State vs. UCF ESPN3
Sun, May 23 2 p.m. UCF vs. No. 10 Florida State   ACC Network
  4:30 p.m. Game 7 (If Necessary) TBD

Tucson Regional
Top Seed: Arizona
PxP: Jonathan Yardley
Analyst: Amanda Freed – three-time All-American and national champion (1999) at UCLA, Olympic gold medalist (2004)

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 21 6 p.m. Villanova vs. Ole Miss ESPNU
  8:30 p.m. UMBC vs. No. 11 Arizona ESPN3
Sat, May 22 5 p.m. Ole Miss vs. No. 11 Arizona    SEC Network
  7:30 p.m. UMBC vs. Villanova    ESPN3
  10 p.m. Villanova vs. Ole Miss    ESPN3
Sun, May 23 8 p.m. Arizona vs. Ole Miss    ESPN3
  10:30 p.m. Game 7 (If Necessary) TBD

Austin Regional
Top Seed: Texas
PxP: Kevin Brown
Analyst: Amanda Scarborough – two-time All-American, Freshman of the Year (2005) and Player of the Year (2005) at Texas A&M
Reporter: Jalyn Johnson

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 21 5 p.m. Saint Francis vs. No. 12 Texas LHN
  7:30 p.m. Texas State vs. Oregon ESPN3
Sat, May 22 5 p.m. Texas State vs. No. 12 Texas   ESPN2
  7:30 p.m. Saint Francis at Oregon   ESPN3
  10 p.m. Oregon vs. Texas State   ESPN2
Sun, May 23 7 p.m. No. 12 Texas vs. Oregon   ESPNU
6:30 p.m. Game 7 (If Necessary) TBD

Athens Regional
Top Seed: Duke
PxP: Alex Perlman
Analyst: Francesca Enea – three-time All-American at Florida

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 21 Noon UNCG vs. No. 13 Duke ACCN
  2:30 p.m. Western Kentucky vs. Georgia ESPN3
Sat, May 22 Noon Georgia vs. No. 13 Duke   ESPNEWS
  2:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro vs. Western Kentucky ESPN3
  5 p.m. Duke at Western Kentucky   TBD
Sun, May 23 Noon No. 13 Duke vs. Georgia   SEC Network
  2:30 p.m. Game 7 (If Necessary) TBD

Lexington Regional
Top Seed: Kentucky
PxP: Mike Couzens
Analyst: Carol Bruggeman – 700+ wins as Division I coach at Louisville, Michigan and Purdue, All-Big Ten and All-Mideast Region as a player at Iowa

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 21 Noon Northwestern vs. No. 14 Kentucky ESPN2
  2:30 p.m. Miami (Ohio) vs. Notre Dame ESPN3
Sat, May 22 Noon Notre Dame vs. No. 14 Kentucky   ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Northwestern vs. Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  5 p.m. No. 14 Kentucky vs. Northwestern    ESPN3
Sun, May 23 Noon No. 14 Kentucky vs. Notre Dame   ACC Network
  2:30 p.m. Game 7 (If Necessary) TBD

Tempe Regional
Top Season: Arizona State
PxP: John Schriffen
Analyst: Jennie Ritter – two-time All-American and national champion (2005) at Michigan

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Thu, May 20 7:30 p.m. BYU vs. Virginia Tech ESPN3
  10 p.m. Southern Illinois vs. No. 15 Arizona State ESPN3
Fri, May 21 4 p.m. Virginia Tech vs. No. 15 Arizona State   ESPN2
  6:30 p.m. Southern Illinois vs. BYU ESPN3
  9 p.m. No. 15 Arizona State vs. BYU ESPN3
Sat, May 22 6 p.m. BYU vs. Virginia Tech    ACC Network
  8:30 p.m. Game 7 (If Necessary) TBD


Seattle Regional
Top Seed: Washington
PxP: Pam Ward
Analyst: Jenny Dalton-Hill – three-time All-American, National Player of the Year (1996) and three-time national champion (1993, 1994, 1996) at Arizona

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 21 8 p.m. Seattle at Michigan ESPN2
  10:30 p.m. Portland State at No. 16 Washington ESPN3
Sat, May 22 6 p.m. Michigan vs. No. 16 Washington   ESPN2
  8:30 p.m. Seattle vs. Portland State ESPN3
  11 p.m. Washington vs. Seattle   ESPN2
Sun, May 23 8:00 p.m. No. 16 Washington vs. Michigan   ESPN2
  10:30 p.m. Game 7 (If Necessary) TBD

-30-

Back to top button
Close