ESPN’s Champ Week Presented by Principal Highlights 21 Men’s College Basketball Conference Tournaments to Tip Off Postseason Play

ACC NetworkCollege Basketball - Women'sCollege Sports (Miscellaneous)ESPN Tournament ChallengeESPN+SEC Network

ESPN’s Champ Week Presented by Principal Highlights 21 Men’s College Basketball Conference Tournaments to Tip Off Postseason Play

  • 19 Division I Champions to be Crowned
  • More than 120 Matchups Available Across ESPN Platforms

ESPN’s Champ Week Presented by Principal begins across ESPN platforms on Monday, March 11, featuring more than 120 men’s college basketball games covering 21 conference tournaments through Sunday, March 17.

Before the reveal of the official 68-team bracket, 19 conference champions will punch their tickets to the NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Championship. Champ Week will include more than 250 hours of men’s college basketball programming across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, SEC Network, ACC Network and ESPN+, concluding a memorable season on ESPN.

Conference Coverage:

  • SEC Network is posting up for the postseason in Music City with first round, second round and quarterfinal round SEC Tournament games airing on SECN. Karl Ravechwill handle afternoon play-by-play responsibilities through the quarterfinals, and Tom Hart will call the evening matchups. Analysts for the weekday games are Jimmy Dykes, Dane Bradshaw and Daymeon FishbackMarty Smith and Alyssa Lang will share sideline duties throughout the tournament.
    • SEC Now hosts Dari Nowkhah and Peter Burns and analysts Pat Bradley, Dane Bradshaw, Daymeon Fishback and Ron Slay will team up for live pre-game, halftime and post-game coverage on SECN throughout the tournament. Additionally, The Paul Finebaum Show will be live from Nashville on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. Full details.
  • The first round of the ACC Men’s Tournament presented by T. Rowe Price from Washington, D.C. will air on ACCN Tuesday, March 12. Dave O’Brien and Jay Bilas will call the first game at 2 p.m., while Wes DurhamCory Alexander and Jim Boeheim will team up to call the 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. games. Dan Shulman and Bilas will call the ACC Championship game on Saturday, March 16 (8:30 p.m., ESPN).
    • Additionally, Nothing But Net will be live from the nation’s capital. Kelsey Riggs will host alongside analysts Joel BerryBoeheim, Carlos Boozer and Luke Hancock. The team will provide pregame, halftime and postgame analysis during the first day of competition and will wrap up action from the day with an hour-long show at 11:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday. On Saturday, Nothing But Net will air a 90-minute pre-Championship game show (7 p.m., ACCN) and an hour-long postgame show once a champion is crowned (10:30 p.m., ACCN).
  • The entire Phillips 66 Big 12 Men’s Basketball Championship will stream on Big 12 Now on ESPN+, with the second round available on ESPN2 and ESPN+, the quarterfinals semifinals airing on ESPN2 and the and championship game airing on ESPN, with an ESPN+ simulcast. Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla and Kris Budden are on the call for the title game.

 College GameDay

ESPN’s College GameDay Covered by State Farm® heads to Washington, D.C., this week for a special edition show ahead of the ACC Men’s Basketball Championship. The one-hour show will air from noon – 1 p.m. on ESPN live from Capital One Arena.

Host Rece Davis is joined by analysts Jay Bilas, Seth GreenbergAndraya Carter and Jay Williams.

ESPN.com
ESPN.com will provide regular updates to Joe Lunardi’s Bracketology and John Gasaway’s Bubble Watch, while also providing a home for updated brackets for all 32 Division I conference tournaments as results occur. As automatic bids come off the board starting Saturday, March 16, ESPN.com will offer a real-time “tickets punched” feature, which provides details on the teams that have won their way into the field.

ESPN Tournament Challenge Games Now Open
Both the Men’s ESPN Tournament Challenge presented by Allstate, Molson Coors, Chick-Fil-A and Grammarly and the Women’s ESPN Tournament Challenge presented by Capital One, Nissan and Allstate are now open for fans to create entries and to either join or create groups.

Selection Sunday
A full day-long programming slate will surround the bracket reveal on Sunday, March 17. Full details surrounding Selection Sunday coverage will be announced this week.

Additionally, the 32-team bracket for the 2024 National Invitation Tournament will be unveiled on Sunday at 9:30 p.m., on ESPN2. All 31 games are expected to be televised on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU or ESPN+.

2024 Men’s College Basketball Champ Week Presented by Principal

Date Time (ET) Event Network
Mon, Mar 11 5 p.m. Southland Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
7 p.m. SoCon Men’s Tournament Championship
Brock Bowling, Dean Keener
ESPN
  7 p.m. Sunbelt Men’s Tournament Championship
Mike Morgan, Mark Wise
ESPN2
  7 p.m. Horizon League Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Jordan Bernfield, David Padgett
ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. Big Sky Men’s Championship Third Round ESPN+
  7:30 p.m. Southland Men’s Championship Quarterfinal ESPN+
  9 p.m. WCC Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Dave Flemming, Sean Farnham
ESPN
  9:30 p.m. Horizon League Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Jordan Bernfield, David Padgett
ESPN2
  10 p.m. Big Sky Men’s Championship Third Round ESPN+
  11:30 p.m. WCC Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Dave Flemming, Sean Farnham
ESPN2
Tue, Mar 12 11:30 a.m. A10 Men’s Championship Opening Round ESPN+
12:30 p.m. Big 12 Men’s Tournament First Round
Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN+
  2 p.m. ACC Men’s Tournament First Round
Dave O’Brien, Jay Bilas
ACC Network
  2 p.m. A10 Men’s Championship Opening Round ESPN+
  3 p.m. Big 12 Men’s Tournament First Round
Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN+
  4:30 p.m. ACC Men’s Tournament First Round
Wes Durham, Cory Alexander, Jim Boeheim
ACC Network
  4:30 p.m. A10 Men’s Championship Opening Round ESPN+
  5 p.m. America East Men’s Tournament Semifinal ESPN2
  5:15 p.m. MAAC Men’s Tournament Opening Round ESPN+
  6 p.m. America East Men’s Tournament Semifinal ESPN+
6:30 p.m. Southland Men’s Tournament Semifinal
David Saltzman, Ben Braun
ESPNU
  7 p.m. Horizon League Men’s Tournament Championship
Jordan Bernfield, David Padgett
ESPN
7 p.m. NEC Men’s Championship
Doug Sherman, Tim Welsh
ESPN2
  7 p.m. ACC Men’s Tournament First Round
Wes Durham, Cory Alexander, Jim Boeheim
ACC Network
  7:30 p.m. MAAC Men’s Tournament Opening Round ESPN+
  8:30 p.m. Big Sky Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Tony Parks, Joe Cravens
ESPNU
  9 p.m. WCC Men’s Tournament Championship
Dave Flemming, Sean Farnham
ESPN
  9 p.m. CUSA Men’s Tournament First Round ESPN+
  9 p.m. Southland Men’s Tournament Semifinal
David Saltzman, Ben Braun
ESPN+
  9:45 p.m. MAAC Men’s Tournament Opening Round ESPN+
  11 p.m. Big Sky Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Tony Parks, Joe Cravens
ESPN2
Wed, Mar 13 Noon ACC Men’s Tournament Second Round
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN
  12:30 p.m. Big 12 Men’s Tournament Second Round
Rich Hollenberg, Chris Spatola
ESPN2
  1 p.m. AAC Men’s Tournament First Round
Mike Corey, Perry Clark
ESPN+
  2:30 p.m. ACC Men’s Tournament Second Round
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN
  3 p.m. Big 12 Men’s Tournament Second Round
Rich Hollenberg, Chris Spatola
ESPN+
  3 p.m. SWAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  3:30 p.m. AAC Men’s Tournament First Round
Mike Corey, Perry Clark
ESPN+
  5 p.m. Southland Men’s Tournament Championship
David Saltzman, Ben Braun
ESPN2
  6 p.m. MEAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  6:30 p.m. MAAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  6:30 p.m. CUSA Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  7 p.m. ACC Men’s Tournament Second Round
Dave O’Brien, Cory Alexander, Angel Gray
ESPN2
  7 p.m. SEC Men’s Tournament First Round
Tom Hart, Daymeon Fishback, Alyssa Lang
SEC Network
  7 p.m. Big 12 Men’s Tournament Second Round
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla, Kris Budden
ESPN+
  8 p.m. MEAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  9 p.m. MAAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  9 p.m. CUSA Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  9 p.m. Big West Men’s Tournament First Round ESPN+
  9 p.m. WAC Men’s Tournament First Round ESPN+
  9:30 p.m. ACC Men’s Tournament Second Round
Dave O’Brien, Cory Alexander, Angel Gray
ESPN2
  9:30 p.m. SEC Men’s Tournament First Round
Tom Hart, Dane Bradshaw, Alyssa Lang
SEC Network
  9:30 p.m. Big 12 Men’s Tournament Second Round
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla, Kris Budden
ESPNU
  9:30 p.m. SWAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  11:30 p.m. Big Sky Men’s Tournament Championship
Tony Parks, Joe Cravens
ESPN2
  11:30 p.m. Big West Men’s Tournament First Round ESPN+
  11:30 p.m. WAC Men’s Tournament First Round ESPN+
Thu, Mar 14 Noon ACC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN
  Noon MAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  12:30 p.m. Big 12 Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Rich Hollenberg, Chris Spatola, Kris Budden
ESPN2
  12:30 p.m. AAC Men’s Tournament Second Round
Mike Corey, Perry Clark
ESPNU
  1 p.m. SEC Men’s Tournament Second Round
Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes, Marty Smith
SEC Network
  2:30 p.m. ACC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN
  3 p.m. Big 12 Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Rich Hollenberg, Chris Spatola, Kris Budden
ESPN2
  3 p.m. AAC Men’s Tournament Second Round
Mike Corey, Perry Clark
ESPNU
  3 p.m. SWAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  3:30 p.m. SEC Men’s Tournament Second Round
Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes, Marty Smith
SEC Network
  6 p.m. MEAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  6:30 p.m. MAAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  6:30 p.m. CUSA Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  7 p.m. ACC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Dave O’Brien, Cory Alexander, Angel Gray
ESPN
  7 p.m. Big 12 Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla, Kris Budden
ESPN2
  7 p.m. AAC Men’s Tournament Second Round
Kevin Brown, Mark Adams
ESPNU
  7 p.m. SEC Men’s Tournament Second Round
Tom Hart, Dane Bradshaw, Alyssa Lang
SECN
  8 p.m. MEAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  9 p.m. MAAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  9 p.m. CUSA Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  9 p.m. Big West Men’s Tournament Second Round ESPN+
  9 p.m. WAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  9:30 p.m. ACC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Dave O’Brien, Cory Alexander, Angel Gray
ESPN
  9:30 p.m. Big 12 Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla, Kris Budden
ESPN2
  9:30 p.m. AAC Men’s Tournament Second Round
Kevin Brown, Mark Adams
ESPNU
  9:30 p.m. SEC Men’s Tournament Second Round
Tom Hart, Dane Bradshaw, Alyssa Lang
SEC Network
  9:30 p.m. SWAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  11:30 p.m. Big West Men’s Tournament Second Round ESPN+
  11:30 p.m. WAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
Fri, Mar 15 1 p.m. SEC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes, Marty Smith
ESPN
  1 p.m. AAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Mike Corey, Perry Clark
ESPN2
  3 p.m. SWAC Men’s Tournament Semifinal ESPN+
  3:30 p.m. SEC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes, Marty Smith
ESPN
  3:30 p.m. AAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Mike Corey, Perry Clark
ESPN2
  6 p.m. MEAC Men’s Tournament Semifinal ESPN+
  6:30 p.m. MAAC Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Derek Jones, Tim Welsh
ESPNews
  7 p.m. ACC Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN
  7 p.m. Big 12 Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla, Kris Budden
ESPN2
  7 p.m. AAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Kevin Brown, Jon Crispin
ESPNU
  7 p.m. SEC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Tom Hart, Dane Bradshaw, Alyssa Lang
SEC Network
  8 p.m. MEAC Men’s Tournament Semifinal ESPN+
  9 p.m. MAAC Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Derek Jones, Tim Welsh
ESPNews
  9 p.m. Big West Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams
ESPN+
  9 p.m. WAC Men’s Tournament Semifinal ESPN+
  9:30 p.m. ACC Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN
  9:30 p.m. Big 12 Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla, Kris Budden
ESPN2
  9:30 p.m. AAC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Kevin Brown, Jon Crispin
ESPNU
  9:30 p.m. SEC Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal
Tom Hart, Dane Bradshaw, Alyssa Lang
SEC Network
  9:30 p.m. SWAC Men’s Tournament Semifinal ESPN+
  11:30 p.m. WAC Men’s Tournament Semifinal ESPN2
  11:30 p.m. Big West Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams
ESPNU
Sat, Mar 16 11 a.m. America East Men’s Tournament Championship
Robert Lee, Randolph Childress
ESPN2
11 a.m. Ivy League Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Dalen Cuff, Noah Savage
ESPNU
  1 p.m. SEC Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Tom Hart, Jimmy Dykes, Marty Smith
ESPN
  1 p.m. MEAC Men’s Championship
Anish Shroff, John Williams
ESPN2
  2 p.m. Ivy League Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Dalen Cuff, Noah Savage
ESPNews
  3 p.m. AAC Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Kevin Brown, Jon Crispin, Myron Medcalf
ESPN2
  3:30 p.m. SEC Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Tom Hart, Jimmy Dykes, Marty Smith
ESPN
  5:30 p.m. AAC Men’s Tournament Semifinal
Kevin Brown, Jon Crispin, Myron Medcalf
ESPN2
  6 p.m. Big 12 Men’s Tournament Championship
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla, Kris Budden
ESPN
  7:30 p.m. MAC Men’s Tournament Championship
Eric Rothman, Mark Adams
ESPN2
  7:30 p.m. MAAC Men’s Tournament Championship
Derek Jones, Tim Welsh
ESPNU
  8:30 p.m. ACC Men’s Tournament Championship
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN
  9:30 p.m. Big West Men’s Championship
Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams
ESPN2
  9:30 p.m. SWAC Men’s Championship
Brian Custer, Richard Hendrix
ESPNU
  11:30 p.m. WAC Men’s Tournament Championship
Dave Feldman, Mike O’Donnell
ESPN2
Sun, Mar 17 Noon Ivy League Men’s Tournament Championship
Dalen Cuff, Noah Savage
ESPN2
  1 p.m. SEC Men’s Tournament Championship
Tom Hart, Jimmy Dykes, Marty Smith
ESPN
  3:15 p.m. AAC Men’s Tournament Championship
Kevin Brown, Jon Crispin, Myron Medcalf
ESPN

– 30 –

Media Contact:
Julie McKay, Men’s College Basketball and College GameDay [email protected], @McKay_Julie
Colin Bradley, Men’s College Basketball and ACC Network – [email protected], @CR7bradley

Julie McKay

I joined ESPN in 2022 as a member of the communications department working on college sports. My passion for college sports came at an early age in a divided household (Big Ten Conference-divided, that is) and followed that to the University of Wisconsin-Madison (sorry, Dad). Four years in the Athletic Communications Department, along with internships with the Big Ten Conference, Big Ten Network and NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament, cemented my career path. After spending some time in sports media PR in San Francisco, I’ve spent five-plus years focused in golf, with stints at the American Junior Golf Association, Augusta National and Buffalo Agency, working with the USGA, Youth on Course and Destination Kohler, among others. Despite being a proud Wisconsin native, I’ll forever betray my home state as a lifelong Chicago sports fan. My dog Rizzo knows there’s always next year and wishes his namesake would return home to the North Side.
Back to top button