Men’s College Basketball: Feast Week Presented by Lowe’s Continues across ESPN Platforms

BasketballCollege Basketball - Men's

Men’s College Basketball: Feast Week Presented by Lowe’s Continues across ESPN Platforms

ESPN’s men’s basketball schedule for Feast Week presented by Lowe’s is highlighted by four tournaments Thursday, Nov. 27 – Sunday, Nov. 30: Orlando Classic, Battle 4 Atlantis, DIRECTV Wooden Legacy and NIT Season Tip-Off.

In addition to the early season tournaments, an ESPN2 doubleheader on Sunday has No. 7 Texas at No. 24 Connecticut at noon, followed by Providence at No. 1 Kentucky at 2 p.m. Also on Sunday, Army travels to No. 4 Duke for a noon tilt on ESPNU.

Full Schedule (Thursday–Sunday)

Schedule highlights:

  • The Orlando Classic quarterfinal games will air on ESPN2 beginning at noon on Thursday.
    • Santa Clara vs. Tennessee (noon); No. 11 Kansas vs. Rhode Island (2 p.m.); No. 20 Michigan State vs. Rider (6:30 p.m.) and Marquette vs. Georgia Tech (6:30 p.m.).
    • Semifinal and consolation play continues on Friday across ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU, with the title game on Sunday at 1 p.m. (ESPN) or 4 p.m. (ESPN2).
  • The DIRECTV Wooden Legacy quarterfinal games will be show across ESPN2 and ESPN Thursday beginning at 2 p.m.
    • Princeton vs. UTEP (2 p.m.); San Diego vs. Xavier (4:30 p.m.); Long Beach State vs. Western Michigan (8:30 p.m.) and San Jose State vs. Washington (11 p.m.).
    • Semifinal action from Fullerton, Calif., will air Friday at 3:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. on ESPN2 with consolation rounds on ESPNU and ESPN3.
    • The title game – to be played at the Honda Center in Anaheim, Calif. – will be played Sunday at 10 p.m. on ESPN2.
  • The Battle 4 Atlantis semifinals air on ESPN at 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. on Thursday from Nassau, Bahamas, followed by the championship game on Friday at 4 p.m. on ESPN.
  • The NIT Season Tip-Off continues in New York on Thursday on ESPNU featuring LIU Brooklyn vs. Stony Brook and Western Kentucky vs. Saint Joseph’s.
    • The championship game will be played Friday at 7 p.m. on ESPN2.
  • ESPN3 has a slew of ranked teams: South Alabama at No. 17 Miami on Friday at 7 p.m. and No. 1 Kentucky hosting Providence on Sunday at 2 p.m.
  • Arkansas plays twice on SEC Network: vs. North Texas on Friday at 9 p.m. and vs. Iona on Sunday at 3:30 p.m.

ESPN Men’s College Basketball Schedule – Ranked Teams (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Games / Commentators Network
Feast Week Presented by Lowe’s on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU & ESPNEWS (Nov. 24-30)
Thu, Nov 27 2 p.m. Orlando Classic: Quarterfinal: No. 11 Kansas vs. Rhode Island (Orlando, Fla.)
Dave O’Brien & Sean Farnham
ESPN2
  6:30 p.m. Orlando Classic: Quarterfinal: No. 20 Michigan State vs. Rider (Orlando, Fla.)
Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh
ESPN2
Fri, Nov 28 7 p.m. South Alabama at No. 17 Miami
Kevin Corke & Drew Nicholas
ESPN3
  9 p.m. North Texas at No. 25 Arkansas
Doug Bell & Darrin Horn
SEC Network
Sun, Nov 30 Noon No. 7 Texas at No. 24 Connecticut
Jon Sciambi, Kara Lawson & Andy Katz
ESPN2
  Army at No. 4 Duke
Mike Morgan & LaPhonso Ellis
ESPNU
  2 p.m. Providence at No. 1 Kentucky
Dave Flemming & Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  3:30 p.m. Iona at No. 25 Arkansas
Doug Bell & Darrin Horn
SEC Network

 

ESPN Men’s College Basketball Full Schedule (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Games / Commentators Network
Feast Week Presented by Lowe’s on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU & ESPNEWS (Nov. 24-30)
Thu, Nov 27 Noon Orlando Classic: Quarterfinal: Santa Clara vs. Tennessee (Orlando, Fla.)
Dave O’Brien & Sean Farnham
ESPN2
  1 p.m. Battle 4 Atlantis: Semifinal: TBD (Nassau, Bahamas)
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas & Andy Katz
ESPN
  2 p.m. Orlando Classic: Quarterfinal: No. 11 Kansas vs. Rhode Island (Orlando, Fla.)
Dave O’Brien & Sean Farnham
ESPN2
  DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal: Princeton vs. UTEP (Fullerton, Calif.)
Steve Quis & Stan Heath
ESPNU
  3 p.m. Battle 4 Atlantis: Semifinal: TBD (Nassau, Bahamas)
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas & Andy Katz
ESPN
  3:30 p.m. Florida International at USC Upstate ESPN3
  4 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off: LIU Brooklyn vs. Stony Brook (New York City)
Doug Sherman & Jon Crispin
ESPNU
  4:30 p.m. DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal: San Diego vs. Xavier (Fullerton, Calif.)
Steve Quis & Stan Heath
ESPN2
  6 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off: Western Kentucky vs. Saint Joseph’s (New York City)
Doug Sherman & Jon Crispin
ESPNU
  Wright State at Cal State Fullerton ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Orlando Classic: Quarterfinal: No. 20 Michigan State vs. Rider (Orlando, Fla.)
Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh
ESPN2
  8:30 p.m. Orlando Classic: Quarterfinal: Marquette vs. Georgia Tech (Orlando, Fla.)
Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh
ESPN2
  DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal: Long Beach State vs. Western Michigan (Fullerton, Calif.)
Roxy Bernstein & Corey Williams
ESPNU
  11 p.m. DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal: San Jose State vs. Washington (Fullerton, Calif.)
Roxy Bernstein & Corey Williams
ESPN2
Fri, Nov 28 Noon Orlando Classic: Consolation or Semifinal: TBD (Orlando, Fla.)
Dave O’Brien & Sean Farnham
ESPN
  1 p.m. New Orleans at Texas A&M
Dave Baker & Dane Bradshaw
SEC Network
  2 p.m. Battle 4 Atlantis: 3rd Place Game: TBD (Nassau, Bahamas)Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas & Andy Katz ESPN
  2:30 p.m. Orlando Classic: Consolation or Semifinal: (Orlando, Fla.)Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh ESPNU
  3:30 p.m. DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Semifinal (Fullerton, Calif.)
Steve Quis & Stan Heath
ESPN2
  Cal State Fullerton at USC Upstate ESPN3
  4 p.m. Battle 4 Atlantis: Championship Game (Nassau, Bahamas)
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas & Andy Katz
ESPN
  4:30 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off: 3rd Place Game: TBD (New York City)
Ryan Ruocco, Bob Knight & Jeff Goodman
ESPNU
  6 p.m. DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Consolation Game (Fullerton, Calif.)
Steve Quis & Stan Heath
ESPN3
  Charleston Southern at Florida State ESPN3
  Florida International at Wright State ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Orlando Classic: Consolation: TBD (Orlando, Fla.)
Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh
ESPNU
  7 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off: Championship Game: TBD (New York City)
Ryan Ruocco, Dan Dakich & Jeff Goodman
ESPN2
  High Point at Clemson ESPN3
  South Alabama at No. 17 Miami
Kevin Corke & Drew Nicholas
ESPN3
  Boise State at NC State
Danny Reed & Nate Ross
ESPN3
  Holy Cross at Syracuse
Chris Hassell & Rob Kennedy
ESPN3
  Delaware State at Wake Forest
Ryan Rose & Stan Lewter
ESPN3
  8 p.m. UT Martin at Nebraska
Peter Young & Rich Zvosac & Daymeon Fishback
ESPN3
  Southeastern Louisiana at Tulane
Tim Grubbs & Daymeon Fishback
ESPN3
  9 p.m. Orlando Classic: Semifinal: TBD (Orlando, Fla.)
Dave O’Brien & Dick Vitale
ESPN2
  DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Consolation Game: TBD (Fullerton, Calif.)
Roxy Bernstein & Corey Williams
ESPN3
  North Texas at No. 25 Arkansas
Doug Bell & Darrin Horn
SEC Network
  11:30 p.m. DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Semifinal: TBD (Fullerton, Calif.)
Roxy Bernstein & Corey Williams
ESPN2
Sat, Nov 29 Noon Chattanooga at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  2 p.m. Chicago State at Notre DameZach Zaidman & Sean Harrington ESPN3
  Massachusetts at Harvard ESPN3
  Jacksonville at USF
Neil Solondz & Drew Nicholas
ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Wright State at USC Upstate ESPN3
  4 p.m. Concordia at Milwaukee ESPN3
  6 p.m. Cal State Fullerton at Florida International ESPN3
  7 p.m. Toledo at Oakland ESPN3
  8 p.m. McNeese State at LSU SEC Network +
Sun, Nov 30 10:30 a.m. Orlando Classic: 7th Place Game: TBD (Orlando, Fla.)
Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh
ESPN3
  Noon No. 7 Texas at No. 24 Connecticut
Jon Sciambi, Kara Lawson & Andy Katz
ESPN2
  Army at No. 4 Duke
Mike Morgan & LaPhonso Ellis
ESPNU
  1 p.m. Orlando Classic: Championship or 3rd Place Game: TBD (Orlando, Fla.)
Dave O’Brien & Dick Vitale
ESPN
  2 p.m. Providence at No. 1 Kentucky
Dave Flemming & Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: 5th Place Game: TBD (Anaheim, Calif.)
Steve Quis & Stan Heath
ESPNU
  Central Connecticut at East Carolina
Danny Reed & Houston Fancher
ESPN3
  Maine at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Tennessee Tech at Tulane
Tim Grubbs & Daymeon Fishback
ESPN3
  3 p.m. Morgan State Virginia Tech ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Iona at No. 25 Arkansas
Doug Bell & Darrin Horn
SEC Network
  4 p.m. Orlando Classic: Championship or 3rd Place Game: TBD (Orlando, Fla.)
Dave O’Brien & Sean Farnham
ESPN2
  DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: 3rd Place Game: TBD (Anaheim, Calif.)
Steve Quis & Stan Heath
ESPNU
  LIU Brooklyn at Temple
Dave Leno & Steve Donahue
ESPN3
  6 p.m. VMI at Maryland
Byron Kerr & Pete Strickland
ESPN3
  Bethune-Cookman at UCF
Kevin Corke & Mark Wise
ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Orlando Classic: 5th Place Game: TBD (Orlando, Fla.)
Rich Hollenberg & Sean Farnham
ESPNU
  7 p.m. Monmouth at SMU
Dave Raymond & Stephen Howard
ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: 7th Place Game: TBD (Anaheim, Calif.)
Roxy Bernstein & Corey Williams
ESPN3
  10 p.m. DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Championship: TBD (Anaheim, Calif.)
Roxy Bernstein & Corey Williams
ESPN2

Rachel Margolis Siegal

As part of the College Sports PR team at ESPN, it has been an exciting adventure for me since I joined the worldwide leader in July 2010, working on college football, college basketball, college lacrosse and WNBA properties. I began my love of sports as the manager of several high school sports teams and continued that hobby into college. While at Quinnipiac, I worked in the Sports Information Department, which led me to a summer internship at the New Haven Ravens, a AA baseball team, and an eventual job with the Athletic Communications Department at the University of Connecticut. After my five-year stint at Connecticut, I spent six years as Director of Communications at the BIG EAST Conference in Providence, R.I. before joining ESPN.
Back to top button