2015-16 GEICO ESPN High School Basketball Showcase: 34 Top Recruits, 22 Commitments to College Programs, 11 Ranked Teams

High School Sports

2015-16 GEICO ESPN High School Basketball Showcase: 34 Top Recruits, 22 Commitments to College Programs, 11 Ranked Teams

  • 11 Games
  • 34 Recruits in the ESPN rankings, 11 of the top 15 senior recruits in the nation
  • 22 Commitments to Top College Basketball Programs
  • 13 States & 1 Canadian Province Represented

ESPN, ESPN2, and ESPNU will televise 11 premier games in the 2015-16 GEICO ESPN High School Basketball Showcase beginning Thursday, December 3.  An appearance by No. 1 Findlay Prep squaring off against the first- ever international team featured in the Showcase (Athlete Institute) highlights a slate involving 11 ranked teams, 13 states, 1 Canadian province, 34 players in the ESPN rankings, and 22 recruits who have committed to Alabama, Arkansas, Baylor, Creighton, Duke, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan State, Mississippi State, Ohio State, Oklahoma, Penn State, Syracuse, UCLA and Washington.

2015-16 GEICO ESPN High School Basketball Showcase Highlights:

  • Number 1: No. 1 Findlay Prep, Nev. will be featured against the first-ever international team in the Showcase: Saturday, January 16, 2016 (6:00 p.m. ET, ESPN)
  • Top Recruits: Three players ranked No. 1 at their position, in their class, will be televised: Seniors SF Jayson Tatum (Chaminade College Prep, Mo.) and SG Malik Monk (Bentonville High School, Ark.), and junior PG Trevon Duval (Advanced Prep International, Texas). #1 PF Harry Giles (Oak Hill Academy, Va.) was scheduled to appear but will not play due to injury.
  • Top International Recruit: Thon Maker, the 7’0” Center from Ontario, Canada, will make his ESPN debut against No.1 Findlay Prep
  • Ranked Teams: In addition to No. 1 Findlay Prep, Nev. the Showcase features nationally ranked No. 2 Montverde Academy, Fla., No. 3 Oak Hill Academy, Va., No. 4 Advanced Prep International, Texas, No. 5 Huntington St. Joseph Prep, W.V., No. 7 DeMatha Catholic, Md., No. 8 Chino Hills High School, Calif., No. 10 Bentonville High School, Ark., No. 11 Sierra Canyon High School, Calif., No. 12 High Point Christian, N.C., and No. 14 Chaminade College Pre, Mo.  Team rankings are per USA Today (Nov. 12)

  • Ranked vs. Ranked : Five matchups featuring ranked teams vs. another ranked team:
    • 3 Oak Hill Academy, Va. vs. No. 14 Chaminade College Prep, Mo.
    • 5 Huntington St. Joseph Prep, W.V. at No. 2 Montverde Academy, Fla.
    • 14 Chaminade College Prep, Mo. vs. No. 7 DeMatha Catholic, Md.
    • 11 Sierra Canyon High School, Calif. vs. No. 2 Montverde Academy, Fla.
    • 12 High Point Christian, N.C. vs. No. 8 Chino Hills High School, Calif.
  • National Showcase: 13 States and 1 Canadian province will be represented across the 11 games:  Arkansas, California, Florida, Kansas, Maryland, Missouri, Nevada, New Jersey, North Carolina, Texas, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia, and Ontario (Canada)

 

ESPN 100 Participants (Seniors)

Rank and Player Position (Pos. Rank)* High School College
  1. Harry Giles (injured)
PF (1) Oak Hill Academy, Va. Duke
  1. Jayson Tatum
SF (1) Chaminade College Prep, Mo. Duke
       5.    Malik Monk SG (1) Bentonville High School, Ark. Kentucky
       6.    Bam Adebayo PF (2) High Point Christian Academy, N.C. Kentucky
       7.    De’Aaron Fox PG (2) Cypress Lakes High School, Texas Kentucky
       8.    Miles Bridges SF (3) Huntington Prep, W.V. Michigan State
     10.    Terrance Ferguson SG (2) Advanced Prep International, Texas Alabama
     11.    Lonzo Ball PG (3) Chino Hills High School, Calif. UCLA
     12.    Markelle Fultz SG (3) DeMatha Catholic High School, Md. Washington
     13.    T.J. Leaf PF (3) Foothills Christian High School, Calif. UCLA
     14.    Frank Jackson SG (4) Lone Peak High School, Utah Duke
     32.    Mario Kegler SF Oak Hill Academy, Va. Mississippi State
     36.    Tyus Battle SG St. Joseph High School, N.J. Syracuse
     43.    Kameron McGusty SG Sunrise Christian Academy, Kans. Oklahoma
     51.    Tyler Cook PF Chaminade College Prep, Mo. Iowa
     55.    Curtis Jones SG Huntington Prep, W.V. Indiana
     65.    Mark Vital SF Advanced Prep International, Texas Baylor
     66.    Braxton Key SF Oak Hill Academy, Va. Alabama
     97.    Micah Potter C Montverde Academy, Fla. Ohio State
     98.    Joe Hampton PF Oak Hill Academy, Va. Penn State

 

ESPN 60 Participants (Juniors)

Rank and Player Position (Pos. Rank)* High School College
       4.   Trevon Duval PG (1) Advanced Prep International, Texas  
       6.   Billy Preston PF (2) Advanced Prep International, Texas  
     12.   D.J. Harvey Jr. SF (2) DeMatha Catholic High School, Md.  
     15.   P.J. Washington PF (5) Findlay College Prep, Nev.  
     22.   Cody Riley PF Sierra Canyon High School, Calif.  
     24.   Matt Coleman PG (3) Oak Hill Academy, Va.  
     29.   Devontae Shuler PG (5) Oak Hill Academy, Va.  
     32.   Isaiah Jasey C Sunrise Christian Academy, Kans.  
     33.   Markus Howard PG Findlay College Prep, Nev.  
     34.   Ira Lee PF Sierra Canyon High School, Calif.  
     45.   Dan Gafford PF El Dorado High School, Ark. Arkansas
     50.   Ty-Shon Alexander SG Oak Hill Academy, Va. Creighton

 

ESPN 25 Participants (Sophomores)

Rank and Player Position (Pos. Rank)* High School College
       2.    Silvio De Souza PF (2) Montverde Academy, Fla.  
       3.    E.J. Montgomery PF (3) Montverde Academy, Fla.  

*only designated if in Top 5

2015-16 GEICO ESPN High School Basketball Showcase Television Schedule:
(All Times ET)

  • Sunrise Christian, Kan. vs.  No. 4 Advanced Prep International, Tex.
    Thursday, December 3: 5:00 p.m. on ESPNU from Marshall County High School in Benton, Ky.

    • No. 43 Sr. Kameron McGusty & No. 32 Jr. Isaiah Jasey vs. No. 10 Sr. Terrance Ferguson, No. 65 Sr. Mark Vital, No. 4 Jr. Trevon Duval & No. 6 Jr. Billy Preston
  • No. 15 Chaminade College Prep, Mo. vs. No. 3 Oak Hill Academy, Va.
    Thursday, December 3: 7:30 p.m. on ESPN from Marshall County High School in Benton, Ky.

    • No. 2 Sr. Jayson Tatum & No. 51 Sr. Tyler Cook vs. No. 1 Sr. Harry Giles (injured), No. 32 Sr. Mario Kegler, No. 66 Sr. Braxton Key, No. 98 Sr. Joe Hampton, No. 24 Jr. Matt Coleman, No. 29 Jr. Devontae Shuler & No. 50 Jr. Ty-Shon Alexander
  • No. 5 Huntington Prep, W.V. at No. 2 Montverde Academy, Fla.
    Monday, December 7: 7:30 p.m. on ESPN2 from Montverde Academy in Montverde, Fla.

    • No. 8 Sr. Miles Bridges & No. 55 Sr. Curtis Jones vs. No. 97 Sr. Micah Potter, No. 2 Soph. Silvio De Souza & No. 3 Soph. E.J. Montgomery
  • Cypress Lakes High School, Tex. vs. Foothills Christian, Calif.
    Friday, December 18: 6:30 p.m. on ESPN2 from TBD

    • No. 7 Sr. De’Aaron Fox vs. No. 13 Sr. T.J. Leaf
  • Athlete Institute, Ontario, Canada vs. No. 1 Findlay Prep, Nev.
    Saturday, January 16:  6:00 p.m. on ESPN from  Blake Arena in Springfield, Mass.

    • Thon Maker vs. No. 15 Jr. P.J. Washington & No. 33 Jr. Markus Howard
  • No. 14 Chaminade College Prep, Mo. vs. No. 7 DeMatha Catholic, Md.
    Monday, January 18: 11 a.m. on ESPNU from Blake Arena in Springfield, Mass.

    • No. 2 Sr. Jayson Tatum & No. 51 Sr. Tyler Cook vs. No. 12 Sr. Markelle Fultz & No. 12 Jr. D.J. Harvey Junior
  • Mater Dei High School, Calif. vs. No. 3 Oak Hill Academy, Va.
    Monday, January 18: 1 p.m. on ESPNU from Blake Arena in Springfield, Mass.

    • No. 1 Sr. Harry Giles (injured), No. 32 Sr. Mario Kegler, No. 66 Sr. Braxton Key, No. 98 Sr. Joe Hampton, No. 24 Jr. Matt Coleman, No. 29 Jr. Devontae Shuler & No. 50 Jr. Ty-Shon Alexander
  • No. 11 Sierra Canyon High School, Calif. vs. No. 2 Montverde Academy, Fla.
    Monday, January 18: 3 p.m. on ESPNU from Blake Arena in Springfield, Mass.

    • No. 22 Jr. Cody Riley & No. 34 Jr. Ira Lee vs. No. 97 Sr. Micah Potter, No. 2 Soph. Silvio De Souza & No. 3 Soph. E.J. Montgomery
  • No. 12 High Point Christian Academy, N.C. vs. No. 8 Chino Hills High School, Calif.
    Monday, January 18: 5 p.m. on ESPNU from Blake Arena in Springfield, Mass. No. 6 Sr. Bam Adebayo vs. No. 11 Sr. Lonzo Ball
  • El Dorado High School, Ark. vs. No. 10 Bentonville High School, Ark.
    Friday, January 22: 5:30 p.m. on ESPNU from Bentonville High School in Bentonville, Ark.

    • No. 45 Jr. Dan Gafford vs. No. 5 Sr. Malik Monk
  • Saint Joseph High School, N.J. vs. Lone Peak High School, Utah
    Friday, February 5: 11:00 p.m. on ESPNU from Lone Peak High School in Highland, Utah

    • No. 36 Sr. Tyus Battle vs. No. 14 Sr. Frank Jackson


The 2015-16 GEICO ESPN High School Basketball Showcase is produced in conjunction with Paragon Marketing Group.

-30-

Media contact: Derek Volner at 860-384-9986; [email protected] and @DerekVolner

Tags

Derek Volner

I work in college sports, which includes football and basketball, with an emphasis on Olympic Sports. Additionally, I handle ESPN’s coverage of high school athletics and recruiting.
Back to top button
Close