Men’s College Basketball: Champ Week Schedule Heats up with All Games from ACC, Big 12 and SEC Championships across ESPN Networks

BasketballCollege Basketball - Men's

Men’s College Basketball: Champ Week Schedule Heats up with All Games from ACC, Big 12 and SEC Championships across ESPN Networks

ESPN’s presentation of Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods continues with all games from the ACC, Big 12 and SEC Championships beginning on Tuesday, March 8.

“ESPN Virtual 3” – an innovative technology which illuminates the 3-point line for every 3-point shot attempt – will debut on a college telecast from the New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament in Washington, D.C., also on Tuesday. The technology has previously been used for all NBA Saturday Primetime on ABC broadcasts this season.

Additional schedule highlights:

  • ESPN’s Saturday night lineup on March 12 will showcase a doubleheader of marquee title games: the Big 12 at 6 p.m. and the ACC at 9 p.m.
  • The final day of play before the NCAA bracket reveal includes title games from the SEC (1 p.m., ESPN), Sun Belt (1 p.m., ESPN2) and the American (3:15 p.m., ESPN).
  • ESPN3 will provide extra Champ Week coverage with five special “ESPN3 Surround” applications – a second-screen initiative, which provides an alternative viewing experience to the traditional telecast with different camera angles and audio – on the ACC, American, Big 12 and SEC title games.
  • ESPN networks will also air title games from the America East, Big Sky, Big West, Horizon League, MAC, MEAC, NEC, Southland Summit League, Sun Belt, SWAC, Western Athletic Conference and West Coast Conference.

All Champ Week telecasts will be streamed live on WatchESPN, accessible on computers, smartphones, tablets and connected devices to fans who receive their video subscription from an affiliated provider.

On-Site Studio Coverage
ESPN will provide on-site studio coverage from the ACC, Big 12 and SEC tournaments, including College GameDay Covered by State Farm originating from the New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament title game in Washington, D.C., on Saturday, March 12. College GameDay will air at noon on ESPN.

Rece Davis and analysts Jay Bilas, Seth Greenberg and Jay Williams will provide segments from Washington, D.C., Thursday, March 10, through the ACC title game. Host Karl Ravech and analyst Miles Simon will deliver coverage on Friday and Saturday from the Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament in Kansas City and John Saunders, Dick Vitale and Sean Farnham will be at the SEC Tournament in Nashville, Tenn. on Saturday and Sunday.

SEC Network Coverage
SEC Now will be live from Nashville on a courtside perch at the Bridgestone Arena. Dari Nowkhah and analysts Dane Bradshaw, Tony Delk and Daymeon Fishback will provide pre- and post-game coverage on SEC Network throughout the tournament. The Paul Finebaum Show is also live from Nashville on Wednesday, March 9.

Week Concludes with Extensive Day-Long Coverage
The final day of Champ Week – Selection Sunday, March 13 – will begin with a two-hour College Basketball Live at 11 a.m. on ESPN2 and continuing at noon on ESPN, followed by the SEC Championship (ESPN) and Sun Belt Championship (ESPN2), both at 1 p.m. Game action will conclude with ESPN’s telecast of the American Athletic Championship at 3:15 p.m. The studio coverage will continue on ESPN2 at 3 p.m. with a two-hour Bubble Watch program. ESPN’s SportsCenter program at the conclusion of the American telecast will include extensive coverage of the Men’s Basketball NCAA Championship selections as they are announced, followed by a two-hour Bracketology Presented by Staples at 7 p.m. on ESPN and another two-hour Bracketology Presented by Staples at 9 p.m. on ESPN2. ESPNU will televise the ninth annual NIT Selection Show at 8:30 p.m. and a three-hour Tournament Countdown edition of The Experts at 9 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball Champ Week Remaining Schedule (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Game / Commentators Network
Tue, Mar 8 Noon New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): First Round – Wake Forest vs. NC State

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke

ESPN2
  2 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): First Round – Boston College vs. Florida State

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke

ESPN2
  4:30 p.m. MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round – Maryland Eastern Shore vs. Morgan State ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round – North Carolina Central vs. Howard ESPN3
  7 p.m. Little Caesars Horizon League Tournament (Detroit, Mich.): Final

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich

ESPN
  Northeast Conference Basketball Tournament (Staten Island, N.Y.): Final – Wagner vs. Fairleigh Dickinson

Karl Ravech, Jim Calhoun

ESPN2
  9 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Final

Brent Musburger, Dick Vitale, Fran Fraschilla

ESPN
  Summit League Basketball Tournament (Sioux Falls, N.D.): Final

Bob Wischusen, Sean Harrington

ESPN2
Wed, Mar 9 Noon New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Second Round – Syracuse vs. Pitt

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke

ESPN
  2 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Second Round – Wake Forest/NC State winner vs. Duke

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke

ESPN
  4:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference Basketball Tournament (Indianapolis, Ind.): First Round – Minnesota vs. Illinois

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich, Quint Kessenich

ESPN2
  6 p.m. Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): First Round – New Orleans vs. Southeast Louisiana ESPN3
  7 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Second Round – Georgia Tech vs. Clemson

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas

ESPN
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): First Round – Kansas State vs. Oklahoma State

Jon Sciambi, Miles Simon, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
  8 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): First Round – Tennessee vs. Auburn

John Saunders, Jon Sundvold, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  8:30 p.m. Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): First Round – Nicholls vs. McNeese State ESPN3
  9 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Second Round – Boston College/Florida State winner vs. Virginia Tech

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas

ESPN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): First Round – Texas Tech vs. TCU

Jon Sciambi, Miles Simon, Holly Rowe

ESPNU
Thu, Mar 10 Noon New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Quarterfinal #1 – Game 3 winner vs. North Carolina

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke, Allison Williams

ESPN
  12:30 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): Quarterfinal #1 – Texas vs. Baylor

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
  1 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round – Florida vs. Arkansas

Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  2 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Quarterfinal #2 – Game 4 winner vs. Notre Dame

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke, Allison Williams

ESPN
  2:30 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): Quarterfinal #2 – Kansas State/Oklahoma State winner vs. Kansas

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
  3 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round – Tennessee/Auburn winner vs. Vanderbilt

Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  3:30 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): First Round – East Carolina vs. USF

Mike Patrick, Len Elmore

ESPNU
  6 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): First Round – UCF vs. Tulane

Mike Patrick, Len Elmore

ESPNEWS
  Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Second Round – New Orleans/Southeast Louisiana winner vs. Houston Baptist ESPN3
  MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal #3 – N.C. A&T State/Coppin State winner vs. South Carolina State   ESPN3
  Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament (New Orleans, La.): First Round – Georgia Southern vs. South Alabama

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference Basketball Tournament (Indianapolis, Ind.): Second Round – Penn State vs. Ohio State

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich, Quint Kessenich

ESPN2
  7 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Quarterfinal #3 – Game 5 winner vs. Virginia

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

ESPN
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): Quarterfinal #3 – Texas Tech/TCU winner vs. West Virginia

Jon Sciambi, Miles Simon, Holly Rowe

ESPNU
  SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round – Ole Miss vs. Alabama

John Saunders, Jon Sundvold, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  8:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference Basketball Tournament (Indianapolis, Ind.): Second Round – Rutgers/Nebraska winner vs. Wisconsin

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich, Quint Kessenich

ESPN2
  Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Second Round – Nicolls/McNeese State winner vs. Sam Houston State ESPN3
  MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal #4 – Savannah State/Delaware State winner vs. Bethune-Cookman ESPN3
  Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament (New Orleans, La.): First Round – Georgia State vs. Texas State

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

ESPN3
  9 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Quarterfinal #4 – Game 6 winner vs. Miami (Fla.)

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

ESPN
  SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round – Georgia vs. Mississippi State

John Saunders, Jon Sundvold, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): Quarterfinal #4 – Oklahoma vs. Iowa State

Jon Sciambi, Miles Simon, Holly Rowe

ESPNU
Fri, Mar 11 Noon Big Ten Conference Basketball Tournament (Indianapolis, Ind.): Quarterfinal #1 – Game 3 winner vs. Indiana

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich, Quint Kessenich

ESPN
  American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): Quarterfinal #1 – East Carolina/USF winner vs. Temple

Allen Bestwick, Tim Welsh

ESPN2
  1 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal #1 – Florida/Arkansas winner vs. Texas A&M

Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  2 p.m. Big Ten Conference Basketball Tournament (Indianapolis, Ind.): Quarterfinal #2 – Game 4 winner vs. Purdue

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich, Quint Kessenich

ESPN
  American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): Quarterfinal #2 – Cincinnati vs. UConn

Mike Patrick, Tim Welsh

ESPN2
  3 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal #2 – Game 3 winner vs. LSU

Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  6 p.m. Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal #1 – Game 3 winner vs. Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Semifinal #1 ESPN3
  Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal – Georgia Southern/South Alabama vs. UL Lafayette

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

ESPN3
  7 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Semifinal #1

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

ESPN/ESPN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): Semifinal #1

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN/ESPN2
  American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): Quarterfinal #3 – UCF/Tulane winner vs. Houston

Allen Bestwick, Tim Welsh

ESPNU
  SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal #3 – Ole Miss/Alabama winner vs. Kentucky

John Saunders, Jon Sundvold, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  8:30 p.m. Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal #2 – Game 4 winner vs. Texas A&M Corpus Christi ESPN3
  MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Semifinal #2 ESPN3
  Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal – Georgia State/Texas State winner vs. UT Arlington

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

ESPN3
  9 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal #4 – Georgia/Mississippi State winner vs. South Carolina

John Saunders, Jon Sundvold, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Semifinal #2

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

ESPN/ESPN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): Semifinal #2

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN/ESPN2
  American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): Quarterfinal #4 – Tulsa vs. Memphis

Allen Bestwick, Tim Welsh

ESPNU
  9:30 a.m. Big West Conference Basketball Tournament (Anaheim, Calif.): Semifinal #1

Dave Pasch, Paul Biancardi

ESPN3^
Sat, Mar 12 Midnight Big West Conference Basketball Tournament (Anaheim, Calif.): Semifinal #2

Dave Pasch, Paul Biancardi

ESPNU
  11 a.m. America East Conference Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Final

Mark Jones, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPN2
  1 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal #1

Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham/Dick Vitale, Shannon Spake

ESPN
  MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Final

Roy Philpott, Craig Robinson

ESPN2
  2 p.m. Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament (New Orleans, La.): Semifinal #1 – Game 3 winner vs. Little Rock

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

ESPN3
  3 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): Semifinal #1

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke

ESPN2
  SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal #2

Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham/Dick Vitale, Shannon Spake

ESPN
  4:30 p.m. Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament (New Orleans, La.): Semifinal #2 – Game 4 winner vs. UL Monroe

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

ESPN3
  5:30 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): Semifinal #2

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke

ESPN2
  6 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): Final

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN
  6:30 p.m. Southwestern Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament (Houston, Texas): Final

Ted Emrich, Jerod Ward

ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. MAC Basketball Tournament presented by VisitMyrtleBeach.com (Cleveland, Ohio): Final

Mike Morgan, Chris Spatola

ESPN2
  8:45 p.m. Big Sky Conference Basketball Tournament (Reno, Nev.): Final

Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams

ESPNU
  9 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Final

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

ESPN
  9:30 p.m. Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Final

Bob Wischusen, Sean Harrington

ESPN2
  11 p.m. Western Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Final

Dave Flemming, Malcolm Huckaby

ESPNU
  11:30 p.m. Big West Conference Basketball Tournament (Anaheim, Calif.): Final

Dave Pasch, Paul Biancardi

ESPN2
Sun, Mar 13 1 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Final

Brad Nessler, Dick Vitale, Shannon Spake

ESPN
  Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament (New Orleans, La.): Final

Rich Hollenberg, Mark Adams

ESPN2
  3:15 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): Final

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke

ESPN

^ – tape delayed on Saturday, March 12 (ESPNU, 2 a.m.)

Tags

Rachel Margolis Siegal

As part of the College Sports PR team at ESPN, it has been an exciting adventure for me since I joined the worldwide leader in July 2010, working on college football, college basketball, college lacrosse and WNBA properties. I began my love of sports as the manager of several high school sports teams and continued that hobby into college. While at Quinnipiac, I worked in the Sports Information Department, which led me to a summer internship at the New Haven Ravens, a AA baseball team, and an eventual job with the Athletic Communications Department at the University of Connecticut. After my five-year stint at Connecticut, I spent six years as Director of Communications at the BIG EAST Conference in Providence, R.I. before joining ESPN.
Back to top button
Close