Women’s College Basketball: Champ Week Continues with Six Title Games Live on ESPNU

BasketballCollege Basketball - Women's

Women’s College Basketball: Champ Week Continues with Six Title Games Live on ESPNU

ESPN’s 2016 Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods schedule continues through Sunday, March 13, with the crowning of 12 conference champions across ESPNU and ESPN3, including the America East, Horizon League, Northeast Conference, Summit League, Western Athletic Conference and West Coast Conference title games live on the 24-hour college sports network.

The 12-day schedule included an industry-leading 141 exclusive games across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, SEC Network and ESPN3. All Champ Week telecasts are streamed live on WatchESPN, accessible on computers, smartphones, tablets and connected devices to fans who receive their video subscription from an affiliated provider.

Women’s Champ Week coverage will culminate with the exclusive live announcement of the 64-team NCAA Championship field as part of Selection Monday presented by Capital One on March 14, at 7 p.m., with ESPNU offering a bonus hour of coverage on the NCAA Women’s’ Basketball Selection Special Extended Coverage at 8 p.m.

espnW Coverage
Top espnW writers will report from key conference tournaments, while Charlie Creme will provide Bracketology updates as upsets occur and conference tournament champions are decided. Throughout Champ Week, espnW will also provide content through social channels, daily video highlights, game results and brackets for each of the 31 league tournaments.

Select games will also be available on the ESPN3 player on espnW.com

Women’s College Basketball Champ Week Remaining Schedule (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Game / Commentators Network
Tue, Mar 8 Noon MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round – N.C.  Central vs. Morgan State ESPN3
  2 p.m. Summit League Championship (Sioux Falls, S.D.): Final

Clay Matvick, Steffi Sorensen

ESPNU
  2:30 p.m. MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round – Maryland Eastern Shore vs. Howard   ESPN3
  4 p.m. West Coast Championship (Las Vegas, Nev.): Final
Roxy Bernstein, Chiney Ogwumike
ESPNU
  9 p.m. Big West Tournament (Irvine, Calif.): First Round – UC Irvine vs. UC Santa Barbara ESPN3
  11:30 p.m. Big West Tournament (Irvine, Calif.): First Round – CSUN vs. Cal Poly ESPN3
Wed, Mar 9 Noon MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal #1 – Savannah State/South Carolina State winner vs. Bethune-Cookman ESPN3
  MAC Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal #1 – Buffalo/Bowling Green winner vs. Ohio ESPN3
  12:30 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal #1 – Appalachian State vs. Arkansas State

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal #2 – Florida A&M/Delaware State winner vs. N.C. A&T State ESPN3
  MAC Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal #2 – Akron/Miami (Ohio) winner vs. Toledo ESPN3
  3 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal #2 – South Alabama vs. Troy

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3
  5 p.m. MAC Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal #3 – Western Michigan/Northern Illinois winner vs. Central Michigan ESPN3
  6 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal #3 – Texas State vs. Little Rock

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3
  7 p.m. NEC Tournament (Fairfield, Conn.): Semifinal #1 – Saint Francis vs. Sacred Heart ESPN3
  NEC Tournament (Smithfield, R.I.): Semifinal #2 – Robert Morris vs. Bryant ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Championship (Fort Myers, Fla.): Semifinal #1 – Stetson vs. FGCU ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Championship (Jacksonville, Fla.): Semifinal #2 – USC Upstate vs. Jacksonville ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. MAC Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal #4 – Eastern Michigan/Kent State winner vs. Ball State ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal #4 – UT Arlington vs. UL Lafayette

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3
  9 p.m. Big West Tournament (Irvine, Calif.): Quarterfinal – lowest remaining seed vs. Long Beach State   ESPN3
  11:30 p.m. Big West Tournament (Irvine, Calif.): Quarterfinal – highest remaining seed vs. UC Davis ESPN3
Thu, Mar 10 Noon MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal #3 – Howard/Maryland-Eastern Shore vs. Hampton ESPN3
  Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): First Round – Lamar vs. Houston Baptist ESPN3
  1 p.m. Horizon League Championship (campus of higher seed): First Round – Valparaiso vs. Detroit ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal #4 – TBD ESPN3
  Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): First Round – Sam Houston State vs. Nicholls ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Horizon League Championship (campus of higher seed): First Round – Cleveland State vs. Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  5 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (Moline, Ill.): First Round – Bradley vs. Wichita State ESPN3
  6 p.m. Horizon League Championship (campus of higher seed): First Round – UIC vs. Wright State ESPN3
  8 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (Moline, Ill.): First Round – Evansville vs. Illinois State ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Horizon League Championship (campus of higher seed): First Round – Oakland vs. Youngstown State ESPN3
Fri, Mar 11 Noon Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Second Round – Lamar/Houston Baptist winner vs. McNeese State ESPN3
  MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Semifinal #1 ESPN3
  Big South Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): Quarterfinal –Campbell/Coastal Carolina winner vs. UNC Asheville ESPN3
  12:30 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Semifinal #1

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3
  1 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (Moline, Ill.): Quarterfinal #1 – Bradley/Wichita State winner vs. UNI ESPN3
  2 p.m. Big South Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): Quarterfinal – Presbyterian vs. Gardner Webb ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Second Round – Sam Houston State/Nicholls winner vs. Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Semifinal #2 ESPN3
  3 p.m. Big West Tournament (Irvine, Calif.): Semifinal #1 – lowest remaining seed vs. UC Riverside ESPN3
  Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Semifinal #2

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (Moline, Ill.): Quarterfinal #2 – Loyola vs. Southern Illinois ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Final – Maine vs. Albany  

Eric Frede, Katie Smith

ESPNU
  5 p.m. Big West Tournament (Irvine, Calif.): Semifinal #2 – highest remaining seed vs. Hawaii ESPN3
  6 p.m. Big South Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): Quarterfinal – Charleston Southern/Longwood winner vs. Liberty   ESPN3
  Horizon League Championship (campus of higher seed): Second Round ESPN3
  7 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (Moline, Ill.): Quarterfinal #3 – Evansville/Illinois State winner vs. Drake ESPN3
  8 p.m. Big South Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): Quarterfinal – High Point/Winthrop winner vs. Radford ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Horizon League Championship (campus of higher seed): Second Round ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (Moline, Ill.): Quarterfinal #4 – Indiana State vs. Missouri State ESPN3
Sat, Mar 12 2 p.m. Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal #1 – Game  winner vs. Central Arkansas ESPN3
  Big South Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): Semifinal ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (Moline, Ill.): Semifinal #1 ESPN3
  3 p.m. SWAC Championship (Houston, Texas): Final

Brett Dolan, Carol Ross

ESPN3*
  4 p.m. WAC Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Final

Dave Flemming, Gail Goestenkors

ESPNU
  Big South Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): Semifinal ESPN3
  Horizon League Championship (campus of higher seed): Semifinal ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Final

Roy Philpott, LaChina Robinson

ESPN3#
  Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal #2 – Game 4 winner vs. Northwestern State ESPN3
  5 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (Moline, Ill.): Semifinal #2 ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Horizon League Championship (campus of higher seed): Semifinal ESPN3
  8 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Final

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3^
Sun, Mar 13 1 p.m. Horizon League Championship (campus of higher seed): Final

Lisa Byington, Chiney Ogwumike

ESPNU
  2 p.m. Big South Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): Final ESPN3
  3 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (Moline, Ill.): Final ESPN3
  NEC Tournament (campus of higher seed): Final

Mike Couzens, Nell Fortner

ESPNU
  7 p.m. Atlantic Sun Championship (school site): Final ESPN3

^ – tape delayed on Sunday, March 13 (ESPNU, 1 a.m.)

* – tape delayed on Sunday, March 13 (ESPNU, 9 a.m.)

# – tape delayed on Sunday, March 13 (ESPNU, 11 a.m.)

Tags

Rachel Margolis Siegal

As part of the College Sports PR team at ESPN, it has been an exciting adventure for me since I joined the worldwide leader in July 2010, working on college football, college basketball, college lacrosse and WNBA properties. I began my love of sports as the manager of several high school sports teams and continued that hobby into college. While at Quinnipiac, I worked in the Sports Information Department, which led me to a summer internship at the New Haven Ravens, a AA baseball team, and an eventual job with the Athletic Communications Department at the University of Connecticut. After my five-year stint at Connecticut, I spent six years as Director of Communications at the BIG EAST Conference in Providence, R.I. before joining ESPN.
Back to top button
Close