Vincent Kompany Joins ESPN for UEFA EURO 2016; ESPN and ESPN Deportes Commentator Assignments

SoccerUEFA

Vincent Kompany Joins ESPN for UEFA EURO 2016; ESPN and ESPN Deportes Commentator Assignments

Photos of ESPN UEFA EURO 2016 commentators

Vincent Kompany Joins ESPN for UEFA EURO 2016 Coverage

Vincent Kompany, Belgium National Team and Manchester City FC captain, will join ESPN as a studio analyst for the UEFA European Football Championship 2016 (June 10 – July 10). Kompany is unavailable to represent Belgium due to a thigh injury sustained during Manchester City’s 2015-2016 Premier League campaign.

Kompany will contribute to ESPN’s studio team in Paris that includes other football greats: 1998 FIFA World Cup champion Frank Leboeuf, former German National Team captain Michael Ballack, former Everton manager Roberto Martinez, former England National Team and Real Madrid player Steve McManaman, former Chelsea FC and Scottish National Team midfielder Craig Burley, FIFA Women’s World Cup champion Abby Wambach, former U.S. Men’s National Team goalkeeper Kasey Keller, former Argentina and Real Madrid player Santiago Solari, and former U.S. Men’s National Team striker Taylor Twellman. Kompany is also working as a pundit for the BBC.

Kompany led Manchester City to its first Premier League title in 44 years during the 2011-12 season – the same year he was picked to captain the team. He is highly sought-after in the media for his football knowledge and insight. Kompany has played in 70 matches for the Belgian National Team, and is regarded as one of the best defenders of his generation.

ESPN and ESPN Deportes Commentator Assignments for UEFA EURO 2016

ESPN’s comprehensive coverage of the UEFA European Football Championship 2016 (June 10-July 10) will feature all 51 matches televised live in English on ESPN or ESPN2, as well as 46 matches live with six tape-delayed in Spanish on ESPN Deportes.   Additional coverage includes ESPN3, WatchESPN and ESPN Deportes Radio, which will carry live the title match on July 10.  Today, ESPN senior coordinating producer Amy Rosenfeld announced the ESPN commentator assignments for the group stage of the tournament. Highlights:

Key matchups in the group stage:

  • Ian Darke, Taylor Twellman and reporter Steve Bower (ESPN), and Fernando Palomo and Tato Noriega will call France vs. Romania, the tournament opening match Friday, June 10, as France seeks to win the third straight international soccer competition it has hosted (UEFA EURO 1984 and 1998 FIFA World Cup);
  • Rivals Germany-Poland meet Thursday, June 16 – Germany looking to revenge its first loss ever to Poland during a qualifying match for UEFA EURO 2016 in October 2014. Jon Champion and Stewart Robson (ESPN Deportes – Palomo and Noriega) will call the match;
  • England-Wales (Thursday, June 16) – a rare matchup of familiar United Kingdom foes in international soccer – will feature the English-language trio of Darke, Steve McManaman and reporter Jeremy Schaap, with the team of Richard Mendez, Hernan Pereyra and Martin Ainstein providing Spanish-language commentary;
  • Spain’s La Liga midfield duo Luca Modric (Real Madrid) and Ivan Rakitic (Barca) will lead Croatia to face Spain on Tuesday, June 21. SportsCenter anchor Max Bretos and Alejandro Moreno will call the match in English. Palomo, Noriega and Manu Martin will handle Spanish commentary.

Match schedule with assignments (Subject to change):

Date Time (ET) Match/Commentators Match # Networks
Fri, June 10 2:30 p.m. France vs. Romania

Ian Darke, Taylor Twellman and Steve Bower

Fernando Palomo and Tato Noriega

1 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
Sat, June 11 8:30 a.m. Albania vs. Switzerland

Derek Rae and Alejandro Moreno

Emilio Fernando Alonso and Roberto G. Junco

2 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  11:30 a.m. Wales vs. Slovakia

Jon Champion and Stewart Robson

Richard Méndez and Kempes

3 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. England vs. Russia

Darke, Steve McManaman and Bower

Omar Orlando Salazar, Ricardo Mayorga and Martin Ainstein

4 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
Sun, June 12 8:30 a.m. Turkey vs. Croatia

Adrian Healey and Kate Markgraf

E.F. Alonso and Gomez Junco

5 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  11:30 a.m. Poland vs. Northern Ireland

Rae and Moreno

O.O. Salazar and Mayorga

6 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  2:30p.m. Germany vs. Ukraine

Champion and Robson

Palomo and Noriega

7 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
Mon, June 13 8:30 a.m. Spain vs. Czech Republic

Max Bretos and Moreno

Alonso, Rafa Puenta and Ainstein

8 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  11:30 a.m. Republic of Ireland vs. Sweden

Healey, Tommy Smyth and Julie Foudy

Salazar and Mayorga

9 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. Belgium vs. Italy

Darke and Twellman

Palomo and Noriega

10 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
Tue, June 14 11:30 a.m. Austria vs. Hungary

Rae and Markgraf

Ricardo Ortiz and Kempes

11 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. Portugal vs. Iceland

Darke and Twellman

Palomo and Noriega

12 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
Wed, June 15 8:30 a.m. Russia vs. Slovakia

Healey and Markgraf

Salazar and Mayorga

13 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  11:30 a.m. Romania vs. Switzerland

Bretos and Moreno

Alonso and Gomez Junco

14 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. France vs. Albania

Champion and Robson

Mendez and Kempes

15 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
Thu, June 16 8:30 a.m. England vs. Wales

Darke, McManaman and Schaap

Memdez, Hernan Pereyra and Ainstein

16 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  11:30 a.m. Ukraine vs. Northern Ireland

Mark Donaldson and Paul Mariner

Alonso and Gomez Junco

17 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. Germany vs. Poland

Champion and Robson

Palomo and Noriega

18 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
Fri, June 17 8:30 a.m. Italy vs. Sweden

Rae and Moreno

Alonso, Gomez Junco and Ainstein

19 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  11:30 a.m. Czech Republic vs. Croatia

Healey and Markgraf

Salazar and Mayorga

20 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. Spain vs. Turkey

Champion and Robson

Mendez, Kempes and Manu Martin

21 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
Sat, June 18 8:30 a.m. Belgium vs. Republic of Ireland

Rae and Smyth

Alonso and Gomez Junco

22 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  11:30 a.m. Iceland vs. Hungary

Bretos and Markgraf

Salazar and Mayorga

23 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. Portugal vs. Austria

Darke, Twellman and Foudy

Palomo, Noriega and Ainstein

24 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
Sun, June 19 2:30 p.m. Switzerland vs. France

Champion and Robson

Palomo, Noriega and Ainstein

26 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. Romania vs. Albania

Donaldson and Moreno

Salazar and Mayorga

25 ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes
Mon, June 20 2:30 p.m. Slovakia vs. England

Darke, McManaman and Schaap

Alonso and Puente

28 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. Russia vs. Wales

Rae and Mariner

Salazar and Mayorga

27 ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes
Tue, June 21 11:30 a.m. Northern Ireland vs. Germany

Donaldson and Mariner

Mendez, Kempes and Ainstein

30 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  11:30 a.m. Ukraine vs. Poland

Darke and Twellman

Alonso and Gomez Junco

29 ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. Croatia vs. Spain

Bretos and Moreno

Palomo, Noriega and Martin

32 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. Czech Republic vs. Turkey

Champion and Robson

Salazar and Mayorga

31 ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes
Wed, June 22 11:30 a.m. Hungary vs. Portugal

Rae and Moreno

Salazar and Mayorga

34 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  11:30 a.m. Iceland vs. Austria

Healey and Markgraf

Alonso and Gomez Junco

33 ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. Italy vs. Republic of Ireland

Champion, Robson and Schaap

Palomo and Noriega

35 ESPN / ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. Sweden vs. Belgium

Darke and Twellman

Ortiz and Pereyra

36 ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes

*** Simultaneous matches on ESPN Deportes tape delayed

*** ESPN Deportes match coverage will begin at 8:45 a.m., 11:45 a.m. and 2:45 p.m.

*** ESPN and ESPN2 match coverage begins at 8:30, 11:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.

– 30 –

Mac Nwulu

I joined ESPN in 1998 and since then, it's been a great experience managing PR and communications for a range of ESPN initiatives and properties over the years. I am currently focused on soccer and The Undefeated, ESPN’s site focusing on sports, race and urban culture and how they intersect.
Back to top button