ESPN’s Champ Week Coverage Will Include 27 Division I Men’s Conference Championships and More Than 180 Games

BasketballCollege Basketball - Men's

ESPN’s Champ Week Coverage Will Include 27 Division I Men’s Conference Championships and More Than 180 Games

ESPN will continue its industry-leading college basketball slate with more than 180 matchups during Champ Week. Digital coverage begins Monday, March 4, while television coverage as part of Champ Week Presented by Principal tips off on Friday March 8, and continues through Sunday, March 17. ESPN networks will air 27 Division I conference tournaments across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, SEC Network, ESPN3 and ESPN+, including 24 conference title games in which teams will punch their ticket to the NCAA Men’s Championship.

Highlights

  • Start-to-finish television coverage of the New York Life ACC Tournament, Air Force Reserve American Athletic Conference Basketball Championship, Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship and SEC Tournament
  • Conference title game lineup on Saturday, March 16 includes America East (11 a.m., ESPN), MEAC (1 p.m., ESPN2), Big 12 (6 p.m., ESPN), SWAC (6 p.m., ESPNU), MAC (7:30 p.m., ESPN2), Big Sky (8 p.m., ESPN2), ACC (8:30 p.m., ESPN), Southland (9:30 p.m., ESPN2), WAC (10 p.m., ESPNU), Pac-12 (10:30 p.m., ESPN), and Big West (midnight, ESPN2)
  • ESPN+ to carry games from the A10, America East, ASUN, Big South, Conference USA, Horizon, MAC, Missouri Valley, Ohio Valley, SoCon, Southland, Summit, Sun Belt and WAC conference championships

Conference Networks Coverage

  • SEC Network will televise the first round, second round and evening quarterfinal games of the SEC Tournament. ESPN will have coverage of the afternoon quarterfinals, semifinals and championship; Postgame press conferences and the trophy presentation will be available on SEC Network+
    • Tom Hart and Karl Ravech will handle play-by-play duties for the first, second, quarterfinal and semifinal rounds, alongside analysts Jimmy Dykes, Andy Kennedy and Jon Sundvold. Laura Rutledge will serve as the sideline reporter for most games, with Kennedy working the evening quarterfinal matchups
    • The Paul Finebaum Show will broadcast live from Nashville, beginning Wednesday, March 13
  • SEC Now, hosted by Dari Nowkhah, will be courtside from Bridgestone Arena in Nashville, Tenn. Analysts Pat Bradley, Daymeon Fishback, Andy Kennedy and Antoine Walker will provide pre-game, halftime and post-game insights throughout the week.
  • ACC Network Extra will carry postgame press conferences, as well as the championship trophy presentation from the ACC Tournament Charlotte, N.C.

 

Live from the Studio
Hosts Matt Barrie, Kevin Connors, Chris Cotter and Rece Davis, with analysts Jordan Cornette, Dalen Cuff, Dan Dakich, LaPhonso Ellis, Sean Farnham, Seth Greenberg, Robbie Hummel, Chris Spatola and Jay Williams will discuss the matchups and latest news throughout Champ Week as Selection Sunday approaches.

The College GameDay crew will be live from the New York Life ACC Tournament in Charlotte, N.C., beginning Thursday, March 14. Special editions of the show will air prior to the championship title game on Saturday, March 16 (noon & 8 p.m., ESPN), with host Davis, and analysts Jay Bilas, Greenberg and Williams.

Jon Sciambi and Robbie Hummel will provide coverage from the Phillip 66 Big 12 Tournament in Kansas City, Kan., on Friday, March 15 and Saturday, March 16.

ESPN.com
Bracketologist Joe Lunardi will have daily updates, projecting the 68-team field in the days leading up to Selection Sunday, while college basketball writer John Gasaway will have daily “Bubble Watch” updates. Brackets for all 32 conference tournaments will update in real time, and reporters will be on-site at various tournaments across the country for ESPN.com.

Countdown to the Bracket
Champ Week will culminate on Selection Sunday with several championship title games, including American Athletic, Ivy League, SEC and Sun Belt. ESPN will provide day-long coverage leading up to the bracket reveal. Programming will include College GameDay (noon, ESPN), SportsCenter with SVP (5:15 p.m., ESPN) and Bracketology (7 p.m., ESPN). The NIT Selection Show will be televised on ESPNU at 8:30 p.m.

Additional details will be announced during Champ Week.

Date Time (ET) Event/Commentators Network
Tue, Mar 5 7 p.m. Horizon League Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal #1 ESPN+
  Horizon League Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal #2 ESPN+
  Horizon League Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal #3 ESPN+
  Horizon League Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal #4 ESPN+
  Big South Men’s Basketball Tournament
First Round
ESPN3
  Big South Men’s Basketball Tournament
First Round
ESPN3
  Big South Men’s Basketball Tournament
First Round
ESPN3
Wed, Mar 6 7:30 p.m. OVC Men’s Basketball Tournament
First Round
ESPN+
  8 p.m. South Atlantic Conference Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. OVC Men’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN+
Thu, Mar 7 12:05 p.m. Big South Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal #1 ESPN3
  Big South Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal #2 ESPN3
  Big South Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal #3 ESPN3
  Big South Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal #4 ESPN3
  5 p.m. Metro Atlantic Men’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN3
  7 p.m. ASUN Men’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal #1

ESPN+
  ASUN Men’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal #2

ESPN+
  Metro Atlantic Men’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN3
  7:05 p.m. MVC Men’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN+
  9 p.m. Metro Atlantic Men’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. OVC Men’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+
  9:35 p.m. MVC Men’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN+
Fri, Mar 8 1:05 p.m. MVC Men’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+
  3:35 p.m. MVC Men’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+
  5 p.m. SoCon Men’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN+
  6 p.m. Big South Men’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+
  7 p.m. Metro Atlantic Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN3
  7:05 p.m. MVC Men’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+
  7:30 p.m. SoCon Men’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN+
  8 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Basketball Championship

Semifinal #1

Doug Sherman, Malcolm Huckaby

ESPNU
  Big South Men’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+
  9:30 p.m. Metro Atlantic Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN3
  9:35 p.m. MVC Men’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+
  10:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Basketball Championship

Semifinal #2

Doug Sherman, Malcolm Huckaby

ESPNU
Sat, Mar 9 Noon SoCon Men’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+
  Northeast Conference Basketball Championship

Semifinal #1

ESPN3
  2 p.m. America East Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  America East Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  Northeast Conference Basketball Championship

Semifinal #2

ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. SoCon Men’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+
  6 p.m. SoCon Men’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+
  7 p.m. America East Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  America East Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  Summit League Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  Metro Atlantic Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN3
  8 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Basketball Championship

Title Game

Doug Sherman, Malcolm Huckaby

ESPN2
  8:30 p.m. SoCon Men’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+
  9:30 p.m. Summit League Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  Metro Atlantic Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN3
  10 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament

Quarterfinal #3

Dave Feldman, Sean Farnham

ESPN2
Sun, Mar 10 Midnight West Coast Conference Tournament

Quarterfinal #4

Dave Feldman, Sean Farnham

ESPN2
  1 p.m. Big South Conference Basketball Championship

Title Game

Matt Schick, Paul Biancardi

ESPN
  3 p.m. ASUN Conference Basketball Championship

Title Game

Anish Shroff, Cory Alexander

ESPN
  4 p.m. SoCon Men’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal #1

ESPN+
  6 p.m. Metro Atlantic Men’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal #1

Jason Benetti, Jordan Cornette

ESPN3*
  6:30 p.m. SoCon Men’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal #2

ESPN+
  7 p.m. Summit League Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  8:30 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Basketball Championship

Semifinal #2

Jason Benetti, Jordan Cornette

ESPNU
  9:30 p.m. Summit League Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
Mon, Mar 11 7 p.m. Southern Conference Basketball Championship Title Game

Tom Hart, Mark Wise, Stormy Buonantony

ESPN
  Little Caesars Horizon League Basketball Championship

Semifinal #1

Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla

ESPNU
  Summit League Men’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal ESPN+
  MAC Men’s Basketball Tournament presented by Visit Myrtle Beach

First Round

ESPN+
  MAC Men’s Basketball Tournament presented by Visit Myrtle Beach

First Round

ESPN+
  MAC Men’s Basketball Tournament presented by Visit Myrtle Beach

First Round

ESPN+
  MAC Men’s Basketball Tournament presented by Visit Myrtle Beach

First Round

ESPN+
  9 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament

Semifinal #1

Bob Wischusen, Dick Vitale

ESPN
  Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Basketball Championship

Jason Benetti, Jordan Cornette

ESPN2
  9:30 p.m. Summit League Men’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal #1 ESPN+
  Little Caesars Horizon League Basketball Championship

Semifinal #2

Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla

ESPNU
  11:30 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament

Semifinal #2

Bob Wischusen, Sean Farnham

ESPN2
Tue, Mar 12 Noon New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament

First Round

Anish Shroff, Dan Dakich, Maria Taylor

ESPN
  12:05 p.m. Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN+
  Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN+
  2:30 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament

First Round

Anish Shroff, Dan Dakich, Maria Taylor

ESPN
  7 p.m. Little Caesars Horizon League Basketball Championship

Title Game

Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla

ESPN
  Northeast Conference Basketball Championship

Title Game

Mike Couzens, Chris Spatola

ESPN2
  New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament

First Round

Rece Davis, LaPhonso Ellis, Allison Williams

ESPNU
  America East Men’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal ESPN+
  7:30 p.m. America East Men’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal ESPN+
  8 p.m. Heart of America Men’s Basketball Tournament Championship ESPN3
  9 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament

Championship

Bob Wischusen, Dick Vitale

ESPN
  Summit League Basketball Championship

Title Game

Clay Matvick, Sean Harrington

ESPN2
Wed, Mar 13 Noon New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament
Second Round
Rece Davis, LaPhonso Ellis, Allison Williams
ESPN
  1 p.m. A10 Men’s Basketball Tournament
First Round
ESPN+
  2:30 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament
Second Round
Rece Davis, LaPhonso Ellis, Allison Williams
ESPN
  3:30 p.m. A10 Men’s Basketball Tournament
First Round
ESPN+
  6 p.m. Southland Men’s Basketball Tournament
First Round
ESPN+
  7 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament
Second RoundSean McDonough, Dan Dakich, Maria Taylor
ESPN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship
First Round, Game 1
Jon Sciambi, Robbie Hummel, Tara Petrolino
ESPNU
  SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament
First Round
Tom Hart, Jimmy Dykes, Laura Rutledge
SEC Network
  7 p.m. Conference USA Men’s Basketball Tournament
First Round
ESPN+
  7:30 p.m. Conference USA Men’s Basketball Tournament
First Round
ESPN+
  8:30 p.m. Southland Men’s Basketball Tournament
First Round
ESPN+
  9 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament
First Round
Tom Hart, Andy Kennedy, Laura Rutledge
SEC Network
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship
First Round, Game 2
Jon Sciambi, Robbie Hummel, Tara Petrolino
ESPNU
  9:30 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament
Second Round
Sean McDonough, Dan Dakich, Maria Taylor
ESPN2
  Conference USA Men’s Basketball Tournament
First Round
ESPN+
  10 p.m. Conference USA Men’s Basketball Tournament
First Round
ESPN+
Thu, Mar 14 Noon MAC Men’s Basketball Championship Quarterfinal ESPN+
  12:30 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinal #1
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams
ESPN or ESPN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship
Quarterfinal #1
Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe
ESPN or ESPN2
  1 p.m. Air Force Reserve American Athletic Conference Basketball Championship
First Round, Game 1
Mike Corey, Tim Welsh
ESPNU
  SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament
Second Round
Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes, Laura Rutledge
SEC Network
  2:30 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinal #2
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams
ESPN or ESPN2
  MAC Men’s Basketball Championship
Quarterfinal
ESPN+
  3 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship
Quarterfinal #2
Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe
ESPN or ESPN2
  Air Force Reserve American Athletic Conference Basketball Championship
First Round, Game 2
Mike Corey, Tim Welsh
ESPNU
  SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament
Second Round
Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes, Laura Rutledge
SEC Network
  WAC Men’s Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinal
ESPN+
  5:30 p.m. WAC Men’s Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinal
ESPN+
  6 p.m. Southland Men’s Basketball Tournament
Second Round
ESPN+
  Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Tournament
Second Round
ESPN+
  6:30 p.m. MAC Men’s Basketball Championship
Quarterfinal
ESPN+
  7 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinal #3
Sean McDonough, Dan Dakich, Maria Taylor
ESPN or ESPN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship
Quarterfinal #3
Jon Sciambi, Robbie Hummel, Tara Petrolino
ESPN or ESPN2
  SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament
Second Round
Tom Hart, Jon Sundvold, Laura Rutledge
SEC Network
  8 p.m. Air Force Reserve American Athletic Conference Basketball Championship
First Round, Game 3
Kevin Brown, Mark Adams
ESPNU
  8:30 p.m. Southland Men’s Basketball Tournament
Second Round
ESPN+
  Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Tournament Second Round ESPN+
  9 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament
Second Round
Tom Hart, Jon Sundvold, Andy Kennedy
SEC Network
  MAC Men’s Basketball Championship
Quarterfinal
ESPN+
  WAC Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  9:30 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinal #4
Sean McDonough, Dan Dakich, Maria Taylor
ESPN or EPSN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship
Quarterfinal #4
Jon Sciambi, Robbie Hummel, Tara Petrolino
ESPN or ESPN2
  10 p.m. Air Force Reserve American Athletic Conference Basketball Championship First Round, Game 4
Kevin Brown, Mark Adams
ESPNU
  11:30 p.m. Pac-12 Basketball Tournament presented by New York Life Quarterfinal #4
Dave Pasch, Bill Walton, Molly McGrath
ESPN
  WAC Men’s Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinal
ESPN+
Fri, Mar 15 Noon Air Force Reserve American Athletic Conference Basketball Championship Quarterfinal #1
Adam Amin, John Thompson III
ESPN2
  1 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinal #1
Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes, Laura Rutledge
ESPN
  2:30 p.m. Air Force Reserve American Athletic Conference Basketball Championship
Quarterfinal #2
Adam Amin, John Thompson III
ESPN2
  3 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal #2
Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes, Laura Rutledge
ESPN
  3:30 p.m. Southwestern Athletic Conference Basketball Championship
Semifinal #1
ESPN3
  6 p.m. Southland Men’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal ESPN+
  Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  7 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament
Semifinal #1
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams
ESPN or ESPN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship
Semifinal #1
Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe
ESPN or ESPN2
  Air Force Reserve American Athletic Conference Basketball Championship Quarterfinal #3
Kevin Brown, Mark Adams
ESPNU
  SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinal #3
Tom Hart, Jon Sundvold, Andy Kennedy
SEC Network
  8:30 p.m. Southland Men’s Basketball Tournament
Semifinal
ESPN+
  Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal ESPN+
  9 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinal #4
Tom Hart, Jon Sundvold, Andy Kennedy
SEC Network
  WAC Men’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal ESPN+
  9:30 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament
Semifinal #2
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams
ESPN or ESPN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship Semifinal #2
Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe
ESPN or ESPN2
  Air Force Reserve American Athletic Conference Basketball Championship
Quarterfinal #4
Kevin Brown, Mark Adams
ESPNU
  Big West Conference Basketball Championship
Semifinal #1
Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams
ESPN3^
  Southwestern Athletic Conference Basketball Championship
Semifinal #2
ESPN3
  11:30 p.m. Pac-12 Basketball Tournament presented by New York Life
Semifinal #2
Dave Pasch, Bill Walton, Molly McGrath
ESPN
  WAC Men’s Basketball Tournament
Semifinal
ESPN+
Sat, Mar 16 Midnight Big West Conference Basketball Championship
Semifinal #2
Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams
ESPNU
  11 a.m. America East Conference Basketball Championship
Title Game
Doug Sherman, Paul Biancardi, Stormy Buonantony
ESPN2
  12:30 p.m. Ivy League Basketball Championship Semifinal #1
Mike Couzens, Dalen Cuff
ESPNU
  1 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal #1
Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes, Laura Rutledge
ESPN
  Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Basketball Championship
Title Game
Roy Philpott, Cory Alexander
ESPN2
  2:30 p.m. Ivy League Basketball Championship Semifinal #2
Mike Couzens, Dalen Cuff
ESPNU
  3 p.m. Air Force Reserve American Athletic Conference Basketball Championship
Semifinal #1
Adam Amin, John Thompson III, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN2
  3:30 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal #2
Karl Ravech, Dick Vitale, Laura Rutledge
ESPN
  4 p.m. Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal ESPN+
  5:30 p.m. Air Force Reserve American Athletic Conference Basketball Championship
Semifinal #2
Adam Amin, John Thompson III, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN2
  6 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship

Title Game

Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN
  Southwestern Athletic Conference Basketball Championship

Title Game

Dave LaMont, Malcolm Huckaby

ESPNU
  6:30 p.m. Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal ESPN+
  7:30 p.m. MAC Basketball Championship

Title Game

Robert Lee, Julianne Viani

ESPN2
  8 p.m. Big Sky Conference Basketball Championship Title Game

Sam Farber, Noah Savage

ESPNU
  8:30 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament

Championship

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

ESPN
  9:30 p.m. Southland Conference Basketball Championship

Title Game

Lowell Galindo, Reid Gettys

ESPN2
  10 p.m. Western Athletic Basketball Tournament Championship

Kanoa Leahey, Adrian Branch

ESPNU
  10:30 p.m. Pac-12 Basketball Tournament presented by New York Life

Championship

Dave Pasch, Bill Walton, Molly McGrath

ESPN
Sun, Mar 17 Midnight Big West Conference Basketball Championship Title Game

Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams

ESPN2
Noon Ivy League Basketball Championship

Title Game

Mike Couzens, Dalen Cuff

ESPN2
  1 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament

Championship

Karl Ravech, Dick Vitale, Laura Rutledge

ESPN
  2 p.m. Sun Belt Conference Basketball Championship Title Game

Rich Hollenberg, Chris Spatola

ESPN2
  3:15 p.m. Air Force Reserve American Athletic Conference Basketball Championship

Championship

Adam Amin, John Thompson III, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPN

* — will air at 10:30 p.m. on ESPNU
^ — will air on Saturday, March 16 at
2 a.m. on ESPNU

-30-

Anna Negron

It was always a dream of mine to work at ESPN, and here I am! I joined the College Sports PR team in March 2016. Hailing from the great Garden State, I graduated from Seton Hall University (Go Pirates!) with a degree in sport management, where I not only sang the National Anthem at games, but was also a member of the Seton Hall Sapphires Dance Team and a student reporter for Pirate Sports Network. Before joining ESPN, I served as a Public Relations Associate for the U.S. Army All-American Bowl.
Back to top button
Close