Rockin’ Around the Basketball Court: ESPN Reveals Early Season College Basketball Tournament Schedule

College Basketball - Men's

Rockin’ Around the Basketball Court: ESPN Reveals Early Season College Basketball Tournament Schedule

ESPN will present an impressive slate of early season college basketball tournaments this season. The holiday hoops extravaganza will begin November 21 and continue through Christmas weekend, with 13 events taking place across the country.

ESPN owned and operated events include the Charleston Classic, Hawaiian Airlines Diamond Head Classic, Myrtle Beach Invitational, Orlando Invitational and Wooden Legacy. The NIT Season Tip-Off will be held at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn, N.Y., with a regional tournament taking place in Orlando. The participating schools will each play two campus-site games prior to traveling to Brooklyn or Orlando for the two-day championship round. Additional events to be exclusively televised on ESPN networks include the Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis, Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off, Empire Classic, Hall of Fame Classic Powered by ShotTracker, Legends Classic, Maui Jim Maui Invitational and MGM Resorts Main Event.

Seventeen teams participating in the upcoming season’s events are ranked in ESPN.com’s Way-Too-Early Top 25 Preseason Poll.

In addition to the six multi-team tournaments noted above, ESPN Events also manages four single-day, neutral-site events including the Armed Forces Classic, State Farm Champions Classic and Jimmy V Men’s and Women’s Classics presented by Corona.


Charleston Classic
November 21, 22 and 24
TD Arena (Charleston, S.C.)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Event Network
Thu, Nov. 21 11:30 a.m. Missouri State vs. Miami ESPN2 or ESPNU
  1:30 p.m. or 2 p.m. Florida vs. Saint Joseph’s ESPN2 or ESPNU
  7 p.m. Xavier vs. Towson ESPNU or ESPNEWS
  9 p.m. or 9:30 p.m. Buffalo vs. Connecticut ESPNU
Fri, Nov. 22 12 p.m. Semifinal #1 ESPN2 or ESPNU
  2 p.m. or 2:30 p.m. Consolation #1 ESPN2 or ESPNU
  7 p.m. Consolation #2 ESPNU or ESPNEWS
  9 p.m. or 9:30 p.m. Semifinal #2 ESPNU
Sun, Nov. 24 1 p.m. or 3 p.m. or 3:30 p.m. Third Place Game ESPN2, ESPNU or ESPNEWS
  1 p.m. or 3 p.m. or 3:30 p.m. Fifth Place Game ESPN2, ESPNU or ESPNEWS
  6 p.m. Seventh Place Game ESPNU
  8:30 p.m. Championship ESPN


Myrtle Beach Invitational
November 21, 22 and 24
HTC Center – campus of Coastal Carolina University (Conway, S.C.)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Event Network
Thu, Nov. 21 11:30 a.m. Villanova vs. Middle Tennessee ESPN2 or ESPNU
  1:30 p.m. or 2 p.m. Mississippi State vs. Tulane ESPN2 or ESPNU
  4:30 p.m. Ohio vs. Baylor ESPN2
  7 p.m. Utah vs. Coastal Carolina ESPNU or ESPNEWS
Fri, Nov. 22 12 p.m. Consolation #1 ESPN2 or ESPNU
  2 p.m. or 2:30 p.m. Semifinal #1 ESPN2 or ESPNU
  4:30 p.m. or 5 p.m. Semifinal #2 ESPN2 or ESPNU
  7 p.m. or 7:30 p.m. Consolation #2 ESPNU or ESPNEWS
Sun, Nov. 24 10:30 a.m. or 1 p.m. Third Place Game ESPN2, ESPNU or ESPNEWS
  10:30 a.m. or 1 p.m. Fifth Place Game ESPN2, ESPNU or ESPNEWS
  5 p.m. Championship ESPN
  7:30 p.m. Seventh Place Game ESPNEWS

Empire Classic
November 21 and 22
Madison Square Garden (New York)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Event Network
Thu, Nov. 21 7 p.m. Texas vs. Georgetown ESPN2
  9 p.m. Duke vs. Cal ESPN2
Fri, Nov. 22 5 p.m. Third Place Game ESPN2 or ESPNU
  7 p.m. or 7:30 p.m. Championship ESPN2


Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off
November 23 and 24
Mohegan Sun Arena (Uncasville, Conn.)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Event Network
Sat, Nov. 23 12 p.m. Virginia vs. Massachusetts ESPNEWS
  2:30 p.m. Arizona State vs. St. John’s ESPN3
Sun, Nov. 24 1 p.m. Championship ESPN
  3:30 p.m. Third Place Game ESPN2

MGM Resorts Main Event
November 24 and 26
T-Mobile Arena (Las Vegas)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Event Network
Sun, Nov. 24 8 p.m. Colorado vs. Wyoming ESPN3
  10:30 p.m. TCU vs. Clemson ESPN2
Tue, Nov. 26 9 p.m. Third Place Game TBD
  11:30 p.m. Championship ESPN2

NIT Season Tip-Off
November 25 and 26 – HP Field House at ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex (near Orlando, Fla.)
November 27 and 29 – Barclays Center (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Event Network
Orlando Regional
Mon, Nov. 25 12 p.m. Yale vs. Western Michigan ESPNU
  2 p.m. Seattle vs. Bucknell ESPNU
Tue, Nov. 26 12 p.m. Third Place Game ESPNU
  2 p.m. Championship ESPNU
Brooklyn
Wed, Nov. 27 5 p.m. Ole Miss vs. Penn State ESPN2
  7 p.m. Oklahoma State vs. Syracuse ESPN2
Fri, Nov. 29 7 p.m. Third Place Game ESPN2 or ESPNU or ESPNEWS
  9 p.m. or 9:30 p.m. Championship ESPN2

Maui Jim Maui Invitational
November 25-27
Lahaina Civic Center (Maui)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Event Network
Mon, Nov. 25 2:30 p.m. Georgia vs. Dayton ESPN2
  5 p.m. Virginia Tech vs. Michigan State ESPN2
  9 p.m. Kansas vs. Chaminade ESPNU
  11:30 p.m. BYU vs. UCLA ESPN2
Tue, Nov. 26 2:30 p.m. Consolation #1 ESPN2
  5 p.m. Consolation #2 ESPN2 or ESPNU
  8 p.m. Semifinal #1 ESPN
  10:30 p.m. Semifinal #2 ESPN
Wed, Nov. 27 2:30 p.m. Fifth Place Game ESPN or ESPN2
  5 p.m. Championship ESPN
  9 p.m. Seventh Place Game ESPNU
  11:30 p.m. Third Place Game ESPN2

Hall of Fame Classic Powered by ShotTracker
November 25 and 26
Sprint Center (Kansas City, Mo.)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Event Network
Mon, Nov. 25 7 p.m. Butler vs. Missouri ESPNU
  9:30 p.m. Oklahoma vs. Stanford ESPN2
Tue, Nov. 26 7 p.m. Third Place Game ESPNEWS
9:30 p.m. Championship ESPN2

Legends Classic
November 25 and 26
Barclays Center (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Event Network
Mon, Nov. 25 7 p.m. Wisconsin vs. Richmond ESPN2
  9:30 p.m. Auburn vs. New Mexico ESPNEWS
Tue, Nov. 26 5 p.m. Third Place Game ESPN2 or ESPNU
  7 p.m. or 7:30 p.m. Championship ESPN2

Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis
November 27-29
Imperial Arena (Nassau, Bahamas)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Event Network
Wed, Nov. 27 12 p.m. Michigan vs. Iowa State ESPN
  2:30 p.m. North Carolina vs. Alabama ESPN or ESPN2
  7 p.m. Gonzaga vs. Southern Miss ESPNU
  9:30 p.m. Seton Hall vs. Oregon ESPN2
Thu, Nov. 28 1:30 p.m. Semifinal #1 ESPN or ESPN2
  4 p.m. Semifinal #2 ESPN or ESPN2
  6:30 p.m. Consolation #1 ESPN2 or ESPNU
  9 p.m. Consolation #2 ESPN2
Fri, Nov. 29 11:30 a.m. Third Place Game ESPN or ESPN2
  2 p.m. Championship ESPN
  7 p.m. Fifth Place Game ESPN2, ESPNU or ESPNEWS
  9:30 p.m. Seventh Place Game ESPNU

Orlando Invitational
November 28, 29 and December 1
HP Field House – ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex (near Orlando, Fla.)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Event Network
Thu, Nov. 28 11 a.m. Maryland vs. Temple ESPN2
  1 p.m. or 1:30 p.m. Texas A&M vs. Harvard ESPN or ESPN2
  4 p.m. USC vs. Fairfield ESPNU
  6 p.m. or 6:30 p.m. Davidson vs. Marquette ESPN2 or ESPNU
Fri, Nov. 29 11:30 a.m. Semifinal #1 ESPN or ESPN2
  1:30 p.m. or 2 p.m. Consolation #1 ESPN2 or ESPNEWS
  4 p.m. or 4:30 p.m. Semifinal #2 ESPN2 or ESPNU
  6:30 p.m. or 7 p.m. Consolation #2 ESPN2, ESPNU or ESPNEWS
Sun, Dec. 1 10:30 a.m. Seventh Place Game ESPNU
  1 p.m. Championship ESPN
  4 p.m. or 6 p.m. or 6:30 p.m. Third Place Game ESPN2 or ESPNU
  4 p.m. or 6 p.m. or 6:30 p.m. Fifth Place Game ESPN2 or ESPNU

Wooden Legacy
November 28, 29 and December 1
Titan Gym (Fullerton, Calif.)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Event Network
Thu, Nov. 28 2 p.m. Providence vs. Long Beach State ESPNU
  4:30 p.m. Wake Forest vs. College of Charleston ESPNEWS
  8:30 p.m. UCF vs. Penn ESPNU
  11 p.m. Pepperdine vs. Arizona ESPN2
Fri, Nov. 29 2 p.m. Semifinal #1 ESPN2 or ESPNEWS
  4 p.m. or 4:30 p.m. Consolation #1 ESPN2 or ESPNU
  9 p.m. Consolation #2 ESPNEWS
  11:30 p.m. Semifinal #2 ESPN2
Sun, Dec. 1 1:30 p.m. or 3:30 p.m. or 4 p.m. Third Place Game ESPN2 or ESPNU
  1:30 p.m. or 3:30 p.m. or 4 p.m. Fifth Place Game ESPN2 or ESPNU
  6:30 p.m. Seventh Place Game ESPN2 or ESPNU
  9 p.m. Championship ESPN

Hawaiian Airlines Diamond Head Classic
December 22-25
Stan Sheriff Center (Honolulu, Hawai’i)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Event Network
Sun, Dec. 22 3 p.m. Houston vs. Portland ESPNU
  5 p.m. Georgia Tech vs. Boise State ESPNU
  9:30 p.m. UTEP vs. Washington ESPN2
  11:30 p.m. Ball State vs. Hawaii ESPN2
Mon, Dec. 23 4:30 p.m. Consolation #1 ESPNU
  7 p.m. Semifinal #1 ESPN2
  11 p.m. Semifinal #2 ESPN2
Thu, Dec. 24 1:30 a.m. Consolation #2 ESPNU
Wed, Dec. 25 1:30 p.m. or 3:30 p.m. Seventh Place Game ESPNU
  1:30 p.m. or 3:30 p.m. Fifth Place Game ESPNU
  6:30 p.m. Third Place Game ESPN2
  8:30 p.m. Championship ESPN2

-30-

 

Anna Negron

It was always a dream of mine to work at ESPN, and here I am! I joined the College Sports PR team in March 2016. Hailing from the great Garden State, I graduated from Seton Hall University (Go Pirates!) with a degree in sport management, where I not only sang the National Anthem at games, but was also a member of the Seton Hall Sapphires Dance Team and a student reporter for Pirate Sports Network. Before joining ESPN, I served as a Public Relations Associate for the U.S. Army All-American Bowl.
Close