X Games and Special Olympics Athletes Announced for First-Ever Special Olympics Unified BMX Racing Event

Special OlympicsX Games

X Games and Special Olympics Athletes Announced for First-Ever Special Olympics Unified BMX Racing Event

Ten Special Olympics Athletes Paired with X Games Teammates for Live Streamed Unified BMX Race at X Games Minneapolis

WHAT:             After celebrating five successful years of Unified Snowboarding at X Games Aspen, X Games Minneapolis 2019 will debut a Special Olympics Unified BMX Race at X Fest at U.S. Bank Stadium on Thursday, August 1. The event, which kicks off X Games Minneapolis, will be free to the public along with X Fest and SoFi Moto X Step Up.

Teams will be comprised of one professional action sports athlete and one Special Olympics athlete for a total of ten, two-person teams. The teams will compete in a dual BMX Race, with combined times counting toward the final rankings.

Special Olympics Unified Sports® joins people with and without intellectual disabilities on the same team. ESPN is the global presenting sponsor and official media sponsor of Special Olympics Unified Sports.

WHEN:             Thursday, August 1 at 5 p.m. CDT

WHERE:          X Fest at X Games Minneapolis

                        U.S. Bank Stadium in Downtown Minneapolis

WATCH:           The event will be streamed live on @XGames Facebook, Twitter and YouTube

WHO:               Ten Special Olympics athletes and ten of the world’s top action sports athletes will be paired onsite in Minneapolis, including: 

Special Olympics Athletes Professional Action Sports Athletes
Aaron Johnson (St. Cloud, Minnesota)

·       Year-round athlete from the St. Michael-Albertville Stallions delegation

·       Participates in bowling, basketball, golf and flag football

·       Traveled to Seattle for the 2018 Special Olympics USA Games

 

Adam Magnuson (Minnetonka, Minnesota)

·       New to Special Olympics Minnesota

·       Has been biking for more than 17 years and enjoys riding his bike almost daily

·       Adam was an outstanding athlete in many sports in his high school’s adaptive sports program.

·       Adam loves riding his bike and rides every season, even throughout Minnesota winters!

 

Camilo Mejia (Mahtomedi, Minnesota)

·       Experienced athlete from the St. Croix Valley Lumberjacks

·       Been involved with Special Olympics for more than two decades, participating in many different sports

·       Competed in the Special Olympics World Winter Games Austria 2017 in alpine skiing

·       Once earned a Boy Scout merit badge for biking 53 miles in one day

 

Chris Fagerberg (Maple Grove, Minnesota)

·       High-performing and competitive athlete from the OMGAA Storm delegation

·       Participates in numerous sports including poly-hockey, basketball, softball, flag football, bowling and snowboarding

·       Watches X Games every year and has dreamed of taking part in it

 

Jenny Anderson (Stillwater, Minnesota)

·       From the Flyaway Gold delegation and very active in the Special Olympics Minnesota community

·       Attended the 2018 Special Olympics USA Games in Seattle and earned a medal in gymnastics

·       Biking is one of her favorite ways to stay in shape

 

Liam Kinart (Maple Grove, Minnesota)

·       From the Academy of Whole Learning in Minnetonka

·       Participates in track and field and poly-hockey

·       Attended 2009 X Games Aspen and found an interest in action sports

 

Michael Froehling (Hastings, Minnesota)

·       Loves to try new things and competes in swimming, golf, flag football, bowling and floor hockey

·       From the Hastings Sharks delegation

·       Rides his bike almost every day and finds it both extremely relaxing and thrilling

 

Noah Reedy (West St. Paul, Minnesota)

·       Has participated in many Special Olympics Minnesota activities with the Highland Friendship Club

·       Competes in track and field, basketball, golf, bowling, equestrian, poly-hockey, snowboarding, softball, bocce and tennis

·       Loves watching X Games every year and is ecstatic to be part of the action

 

Tim Sorenson (White Bear Lake, Minnesota)

·       Part of The Bears delegation

·       Has participated in bowling, track and field, basketball, bocce, poly-hockey, softball, golf and Unified soccer

·       Rides his bike to work and has ridden up to 50 miles at one time

 

Tyler Sarff (Plymouth, Minnesota)

·       From Bethel University and has participated in bowling, basketball and Unified soccer with Special Olympics Minnesota

·       Enjoys biking on trails near his home at least twice per week

·       Tyler interned at the Special Olympics Minnesota office and used his passion for sports to help organize and run competitions in the Twin Cities.

 

Alex Ferreira (Aspen, Colorado)

·       Won five X Games Ski SuperPipe medals, including gold in 2019

·       Took home gold at the 2019 Pyeongchang Games

 

Andy Buckworth (Lake Haven, Australia)

·       A trick pioneer, he became the second BMX rider ever to land a double frontflip when he earned bronze as a rookie in 2010

·       Became the first rider ever to land a double frontflip no-hander in 2017

·       Has been a member of the Nitro Circus Tour since year one, back in 2010

 

Brandon Loupos (Sydney, Australia)

·       Part of the growing contingent of talented Aussie BMXers, Loupos took BMX Dirt gold at X Games Minneapolis 2018

·       Loupos is already off to a great start in 2019 and has won two of the biggest park contests in BMX—the FISE events in Hiroshima and Saudi Arabia (both park)

·       He hopes to become the third rider to ever win Park and Dirt at the same event

 

Chad Kerley (San Diego, California)

·       One of just three people to take X Games BMX Street gold – X Games Los Angeles 2013 and X Games Minneapolis 2018

·       Also owns Street silver from 2012 and picked up another silver in the 2017 Real BMX video contest

·       Most recently, he scored bronze at X Games Shanghai 2019

 

Dakota Roche (Huntington Beach, California)

·       Claimed BMX Street silver behind Garrett Reynolds at X Games Austin 2014, then earned 2015 NORA Cup Street Rider of the Year honors

·       Roche also owns two Street bronze medals, from 2011 and 2012.

 

Dennis Enarson (San Diego, California)

·       One of the best all-around BMX riders of the decade, Enarson is a triple threat in Dirt, Park and Street

·       He has earned X Games invitations in each discipline and owns 10 total medals between Park, Street and Real BMX: 1 gold, 6 silver, 3 bronze

 

Kevin Peraza (Tucson, Arizona)

·       A surprise gold medalist at Austin 2016 in BMX Dirt

·       Wowed again at X Games Minneapolis 2017, claiming gold in Park

·       Comes from a family of BMXers: his three brothers all compete, and his dad is a former BMX racer who still rides at the skate park

 

Kyle Baldock (Gold Coast, Australia)

·       A ten-time X Games medalist, Baldock earned both Dirt and Park gold at X Games Foz de Iguacu 2013

·       Another Dirt title at X Games Minneapolis 2019 would give him the most X Games gold in the discipline

·       One of the fittest and most explosive riders in BMX, Baldock earned Park bronze at X Games Minneapolis 2018 and Dirt silver in Sydney

 

Morgan Wade (Tyler, Texas)

·       Eight-time X Games medalist and legend among his peers – they respect his creative eye and willingness to go huge

·       Owns the X Games record for highest air on the quarterpipe (23’11”, set at X Games Minneapolis 2018)

·       Also passionate about supporting the troops overseas, through Bikes Over Baghdad, and participates in a tour of high school shows in the U.S. in partnership with the U.S. Marines.

 

Ryan Williams (Wodonga, Australia)

·       Once known strictly for scooter skills, Williams has impressed with his BMX acumen, too

·       He took a surprising Big Air gold at X Games Sydney 2018 in front of a home crowd in his second X Games appearance

·       Landed a coveted #1 slot on SportsCenter‘s Top 10 for his front bike flip over the gap

 

*Please note the athletes participating are subject to change and will be paired on-site at X Games Minneapolis.

-30-

Contacts:        

Olivia Wilson, ESPN Communications, 904-303-3538, [email protected]

Rebecca Simon, SOI Communications, 202-824-0344, [email protected]

Katie Howlett, SOMN Communications, 612-812-3525, [email protected]

Tags

Olivia Wilson

Based out of the LAPC in Los Angeles, Calif., Olivia Wilson is a senior publicist focusing on X Games and West Coast PR. Prior to joining the ESPN Communications team, Wilson was located in Austin, Texas and graduated from Florida State University in 2014.
Close