ESPN’s Record-Breaking Little League Coverage Continues with Divisional Championships on ESPN2

BaseballLittle League World Series

ESPN’s Record-Breaking Little League Coverage Continues with Divisional Championships on ESPN2

27-Game Little League Softball World Series begins on ESPN+ August 7

ESPN’s record 345-game Little League Baseball and Softball slate continues this weekend with Junior and Senior League Softball and Intermediate (50/70) and Senior League Baseball World Series Championship games. All division championship games air on ESPN2.

  • The Junior League Softball Championship Game from Kirkland, Wash., airs Saturday at 5:00 p.m. ET.
  • The Senior League Baseball Championship Game from Easley, S.C., airs Saturday at 2:30 p.m.
  • The Senior League Softball Championship Game from Lower Sussex, Del., airs Sunday at 2:00 p.m.
  • The Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Division World Series Championship Game from Livemore, Calif., airs Sunday at 9:00 p.m.

Little League Softball World Series Underway This Week

On Wednesday, August 7, ESPN’s 79-game Little League Softball slate heats up with early rounds of the 2019 Little League Softball World Series on ESPN+. Five regional champions, four international teams, and a host team will play for the 2019 Little League Softball World Series title with coverage on August 12-14 across ESPN2 and ESPNEWS and the Championship Game on ESPN August 14.

ESPN’s Little League Softball Commentators:

Jim Barbar, Trey Bender, Cara Capuano, Tyler Denning, Sam Dostaler, Joel Godett, Sam Farber, Drew Fellios, Matt Janus, Cheri Kempf, Courtney Lyle, Mike Monaco, Sam Ravech, Amanda Scarborough, Doug Sherman, Michele Smith, Matt Stewart, Chris Vosters, Pam Ward.

Little League Baseball Regionals Continue

ESPN is carrying all 88 Little League Baseball Regional games on ESPN+ and Longhorn Network with the semifinal and championship games on ESPN and ESPN2 starting Monday. The eight U.S. divisions are competing for a trip to Williamsport, Pa. and the 73rd Little League Baseball World Series Championship, which begins August 15.

Little League Baseball World Series Regional Locations:

Great Lakes (Westfield, Ind.); Mid-Atlantic (Bristol, Conn.); Midwest (Westfield, Ind.); New England (Bristol, Conn.); Northwest (San Bernardino, Calif.); Southeast (Warner Robins, Ga.); Southwest (Waco, Texas); West (San Bernardino, Calif.).

ESPN’s Little League Baseball Commentators:

Jim Barbar, David Belisle, Trey Bender, Kevin Brown, Chris Burke, Troy Clardy, David Dellucci, Drew Fellios, Josh Gregory, Mike LaValliere, Clay Matvick, Keith Moreland, Mark Neely, Greg Olsen, Karl Ravech, Mike Rooney, Matt Schick, Doug Sherman, Anish Shroff, Chris Singleton, Matt Stewart

On Deck

ESPN’s early round coverage of the Little League Baseball World Series from Williamsport, Pa., begins August 15 and runs through the 25th, culminating with the Little League Baseball World Series Championship Game on ABC.

Sunday, August 18 will be a full day of baseball coverage on ESPN leading up to the third annual MLB Little League Classic presented by GEICO, during which the Pittsburgh Pirates host the Chicago Cubs. The day’s Little League coverage will also include the second Virtual Home Run Derby and the first T-Mobile Home Run Derby. More information on coverage plans will be provided in the coming weeks.

Schedules

The full schedule can be found via the Little League website.

The searchable, daily ESPN+ schedule can be found here. Note that all games are available on ESPN+.

Senior League Baseball World Series

Date Time Game/Location Network(s)
Fri, Aug 2 4:00 PM Senior League Baseball World Series Semi Final 1

J.B. “Red” Owens Complex in Easley, S.C

ESPN+
7:30 PM Senior League Baseball World Series Semi Final 2

J.B. “Red” Owens Complex in Easley, S.C

ESPN+
Sat, Aug 3 2:30 PM Senior League Baseball Championship Game

J.B. “Red” Owens Complex in Easley, S.C

ESPN2

Intermediate Baseball World Series

Date Time (ET) Game/Location Network(s)
Sat, Aug 3 4:00 PM Intermediate League Baseball World Series Semi Final 1

Max Baer Park – Livermore, California

ESPN+
8:00 PM Intermediate League Baseball World Series Semi Final 2

Max Baer Park – Livermore, California

ESPN+
Sun, Aug 4 9:00 PM Intermediate League Baseball Championship Game

Max Baer Park – Livermore, California

ESPN2

Senior League Softball World Series

Date Time (ET) Game/Location Network(s)
Fri, Aug 2 5:30 PM Senior League Softball World Series Game #21

Bruce Layton Field – Lower Sussex, Delaware

ESPN+
5:30 PM Senior League Softball World Series Game #22

Connie Mack – Lower Sussex, Delaware

ESPN+
8:00 PM Senior League Softball World Series Game #23

Bruce Layton Field – Lower Sussex, Delaware

ESPN+
8:00 PM Senior League Softball World Series Game #24

Connie Mack – Lower Sussex, Delaware

ESPN+
Sat, Aug 3 5:30 PM Senior League Softball World Series Semi Final 1

Bruce Layton Field – Lower Sussex, Delaware

ESPN+
8:00 PM Senior League Softball World Series Semi Final 2

Bruce Layton Field – Lower Sussex, Delaware

ESPN+
Sun, Aug 4 2:00 PM Senior League Softball Championship Game

Ebbets Field – Lower Sussex, Delaware

ESPN2

Junior League Softball World Series

Date Time Game/Location Network(s)
Fri, Aug 2 5:00 PM Junior League Softball World Series Semi Final 1

Everest Park – Kirkland, Washington

ESPN+
8:00 PM Junior League Softball World Series Semi Final 2

Everest Park – Kirkland, Washington

ESPN+
Sat, Aug 3 5:00 PM Junior League Softball Championship Game

Everest Park – Kirkland, Washington

ESPN2

Little League Baseball Regional Games

Date Time Game/Location Network(s)
Thu, Aug 1 11:00 AM Southwest Game #1

Waco, TX

LHN
2:00 PM Southwest Game #2

Waco, TX

LHN
6:00 PM Southwest Game #3

Waco, TX

LHN
9:00 PM Southwest Game #4

Waco, TX

LHN
Fri, Aug 2 10:00AM Southeast Game #1

Warner Robins, GA

ESPN+
1:00PM Southeast Game #2

Warner Robins, GA

ESPN+
4:00PM Southeast Game #3

Warner Robins, GA

ESPN+
6:00 PM Southwest Game #5

Waco, TX

LHN
7:00PM Southeast Game #4

Warner Robins, GA

ESPN+
9:00 PM Southwest Game #6

Waco, TX

LHN
Sat, Aug 3 10:00 AM Southeast Game #5

Warner Robins, GA

ESPN+
1:00 PM Midwest Game #1

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
1:00 PM Southeast Game #6

Warner Robins, GA

ESPN+
4:00 PM Midwest Game #2

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
4:00 PM Southeast Game #7

Warner Robins, GA

ESPN+
6:00 PM Southwest Game #7

Waco, TX

LHN
7:00 PM Midwest Game #3

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
7:00 PM Southeast Game #8

Warner Robins, GA

ESPN+
9:00 PM Southwest Game #8

Waco, TX

LHN
Sun, Aug 4 10:00 AM Great Lakes Game #1

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
10:00 AM Mid-Atlantic Game #1

Bristol, CT

ESPN+
12:00 PM West Game #1

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN+
1:00 PM Great Lakes Game #2

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
1:00 PM Southeast Game # 9

Warner Robins, GA

ESPN+
1:00 PM New England Game #1

Bristol, CT

ESPN+
3:00 PM Northwest Game #1

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN+
4:00 PM Midwest Game #4

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
4:00 PM Mid-Atlantic Game #2

Bristol, CT

ESPN+
4:00 PM Southeast Game # 10

Warner Robins, GA

ESPN+
6:00 PM Southwest Game #9

Waco, TX

LHN
7:00 PM Midwest Game #5

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
7:00 PM Northwest Game #2

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN+
7:00 PM New England Game #2

Bristol, CT

ESPN+
9:00 PM Southwest Game #10

Waco, TX

LHN
10:30 PM West Game #2

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN+
Mon, Aug 5 10:00 AM Mid-Atlantic Game #3

Bristol, CT

ESPN+
10:00 AM Great Lakes Game #3

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
11:00 AM Southeast Game #11

Warner Robins, GA

ESPN+
12:00 PM Northwest Game #3

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN+
1:00 PM New England Game #3

Bristol, CT

 

ESPN+
1:00 PM Great Lakes Game #4

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
3:00 PM West Game #3

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN+
4:00 PM Midwest Game #6

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
4:00 PM Mid-Atlantic Game #4

Bristol, CT

ESPN+
5:00 PM Southwest Game #11

Waco, TX

LHN
7:00 PM New England Game #4

Bristol, CT

ESPN+
7:00 PM Southeast Game #12 Semi Final 1

Warner Robins, GA

ESPN2
7:00 PM West Game #4

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN+
9:00 PM Southwest Game #12 Semi Final 1

Waco, TX

ESPN2
10:00 PM Northwest Game #4

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN+
Tue, Aug 6 10:00 AM Mid-Atlantic Game #5

Bristol, CT

ESPN+
10:00 AM Great Lakes Game #5

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
12:00 PM Northwest Game #5

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN+
1:00 PM New England Game #5

Bristol, CT

ESPN+
1:00 PM Midwest Game #7

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
3:00 PM West Game #5

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN+
4:00 PM Mid-Atlantic Game #6

Bristol, CT

ESPN+
4:00 PM Great Lakes Game #6

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
5:00 PM Southeast Game#13 Semi Final #2

Warner Robins, GA

ESPN
7:00 PM Midwest Game #8

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
7:00 PM New England Game #6

Bristol, CT

ESPN+
7:00 PM Southwest Game #13 Semi Final #2

Waco, TX

ESPN
7:00 PM West Game #6

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN+
10:00 PM Northwest Game #6

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN+
Wed, Aug 7 11:00 AM Midwest Game #9

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
1:00 PM Mid-Atlantic Game #7

Bristol, CT

ESPN+
1:00 PM Southwest Championship Game #14

Waco, TX

ESPN
2:00 PM Great Lakes Game #7

Westfield, IN

ESPN+
3:00 PM Southeast Championship Game #14

Warner Robins, GA

ESPN
4:00 PM New England Game #7

Bristol, CT

ESPN+
7:00 PM Northwest Game #7

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN+
10:00 PM West Game #7

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN+
Thu, Aug 8 11:00 AM Midwest Game #10 (Semi Final #1)

Westfield, IN

ESPN
1:00 PM New England Game #8 (Semi Final #1)

Bristol, CT

ESPN
3:00 PM Northwest Game #8 (Semi Final #1)

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN
5:00 PM Great Lakes Game #8 (Semi Final #1)

Westfield, IN

ESPN
7:00 PM Mid-Atlantic Game # 8 Semi Final #1

Bristol, CT

ESPN
9:00 PM West Game #8 Semi Final #1

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN
Fri, Aug 9 11:00 AM Midwest Game #11 Semi Final #2

Westfield, IN

ESPN
1:00 PM New England Game # 9 Semi Final #2

Bristol, CT

ESPN
3:00 PM Northwest Final Game #9 Semi Final #2

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN
5:00 PM Great Lakes Game #9 Semi Final #2

Westfield, IN

ESPN
7:00 PM Mid-Atlantic Game # 9 Semi Final #2

Bristol, CT

ESPN
9:00 PM West Game #9 Semi Final #2

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN
Sat, Aug 10 11:00 AM Midwest Championship Game #12

Westfield, IN

ESPN
1:00 PM New England Championship Game # 10

Bristol, CT

ESPN
3:00 PM Northwest Championship Game #10

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN
5:00 PM Great Lakes Championship Game #10

Westfield, IN

ESPN
7:00 PM Mid-Atlantic Championship Game # 10

Bristol, CT

ESPN
9:00 PM West Championship Game #10

San Bernardino, CA

ESPN

 

-30-

Back to top button
Close