First Round of NCAA Division I Women’s Soccer Tournament Available on ESPN’s Digital Networks, Nov. 15-17

College Soccer

First Round of NCAA Division I Women’s Soccer Tournament Available on ESPN’s Digital Networks, Nov. 15-17

  • Featured: No. 1 Seeds Florida State, North Carolina & Virginia
  • All Nine ACC Host Schools on ACC Network Extra; All Four SEC Host Schools on SEC Network+; Ivy and Select Big 12 Hosts on ESPN3
  • Men’s Championship Weekend: 15 Division I  Conference Championships

Coverage of the first round of the NCAA Division I Women’s Soccer Tournament begins Friday, Nov. 15, with 16 matches—including No. 1 seeds Florida State, North Carolina and Virginia—available throughout the weekend across ESPN3, ACC Network Extra (ACCNX) and SEC Network+. ACCNX will carry all nine matches of the conference’s host schools and SEC Network+ will carry all four matches of its host schools. This weekend also marks the culmination of conference tournaments on the men’s side with 14 championships available across ESPNU, ESPN3 and ESPN+.

The first round of the women’s tournament kicks off Friday, Nov. 15, highlighted by No. 3 Arkansas facing North Texas on SEC Network+ (7:30 p.m. ET) and No. 3 Oklahoma State facing South Dakota State pm ESPN3 (7:30 p.m.). The three No. 1 seeds on the schedule will all play Saturday when Florida State hosts South Alabama (6 p.m.), North Carolina hosts Belmont (1 p.m.) and Virginia hosts Radford (7 p.m.). All three matches will be available on ACCNX. No. 2 South Carolina faces Samford, Saturday on SEC Network+ (6 p.m.). A full schedule is available below.

ACCNX and SEC Network + are available on the ESPN App to subscribers with access to ACCN and SEC Network, respectively, through their pay TV providers.

For information on the full NCAA Women’s Tournament please visit NCAA.com.

Division I Men’s Soccer Conference Championships
This year’s championship slate will feature a total of 15 matches, highlighted by Virginia vs. Clemson for the ACC title at noon on ESPNU on Sunday, Nov. 17. Additional Championships available on ESPN3 or ESPN+ throughout the day on Sunday include Atlantic Ten, Big South, Conference USA, Metro Atlantic, Mid-American, Missouri Valley, Northeast, Sun Belt, SoCon, and Western Athletic Conference. Conference championship play begins on Saturday, Nov. 16, with American East, American Athletic, ASUN, and Horizon League finales, also available on either ESPN3 or ESPN+. A full championship and preliminary round schedule for the weekend can be found below.

ESPN will continue to cover the men’s and women’s road to the College Cup with additional coverage details released each week.

NCAA Division I Women’s Soccer Tournament-First Round on ESPN’s Digital Networks

Date Time Game Network
Fri, Nov 15 5 p.m. Xavier vs. Virginia Tech ACCNX
Vanderbilt vs. Clemson ACCNX
6 p.m. Utah vs. Duke ACCNX
Lipscomb vs. Louisville ACCNX
7 p.m. Navy at NC State ACCNX
South Florida at Florida SEC Network+
7:30 p.m. North Texas vs. No. 3 Arkansas SEC Network+
Texas at Texas A&M SEC Network+
South Dakota State vs. No. 3 Oklahoma State ESPN3
Sat, Nov. 16 12:30 p.m. Monmouth vs. Brown ESPN3
6 p.m. Belmont vs. No. 1 North Carolina ACCNX
South Alabama at No. 1 Florida State ACCNX
Samford vs. No. 2 South Carolina SEC Network+
Iowa vs. No. 3 Kansas ESPN3
7 p.m. Radford at No. 1 Virginia ACCNX
Sun, Nov. 17 1 p.m. Saint Louis vs. Notre Dame ACCNX

 

Men’s Soccer Conference Championship Television and Streaming Schedule

Date Time Game Network
Thu, Nov 15 1 p.m. Metro Atlantic Semifinal #1
Iona vs. Quinnipiac
ESPN+
  Metro Atlantic Semifinal #2
Marist vs. Saint Peter’s
ESPN+
  5 p.m. Horizon League #1
Milwaukee vs. UIC
ESPN+
  8 p.m. Horizon League Semifinal #2
Wright State vs. Oakland
ESPN+
Fri, Nov 15 10:30 a.m. Northeast Semifinal #2
Bryant vs. LIU Brooklyn
ESPN3
  12:30 p.m. Northeast Semifinal
Fairleigh Dickinson vs. Saint Francis (PA)
ESPN3
  1 p.m. Atlantic Ten Semifinal #1
Fordham vs. Rhode Island
ESPN+
  2 p.m. Missouri Valley Semifinal #1
Drake vs. Missouri State
ESPN+
  3 p.m. Mid-American Semifinal #1
Western Michigan vs. West Virginia
ESPN+
  4 p.m. Sun Belt Semifinal #1
Georgia State vs. Central Arkansas 
ESPN+
  Atlantic Ten Semifinal #2
Dayton vs. VCU
ESPN+
  4:30 p.m. Conference USA Semifinal #1
Kentucky vs. Marshall
ESPN+
  5 p.m. Missouri Valley Semifinal #2
Bradley vs. Loyola
ESPN+
  Western Athletic Semifinal #1
CSU Bakersfield vs. Seattle
ESPN+
  6 p.m. Mid-American Semifinal #2
Akron vs. Bowling Green
ESPN+
  7 p.m. Conference USA Semifinal #2
Florida International vs. Charlotte
ESPN+
  Sunbelt Semifinal #2
Appalachian State vs. Coastal Carolina
ESPN+
  8 p.m. Western Athletic Semifinal
Air Force vs. Utah Valley
ESPN+
Sat, Nov 16 6 p.m. Horizon League Championship
Milwaukee vs. Wright State
ESPN+
  American East Championship
Hartford vs. New Hampshire
ESPN+
  7 p.m. ASUN Championship
Florida Gulf Coast vs. NJIT
ESPN+
  American Athletic Championship
SMU vs. UCF
ESPN3
Sun, Nov 17 Noon Atlantic Ten Championship ESPN+
  ACC Championship
Virginia vs. Clemson
Dalen Cuff, Charlie Davies
ESPNU
  1 p.m. Conference USA Championship ESPN+
  Sun Belt Championship  ESPN+
  Mid-American Championship  ESPN+
  Metro Atlantic Championship
Iona vs. Saint Peters
ESPN+
  2 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship ESPN+
  Big South Championship
High Point vs. Campbell
ESPN+
  SoCon Men’s Championship
Mercer vs. UNC Greensboro
ESPN+
  3 p.m. Western Athletic Championship ESPN+
  TBD Northeast Championship  ESPN3

-30-

 

Close