ESPN Set to Televise 83rd Annual National Invitation Tournament, Featuring 16 Teams

College Basketball - Men's

ESPN Set to Televise 83rd Annual National Invitation Tournament, Featuring 16 Teams

Event to be Played in Texas: Comerica Center in Frisco, and UNT Coliseum in Denton

ESPN will once again be the exclusive home of the National Invitation Tournament (NIT), with the first round (March 17-20), quarterfinals (March 25), semifinals (March 27) and championship (March 28) set to air on ESPN or ESPN2. First round games and quarterfinals will originate from Comerica Center in Frisco, Texas, and UNT Coliseum in Denton, Texas, with the remainder of the tournament taking place at Comerica Center.

NIT action begins Wednesday, March 17, with a doubleheader on ESPN2 as No. 2-seed Richmond faces No. 3 Toledo at 7 p.m. ET, followed by No. 3 Western Kentucky, led by potential first round NBA Draft pick Charles Bassey, playing No. 2 Saint Mary’s. Penny Hardaway and No. 1 Memphis will face No. 4 Dayton on Saturday, March 20 at noon. A full schedule of first round matchups is available below.

The semifinals will be held Saturday, March 27, at noon and 3 p.m., on ESPN, followed by the championship on Sunday, March 28, at noon on ESPN. This year, a third place game has been added, and will also be played on Sunday, March 28 at 3 p.m. on ESPN. The commentator crew of John Schriffen and Fran Fraschilla will call a number of early round games, before calling the semifinals, championship and third place game.

All games will also be available via the ESPN App.

The complete 16-team field was announced on ESPNU’s NIT Selection Special on Sunday, March 14. The full bracket is available here.

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Wed, Mar 17 7 p.m. Toledo vs. Richmond
Dave Feldman, King McClure
ESPN2
  9 p.m. Western Kentucky vs. Saint Mary’s (Calif.)
Doug Sherman, Chris Spatola
ESPN2
Thu, Mar 18 7 p.m. NC State vs. Davidson
Derek Jones, Cory Alexander
ESPN
  9 p.m. SMU vs. Boise State
John Schriffen, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN
Fri, Mar 19 7 p.m. Buffalo vs. Colorado State
Dave Feldman, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN2
9 p.m. Louisiana Tech vs. Ole Miss
Wes Durham, Chris Spatola
ESPN2
Sat, Mar 20 Noon Dayton vs. Memphis
Derek Jones, Cory Alexander
ESPN
5 p.m. Mississippi State vs. Saint Louis
John Schriffen, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN
Thu, Mar 25 6 p.m. Quarterfinal #1
Derek Jones, Cory Alexander
ESPN2
  7 p.m. Quarterfinal #2
John Schriffen, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN
  9 p.m. Quarterfinal #3
Derek Jones, Cory Alexander
ESPN
  10 p.m. Quarterfinal #4
John Schriffen, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
Sat, Mar 27 Noon Semifinal #1
John Schriffen, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN
  3 p.m. Semifinal #2
John Schriffen, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN
Sun, Mar 28 Noon Championship
John Schriffen, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN
  3 p.m. Third Place Game
John Schriffen, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN

-30-

Anna Negron

It was always a dream of mine to work at ESPN, and here I am! I joined the College Sports PR team in March 2016. Hailing from the great Garden State, I graduated from Seton Hall University (Go Pirates!) with a degree in sport management, where I not only sang the National Anthem at games, but was also a member of the Seton Hall Sapphires Dance Team and a student reporter for Pirate Sports Network. Before joining ESPN, I served as a Public Relations Associate for the U.S. Army All-American Bowl.
Back to top button
Close