The Road to Oklahoma City Starts Here: Every Second of NCAA DI Softball Regionals Live Across ESPN Networks

ACC NetworkCollege SoftballLonghorn NetworkSEC Network

The Road to Oklahoma City Starts Here: Every Second of NCAA DI Softball Regionals Live Across ESPN Networks

Complete coverage of the 2022 NCAA Division I Softball Tournament returns to ESPN with every Regionals game from all 16 sites available on ESPN networks. Regional play swings into action Friday, May 20 through Sunday, May 22, with as many as 112 games played over three days on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, SEC Network, ACC Network, Longhorn Network and ESPN+.

Studio Surrounds the Postseason
7Innings Live Presented by Capital One will provide comprehensive studio coverage throughout Regionals, with Kris Budden hosting alongside analysts Jessica Mendoza and Jen Schroeder. Mendoza was a four-time All-American at Stanford and two-time Olympic medalist, winning gold in Athens (2004) and silver in Beijing (2008). Schroeder was an All-Pac 10 honoree and three-time Women’s College World Series participant at UCLA.

7Innings Live Presented by Capital One will be available on ESPN+ beginning at noon ET each day, and on ESPN2 on Friday from 7-8 p.m. and ESPNU from 8 p.m.-midnight on Friday.

Anchor Matt Schick will host wraps updates throughout the weekend of Regional action across ESPN networks.

By the Numbers
The field of 64 was announced Sunday, May 15 on ESPN2 during the NCAA Softball Championship Selection Special Presented by Capital One. Each Regional is a four-team, double-elimination tournament with one team advancing to Super Regionals (May 26-29), reducing the field to just 16 teams.

The Oklahoma Sooners repeat as the No. 1 overall seed and look to begin their title defense, followed by 2021 national runner-up and second-seeded Florida State, No. 3 Virginia Tech, No. 4 Arkansas, No. 5 UCLA, No. 6 Alabama, No. 7 Oklahoma State, No. 8 Arizona State, No. 9 Northwestern, No. 10 Clemson, No. 11 Tennessee, No. 12 Duke, No. 13 Washington, No. 14 Florida, No. 15 Missouri and No. 16 UCF.

  • The SEC once again leads with the most schools to receive bids (12), followed by the Pac-12 and Big Ten at seven each and the ACC at six. Five SEC schools, four ACC squads, three Pac-12 teams, two Big 12 programs and schools from the American and Big Ten will serve as Regional host sites
  • The 2022 NCAA Softball Tournament has Regional action heading to Blacksburg, Va. (Virginia Tech), Clemson, SC, Durham, NC (Duke) and Orlando, Fla. (UCF) for the first time in NCAA history
  • Four schools – Grand Canyon, Murray State, North Texas and UNCW – are all making their NCAA Tournament debut
  • UCLA notches its 37th appearance, the most by any school. Arizona is making its 35th consecutive trip to the postseason, the longest streak in tournament history

NCAA Division I Softball Regional Schedule
Norman Regional
Top Seed: 
Oklahoma
PxP: Tiffany Greene
Analyst: Erin Miller – All-American, Co-Big 12 Player of the Year (2016) and two-time national champion (2013, 2016) at Oklahoma

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 5 p.m. Minnesota vs. Texas A&M ESPN2
  7:30 p.m. Prairie View vs. No. 1 Oklahoma ESPN+
Sat, May 21 2 p.m.  
  4:30 p.m.  
  7 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 2 p.m.  
  4:30 p.m.  

Tallahassee Regional
Top Seed: Florida State
PxP: Mike Couzens
Analyst: Kayla Braud – two-time All-American, SEC Freshman of the Year and national champion (2012) at Alabama

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 6 p.m. South Florida vs. Mississippi State ESPNU
  8:30 p.m. Howard vs. No. 2 Florida State ESPN+
Sat, May 21 1 p.m.  
  3:30 p.m.  
  6 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 4 p.m.  
  6:30 p.m.  

Blacksburg Regional
Top Seed: Virginia Tech
PxP: Pam Ward
Analyst: Jenny Dalton-Hill – three-time All-American, National Player of the Year (1996) and three-time national champion (1993, 1994, 1996) at Arizona

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 2 p.m. St. Francis vs. No. 3 Virginia Tech ACC Network
  4:30 p.m. Miami (OH) vs. Kentucky ESPN+
Sat, May 21 3 p.m.  
  5:30 p.m.  
  8 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 Noon  
  2:30 p.m.  

Fayetteville Regional
Top Seed: Arkansas
PxP: Eric Frede
Analyst: Madison Shipman – three time All-American and SEC Player of the Year (2014) at Tennessee

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 6 p.m. Princeton vs. No. 4 Arkansas SEC Network
  8:30 p.m. Wichita State vs. Oregon ESPN+
Sat, May 21 2 p.m.  
  4:30 p.m.  
  7 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 2 p.m.  
  4:30 p.m.  

Los Angeles Regional
Top Seed: UCLA
PxP: Trey Bender
Analyst: Kenzie Fowler – two-time All-American and Player of the Year finalist (2010) at Arizona

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 7:30 p.m. Loyola Marymount vs. Ole Miss ESPN+
  10 p.m. Grand Canyon vs. No. 5 UCLA ESPN2
Sat, May 21 5 p.m.  
  7:30 p.m.  
  10 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 6 p.m.  
  8:30 p.m.  

Tuscaloosa Regional
Top Seed: Alabama
PxP: Alex Perlman
Analyst: Francesca Enea – three-time All-American at Florida

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 4 p.m. Chattanooga vs. No. 6 Alabama SEC Network
  6:30 p.m. Murray State vs. Stanford ESPN+
Sat, May 21 3 p.m.  
  5:30 p.m.  
  8 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 2 p.m.  
  4:30 p.m.  

Stillwater Regional
Top Seed: Oklahoma State
PxP: Alex Loeb
Analyst: Cat Osterman – three-time Olympic medalist with Team USA, two-time Honda Sports Award winner, four-time All-American at Texas

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 6 p.m. North Texas vs. Nebraska ESPN+
  8:30 p.m. Fordham vs. No. 7 Oklahoma State ESPN+
Sat, May 21 2 p.m.  
  4:30 p.m.  
  7 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 4 p.m.  
  6:30 p.m.  

Tempe Regional
Top Seed: Arizona State
PxP: Eric Collins
Analyst: Michele Smith – two time All-American at Oklahoma State and two-time Olympic gold medalist (1996, 2000)

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 8 p.m. San Diego State vs. LSU ESPN2
  10:30 p.m. Cal State Fullerton vs. No. 8 Arizona State ESPN+
Sat, May 21 5 p.m.  
  7:30 p.m.  
  10 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 6 p.m.  
  8:30 p.m.  

Evanston Regional
Top Seed: Northwestern
PxP: Matt Schumacker
Analyst: Jennie Ritter – two-time All-American and national champion (2005) at Michigan

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 2 p.m. McNeese vs. Notre Dame ESPN+
  4:30 p.m. Oakland vs. No. 9 Northwestern ESPN+
Sat, May 21 1 p.m.  
  3:30 p.m.  
  6 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 4 p.m.  
  6:30 p.m.  

Clemson Regional
Top Seed: Clemson
PxP: Jenn Hildreth
Analyst: Carol Bruggeman – 700+ wins as Division I coach at Louisville, Michigan and Purdue, All-Big Ten and All-Mideast Region as a player at Iowa

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 Noon UNCW vs. No. 10 Clemson ACC Network
  2:30 p.m. Louisiana vs. Auburn ESPN+
Sat, May 21 1 p.m.  
  3:30 p.m.  
  6 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 Noon  
  2:30 p.m.  

Knoxville Regional
Top Seed: Tennessee
PxP: Courtney Lyle
Analyst: Danielle Lawrie – Olympic bronze medalist (2020), National Champion (2009), All-American, and played for Canadian National Team at the 2008 Beijing and 2020 Tokyo Olympics

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 4 p.m. Oregon State vs. Ohio State ESPNU
  6:30 p.m. Campbell vs. No. 11 Tennessee ESPN+
Sat, May 21 Noon  
  2:30 p.m.  
  5 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 2 p.m.  
  4:30 p.m.  

Durham Regional
Top Seed: Duke
PxP: Clay Matvick
Analyst: Brittany McKinney – four-year starter and second team All-ACC (2009) at North Carolina

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 Noon Liberty vs. Georgia ESPNU
  2:30 p.m. UMBC vs. No. 12 Duke ESPN+
Sat, May 21 1 p.m.  
  3:30 p.m.  
  6 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 2 p.m.  
  4:30 p.m.  

Seattle Regional
Top Seed: Washington
PxP: Mark Neely
Analyst: Amanda Scarborough – two-time All-American, Freshman of the Year (2005) and Player of the Year (2005) at Texas A&M

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 5:30 p.m. Weber State vs. Texas Longhorn Network/ESPN+
  8 p.m. Lehigh vs. No. 13 Washington ESPN+
Sat, May 21 5 p.m.  
  7:30 p.m.  
  10 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 6 p.m.  
  8:30 p.m.  

Gainesville Regional
Top Seed: Florida
PxP: Sam Gore
Analyst: Sierra Romero – four-time All-American at Michigan, USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year and NFCA DI Player of the Year as a senior

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 2 p.m. Wisconsin vs. Georgia Tech ESPNU
  4:30 p.m. Canisius vs. No. 14 Florida ESPN+
Sat, May 21 3 p.m.  
  5:30 p.m.  
  8 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 Noon  
  2:30 p.m.  

Columbia Regional
Top Seed: Missouri
PxP: Angel Gray
Analyst: Tori Vidales – 2020 Tokyo Olympian, current infielder for Athletes Unlimited, Cuban Comets and the Mexican National Team, two-time All-American at Texas A&M

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 2 p.m. Missouri State vs. No. 15 Missouri SEC Network
  4:30 p.m. Arizona vs. Illinois ESPN+
Sat, May 21 2:30 p.m.  
  5 p.m.  
  7:30 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 4 p.m.  
  6:30 p.m.  

Orlando Regional
Top Seed: UCF
PxP: Tyler Denning
Analyst: Nicole Mendes – Two-time national champion at Oklahoma, 2020 Olympian for Team Mexico

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, May 20 11 a.m. South Dakota State vs. Michigan ESPN+
  1:30 p.m. Villanova vs. No. 16 UCF ESPN+
Sat, May 21 11 a.m.  
  1:30 p.m.  
  4 p.m.  
Sun, May 22 2 p.m.  
  4:30 p.m.  

 

Tags

Amanda Brooks

Amanda is the Director of Communications for ESPN College Football and SEC Network, and oversees publicity for college gymnastics and track & field across all ESPN networks. Amanda is a proud alum of Hendrix College in Conway, Ark., and earned her master's in ethics from Vanderbilt University. A native of Kent, Ohio, she is a die-hard Cleveland sports fan.
Back to top button
Close