Dancin’ to Dallas: ESPN Once Again Exclusive Home of March Madness Women’s Basketball

College Basketball - Women's

Dancin’ to Dallas: ESPN Once Again Exclusive Home of March Madness Women’s Basketball

For the 28th year, ESPN returns as the exclusive home to the NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Championship, with coverage tipping off on Wednesday, March 15 with the First Four. March Madness women’s basketball on ESPN platforms is presented by Capital One with matchups available on ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPNEWS. Additionally, all contests will be available on the ESPN App.

The tournament culminates with the NCAA Women’s Final Four and National Championship live from the American Airlines Center in Dallas. For the first time ever, the NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Championship will be broadcast on ABC, with a full-hour pregame show preceding the action. Championship coverage on ABC will begin at 2:30 p.m. ET on Sunday, April 2.

Top-Ranked Teams Take on Tournament Coverage En Route to Texas

ESPN will deploy a duo of top-tier studio teams throughout the First Four and First and Second Rounds in Elle Duncan with Andraya Carter and Rebecca Lobo, and Kelsey Riggs with Nikki Fargas and Monica McNutt. Duncan, McNutt and Fargas will carry the torch throughout the Sweet 16 and Elite Eight.

First and Second Round Commentator Teams

  • Courtney Lyle and Carolyn Peck
  • Pam Ward and Stephanie White
  • Beth Mowins and Christy Thomaskutty
  • Eric Frede and Tamika Catchings
  • Tiffany Greene and Jimmy Dykes
  • Brenda VanLengen and Holly Warlick
  • Dave O’Brien and Christy Winters-Scott
  • Ann Schatz and Kim Adams
  • Roy Philpott and Brooke Weisbrod
  • Sam Gore and Meghan McKeown
  • Kevin Fitzgerald and Andrea Lloyd
  • Sam Ravech and Kelly Gramlich
  • Jenn Hildreth and Mike Thibault
  • John Brickley and Aja Ellison
  • Angel Gray and Helen Williams

Sweet 16 and Elite Eight Commentator Teams

  • Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Andraya Carter and Holly Rowe
  • Beth Mowins, Debbie Antonelli and Angel Gray
  • Courtney Lyle, Carolyn Peck and Brooke Weisbrod
  • Pam Ward, Stephanie White, Andraya Carter and Holly Rowe

Final Four and Championship Commentator Team

  • Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Andraya Carter and Holly Rowe

SEC Network

SEC Now returns for postseason coverage of the eight men’s and seven women’s teams representing the Southeastern Conference in both NCAA Tournaments. Hosts Dari Nowkhah, Peter Burns and Alyssa Lang will be joined by a rotating cast of analysts throughout the two tourneys, including SEC Network studio analysts Pat Bradley, Daymeon Fishback, Ron Slay, Steffi Sorensen and Patric Young, as well as Texas A&M Women’s Basketball Head Coach Joni Taylor.

ACC Network 

ACC Network’s All ACC will have postseason coverage of the ACC’s five men’s teams and eight women’s teams participating in the NCAA Tournaments. A rotating cast of ACCN’s men’s and women’s college basketball commentators will offer insight and analysis following each round throughout the tournaments. ACC PM, ACCN’s weekday afternoon show from 4-7 p.m., with hosts Mark Packer and Taylor Tannebaum will have daily analysis, insights and interviews with players and coaches across the league.

ESPN.com and espnW
On Sunday, ESPN.com broke down the bracket with everything fans need to know about all 68 teams. Content ahead of the first round also will include:

  • Ranking the top 25 players in the NCAA tournament
  • Previewing each region, with bold predictions for the first two rounds
  • Final Four picks and examine which 1-seed has the toughest path to Dallas
  • Alexa Philippou on everything UConn has overcome this season and how far the Huskies might go
  • M.A. Voepel looks at why Caitlin Clark is the most exciting player in March Madness
  • As her final days wearing a South Carolina uniform draw near, espnW takes a 360-degree look at Aliyah Boston’s senior season.

Additionally, ESPN.com will offer the following coverage throughout the tournament:

  • On-site coverage, live reaction and takeaways from each day of games
  • Charlie Creme will reseed the field at the conclusion of each round
  • Updated top 25 player rankings ahead of the Sweet 16 and Final Four
  • Continued coverage of South Carolina’s questfor a perfect season and back-to-back titles

2023 Tournament Challenge
Brackets for the women’s games opened on Selection Sunday. Fans can submit up to 25 brackets and join up to 10 groups each at ESPN.com/tcwomen. Fans can also complete and submit brackets on the ESPN Tournament Challenge App for iOS and Android, or on the ESPN App. Like all ESPN Fantasy games, Tournament Challenge is free to play.

The ESPN Women’s Tournament Challenge saw a 76 percent year-over-year increase in 2022, part of a significant upward trend in the popularity of women’s sports and especially women’s basketball.

NCAA Division I Women’s Championship Schedule
Games available on ESPN.com and via the ESPN App here.

Date Time (ET) Match-Up/Commentators Platform
FIRST FOUR
Wed, Mar 15 7 p.m. Illinois vs. Mississippi State
Jenn Hildreth, Mike Thibault
ESPNU
  9 p.m. Southern vs. Sacred Heart
Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPNU
Thu, Mar 16 7 p.m. Purdue vs. St. Johns
Sam Gore, Kim Adams
ESPN2
  9 p.m. Tennessee Tech vs. Monmouth
Brenda VanLengen, Holly Warlick
ESPN2
FIRST ROUND
Fri, Mar 17 11:30 a.m. Marquette vs. USF
Courtney Lyle, Carolyn Peck
ESPN2
  Noon West Virginia vs. Arizona
Tiffany Greene, Jimmy Dykes
ESPN
  1:30 p.m. Georgia vs. Florida State
Dave O’Brien, Christy Winters-Scott
ESPN2
  2 p.m. Norfolk State vs. South Carolina
Courtney Lyle, Carolyn Peck
ESPN
  2:30 p.m. Holy Cross vs. Maryland
Tiffany Greene, Jimmy Dykes
ESPNEWS
  3 p.m. UNLV vs. Michigan
Kevin Fitzgerald, Andrea Llyod
ESPNU
  3:30 p.m. Southern Utah vs. Notre Dame
Jenn Hildreth, Mike Thibault
ESPN2
  4 p.m. Southeastern Louisiana vs. Iowa
Dave O’Brien, Christy Winters-Scott
ESPN
  5:30 p.m. Hawaii vs. LSU
Kevin Fitzgerald, Andrea Lloyd
ESPN2
  5:30 p.m. Chattanooga vs. Virginia Tech
Angel Gray, Helen Williams
ESPNU
  6 p.m. Illinois/Mississippi State vs. Creighton
Jenn Hildreth, Mike Thibault
ESPNEWS
  7:30 p.m. Southern U/Sacred Heart vs. Stanford
Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN2
  7:30 p.m. Gardner-Webb vs. Utah
Elise Woodward, Dan Hughes
ESPNU
  8 p.m. South Dakota State vs. USC
Angel Gray, Helen Williams
ESPNEWS
  10 p.m. Princeton vs. NC State
Elise Woodward, Dan Hughes
ESPN2
  10 p.m. Gonzaga vs. Ole Miss
Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPNU
Sat, Mar 18 11:30 a.m. Tennessee Tech/Monmouth vs. Indiana
Brenda VanLengen, Holly Warlick
ESPN2
  1 p.m. Saint Louis vs. Tennessee
Pam Ward, Stephanie White
ABC
  1:30 p.m. James Madison vs. Ohio State
Sam Gore, Kim Adams
ESPN2
  2 p.m. Miami vs. Oklahoma State
Brenda VanLengen, Holly Warlick
ESPN
  2:30 p.m. Florida Gulf Coast vs. Washington State
John Brickley, Aja Wilson
ESPNU
  3 p.m. Vermont vs. UConn
Beth Mowins, Christy Thomaskutty
ABC
  3:30 p.m. Toledo vs. Iowa State
Pam Ward, Stephanie White
ESPN2
  4 p.m. Purdue/St. John’s vs. North Carolina
Sam Gore, Kim Adams
ESPN
  5 p.m. Cleveland State vs. Villanova
John Brickley, Aja Ellison
ESPNU
  5:30 p.m. Alabama vs. Baylor
Beth Mowins, Christy Thomaskutty
ESPN2
  7 p.m. Middle Tennessee vs. Colorado
Sam Ravech, Kelly Gramlich
ESPNEWS
  7:30 p.m. Drake vs. Louisville
Eric Frede, Tamika Catchings
ESPN2
  9 p.m. Portland vs. Oklahoma
Ann Schatz, Meghan McKeown
ESPNU
  9:30 p.m. Iona vs. Duke
Sam Ravech, Kelly Gramlich
ESPN2
  10 p.m. East Carolina vs. Texas
Eric Frede, Tamika Catchings
ESPN
  11:30 p.m. Sacramento State vs. UCLA
Ann Schatz, Meghan McKeown
ESPN2
Second Round 
Sun, March 19 1 p.m. No. 8 South Florida vs. No. 1 South Carolina
Courtney Lyle, Carolyn Peck
ABC
  3 p.m. No. 10 Georgia vs No. 2 Iowa
Dave O’Brien, Christy Winters-Scott
ABC
  3:30 p.m. No. 11 Mississippi State vs. No. 3 Notre Dame
Jenn Hildreth, Mike Thibault
ESPN
  5 p.m. No. 9 South Dakota State vs. No. 1 Virginia Tech
Angel Gray, Helen Williams
ESPN2
  5:30 p.m. No. 7 Arizona vs. No. 2 Maryland
Tiffany Greene, Jimmy Dykes
ESPN
  7 p.m. No. 10 Princeton vs. No. 2 Utah
Elise Woodward, Dan Hughes
ESPN2
  7:30 p.m. No. 6 Michigan vs. No. 3 LSU
Kevin Fitzgerald, Andrea Lloyd
ESPN
  9:30 p.m. No. 8 Ole Miss vs. No. 1 Stanford
Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN
Mon, March 20 4 p.m. No. 6 North Carolina vs. No. 3 Ohio State
Sam Gore, Kim Adams
ESPN
  6 p.m. No. 12 Toledo vs. No. 4 Tennessee
Pam Ward, Stephanie White
ESPN2
  7 p.m. No. 5 Louisville vs. 4 Texas
Eric Frede, Tamika Catchings
ESPN
    No. 12 Florida Gulf Coast vs. No. 4 Villanova
John Brickley, Aja Ellison
ESPNU
  8 p.m. No. 9 Miami vs. No. 1 Indiana
Brenda VanLengen, Holly Warlick
ESPN2
  9 p.m. No. 7 Baylor vs. No. 2 UConn
Beth Mowins, Christy Thomaskutty
ESPN
    No. 6 Colorado vs. No. 3 Duke
Sam Ravech, Kelly Gramlich
ESPNU
  10 p.m. No. 5 Oklahoma vs. No. 4 UCLA
Ann Schatz, Meghan McKeown
ESPN2
Sweet 16
Fri, March 24 2:30 p.m. No. 9 Miami vs. No. 4 Villanova
Courtney Lyle, Carolyn Peck, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN
  5 p.m. No. 3 LSU vs. No. 2 Utah
Courtney Lyle, Carolyn Peck, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN
  7:30 p.m. No. 6 Colorado vs. No. 2 Iowa
Pam Ward, Stephanie Ward, Holly Rowe
ESPN
  10 p.m. No. 8 Ole Miss vs. No. 5 Louisville
Pam Ward, Stephanie Ward, Holly Rowe
ESPN
Sat, March 24 11:30 a.m. No. 3 Notre Dame vs. No. 2 Maryland
Beth Mowins, Debbie Antonelli, Angel Gray
ESPN
  2 p.m. No. 4 UCLA vs. No. 1 South Carolina
Beth Mowins, Debbie Antonelli, Angel Gray
ESPN
  4 p.m. No. 3 Ohio State vs. No. 2 UConn
Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Andraya Carter, Holly Rowe
ABC
  6:30 pm. No. 4 Tennessee vs. No. 1 Virginia Tech
Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Andraya Carter, Holly Rowe
ESPN2
Elite Eight
Sun, March 26 7 p.m. Miami vs. LSU
Courtney Lyle, Carolyn Peck, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN
  9 p.m. Louisville vs. Iowa
Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Andraya Carter, Holly Rowe
ESPN
Mon, March 27 7p.m. Maryland vs. South Carolina
Beth Mowins, Debbie Antonelli, Angel Gray
ESPN
  9 p.m. Ohio State vs. Virginia Tech
Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Andraya Carter, Holly Rowe
ESPN

-30-

Back to top button