Men’s College Basketball: Journey to the Tourney Games Showcase Top-Ranked Teams

BasketballCollege Basketball - Men's

Men’s College Basketball: Journey to the Tourney Games Showcase Top-Ranked Teams

The men’s college basketball schedule is highlighted by three designated Journey to the Tourney games – No. 2 Baylor at No. 3 Kansas on Wednesday, Feb. 1 (ESPN/ESPN3 Surround), No. 20 Notre Dame at No. 12 North Carolina on Saturday, Feb. 4 (ESPN) and No. 8 Kentucky at No. 24 Florida (ESPN) as the Saturday Primetime presented by AT&T matchup and the site of College GameDay Covered by State Farm. The weekly show begins at 11 a.m. on ESPN, followed by an evening edition leading into the game telecast at 8 p.m.

This week’s schedule includes 18 Associated Press ranked teams, including the No. 1 Gonzaga at BYU on Thursday, Feb. 2 (ESPN2) and at home against Santa Clara on Saturday (ESPN2). 

The week of Monday, Feb. 6, begins Rivalry Week presented by Wendy’s, which includes early-week action during Big Monday presented by EBay and Super Tuesday presented by CenturyLink.

  • Big Monday games includes an ESPN top-10 matchup featuring No. 6 Louisville at No. 9 Virginia, beginning at 7 p.m., followed by No. 3 Kansas at Kansas State
  • The Super Tuesday slate includes No. 8 Kentucky at home against LSU (ESPN), No. 24 Florida at Georgia (ESPN2) and No. 20 Notre Dame against Wake Forest (ESPNEWS), all at 7 p.m.

Additional schedule highlights:

  • Saturday’s schedule also includes No. 23 Purdue at No. 17 Maryland (ESPN) at noon and No. 5 Arizona at No. 13 Oregon (ESPN) at 4 p.m.
  • Also in action is No. 7 West Virginia, No. 14 Cincinnati, No. 15 Florida State, No. 18 Saint Mary’s and No. 19 South Carolina
  • ESPN Buzzer Beater network will offer live cut-ins and highlights from numerous top college basketball games on Saturday from 1-9 p.m. and Wednesdays from 8-11 p.m.

Weekly Schedule (Wednesday-Tuesday); Full Season Schedule

Weekly Men’s College Basketball Key Matchup (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Wed, Feb 1 9 p.m. Journey to the Tourney: No. 2 Baylor at No. 3 Kansas

Dave O’Brien, Dick Vitale, Holly Rowe

ESPN2 /

ESPN3 Surround

  No. 19 South Carolina at LSU

Tom Hart, Daymean Fishback

SEC Network
Thu, Feb 2 Missouri at No. 24 Florida

Jason Benetti, Sean Farnham, Seth Greenberg

ESPN2
  9 p.m. No. 5 Arizona at Oregon State

Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams

ESPN2
  11 p.m. No. 1 Gonzaga at BYU

Eric Rothman, Adrian Branch

ESPN2
  No. 18 Saint Mary’s at Pacific

Drew Fellios, Sean Harrington

ESPNU
  11 a.m. Wagner at Fairleigh Dickinson

Chris Hassell, Adam Finkelstein

ESPNU
Sat, Feb 4 Noon No. 23 Purdue at No. 17 Maryland

Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich

ESPN
  No. 9 Virginia at Syracuse

Tom Hart, Kara Lawson, Kaylee Hartung

ESPN2
  2 p.m. Iowa State at No. 3 Kansas

Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla

ESPN
  Georgia at No. 19 South Carolina

Beth Mowins, Dalen Cuff

ESPN2
  3 p.m. Kansas State at No. 2 Baylor

Dave Armstrong, Bryndon Manzer

ESPNEWS
  4 p.m. No. 5 Arizona at No. 13 Oregon

Dave Pasch, Bill Walton

ESPN
  UConn at No. 14 Cincinnati

Allen Bestwick, Tim Welsh

ESPN2
  5 p.m. Oklahoma State at No. 7 West Virginia

Rich Hollenberg, Miles Simon

ESPNU
  6 p.m. Journey to the Tourney: No. 20 Notre Dame at No. 12 North Carolina

Dave O’Brien, Dick Vitale, Allison Williams

ESPN
  8:15 p.m. Journey to the Tourney as part of Saturday Primetime presented by AT&T: No. 8 Kentucky at No. 24 Florida

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Maria Taylor

ESPN
  10 p.m. Santa Clara at No. 1 Gonzaga

Eric Rothman, Malcom Huckaby

ESPN2
Sun, Feb 5 12:30 p.m. ACC Sunday Night Basketball: Clemson at No. 15 Florida State

Anish Shroff, Cory Alexander

ESPNU
Rivalry Week presented by Wendy’s from Feb. 6-12 (ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS)
Mon, Feb 6 Big Monday presented by EBay (ESPN, ESPNU)
7 p.m. No. 6 Louisville at No. 9 Virginia

Sean McDonough, Dan Dakich, Allison Williams

ESPN
  9 p.m. No. 3 Kansas at Kansas State

Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN
  Jackson State at Southern

Dave LaMont, Jerod Ward

ESPNU
Tue, Feb 7 Super Tuesday presented by CenturyLink (ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS)
  6:30 p.m. Alabama at No. 19 South Carolina

Mike Morgan, Dane Bradshaw

SEC Network
  7 p.m. LSU at No. 8 Kentucky

Joe Tessitore, Sean Farnham, Kaylee Hartung

ESPN
  No. 24 Florida at Georgia

Tom Hart, Kara Lawson

ESPN2
  Tulsa at Memphis

Richard Cross, Julianne Viani

ESPNU
  Wake Forest at No. 20 Notre Dame

Zach Zaidman, Dalen Cuff

ESPNEWS
  9 p.m. Michigan State at Michigan

Dan Shulman, Dan Dakich, Molly McGrath

ESPN
  Iowa State at Texas

Jon Sciambi, Miles Simon

ESPN2
  Texas Tech at TCU

Mitch Holthus, Stephen Howard

ESPNEWS
  Mississippi State at Auburn

Mike Couzens, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPNU

Weekly Men’s College Basketball Schedule (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Wed, Feb 1 7 p.m. Syracuse at NC State

Karl Ravech, LaPhonso Ellis

ESPN2
  UCF at Houston

Ted Emrich, Malcolm Huckaby

ESPNU
Alabama at Arkansas

Dave Neal, Chris Spatola

SEC Network
  Evansville at Indiana State ESPN3
  Maine at Vermont ESPN3
  UMass Lowell at Albany ESPN3
  UMBC at Binghamton ESPN3
  New Hampshire at Stony Brook ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. TCU at Kansas State

Mitch Holthus, Bryndon Manzer

ESPNEWS
  8 p.m. Bradley at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  Newberry at Wingate ESPN3
  9 p.m. Journey to the Tourney: No. 2 Baylor at No. 3 Kansas

Dave O’Brien, Dick Vitale, Holly Rowe

ESPN2 /

ESPN3 Surround

  Texas Tech at Texas

Clay Matvick, Tim Welsh

ESPNU
  No. 19 South Carolina at LSU

Tom Hart, Daymean Fishback

SEC Network
  Nevada at Utah State

Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler

ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. East Carolina at SMU

Alex Faust, Stephen Howard

ESPNEWS
  10 p.m. Long Beach State at Cal State Northridge ESPN3
  11 p.m. USC at Washington

Roy Philpott, Brad Daugherty

ESPNU
Thu, Feb 2 7 p.m. Michigan State at Nebraska

Rece Davis, Fran Fraschilla

ESPN
  Missouri at No. 24 Florida

Jason Benetti, Sean Farnham, Seth Greenberg

ESPN2
  Bryant at Mount St. Mary’s

John Brickley, Mark Plansky

ESPNU
  Memphis at USF

Allen Bestwick, Mark Wise

ESPNEWS
  Wofford at The Citadel ESPN3
  Furman at Mercer ESPN3
  East Tennessee State at VMI ESPN3
  Detroit Mercy at Cleveland State ESPN3
  Oakland at Youngstown State ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro at Chattanooga ESPN3
  8 p.m. Valparaiso at Milwaukee ESPN3
  Western Carolina at Samford ESPN3
  Niagara at Fairfield

Doug Sherman, Vin Parise

ESPN3
  UIC at Green Bay ESPN3
  9 p.m. No. 5 Arizona at Oregon State

Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams

ESPN2
  Belmont at Murray State

Jerry Punch, Mo Cassera

ESPNU
  11 p.m. No. 1 Gonzaga at BYU

Eric Rothman, Adrian Branch

ESPN2
  Hawai’i at UC Riverside ESPN3
  No. 18 Saint Mary’s at Pacific

Drew Fellios, Sean Harrington

ESPNU
Fri, Feb 3 7 p.m. Rhode Island at Davidson

Mike Corey, Jason Capel

ESPN2
  Iona at Rider

Doug Sherman, Julianne Viani

ESPNU
  Saint Peter’s at Monmouth

Robert Lee, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  Pennsylvania at Harvard ESPN3
  9 p.m. Buffalo at Ball State

Brendan Fitzgerald, Dino Gaudio

ESPNU
Sat, Feb 4 11 a.m. Wagner at Fairleigh Dickinson

Chris Hassell, Adam Finkelstein

ESPNU
  Noon No. 23 Purdue at No. 17 Maryland

Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich

ESPN
  No. 9 Virginia at Syracuse

Tom Hart, Kara Lawson, Kaylee Hartung

ESPN2
  1 p.m. Rutgers at Penn State

Clay Matvick, Sean Harrington

ESPNU
  Texas at TCU

Mark Neely, Kevin Lehman

ESPNEWS
  Valparaiso at Green Bay ESPN3
  Furman at The Citadel ESPN3
  UMBC at Maine ESPN3
  2 p.m. Iowa State at No. 3 Kansas

Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla

ESPN
  Georgia at No. 19 South Carolina

Beth Mowins, Dalen Cuff

ESPN2
  Drake at Bradley ESPN3
  Binghamton at UMass Lowell ESPN3
  2:15 p.m. UL Lafayette at Georgia State ESPN3
  3 p.m. Kansas State at No. 2 Baylor

Dave Armstrong, Bryndon Manzer

ESPNEWS
  Ole Miss at Vanderbilt

Kevin Fitzgerald, Chris Spatola

ESPNU
  UIC at Milwaukee ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Tennessee at Mississippi State SEC Network
  Kent State at Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  4 p.m. No. 5 Arizona at No. 13 Oregon

Dave Pasch, Bill Walton

ESPN
  UConn at No. 14 Cincinnati

Allen Bestwick, Tim Welsh

ESPN2
  4:30 p.m. Wofford at Mercer ESPN3
  Stephen F. Austin at Northwestern State ESPN3
  Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  USC Upstate at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  5 p.m. Oklahoma State at No. 7 West Virginia

Rich Hollenberg, Miles Simon

ESPNU
  Memphis at UCF

Alex Faust, Mark Wise

ESPNEWS
  Western Carolina at Chattanooga ESPN3
  NJIT at Lipscomb ESPN3
  5:15 p.m. South Alabama at Troy ESPN3
  5:30 p.m. McNeese at Lamar ESPN3
  6 p.m. Journey to the Tourney: No. 20 Notre Dame at No. 12 North Carolina

Dave O’Brien, Dick Vitale, Allison Williams

ESPN
  Ohio State at Michigan

Karl Ravech, Jim Calhoun

ESPN2
  Arkansas at Missouri

Richard Cross, Jarvis Hayes

SEC Network
  7 p.m. SMU at Tulsa

Wayne Randazzo, Stephen Howard

ESPNEWS
  Oklahoma at Texas Tech

Jason Benetti, Lance Blanks

ESPNU
  San Diego State at Fresno State

Ari Wolfe, Bill Herenda

ESPN3
  Pennsylvania at Dartmouth ESPN3
  Princeton at Harvard ESPN3
  UNC Asheville at High Point ESPN3
  Florida Gulf Coast at Jacksonville ESPN3
  Stetson at North Florida ESPN3
  Detroit Mercy at Youngstown State ESPN3
  Stony Brook at Albany ESPN3
  Vermont at Hartford ESPN3
  8 p.m. Illinois State at Wichita State

Mitch Holthus, Mark Adams

ESPN2
  Utah State at Boise State

Trey Bender, Bob Donewald

ESPN3
  Fort Hays State at Washburn ESPN3
  Appalachian State at Arkansas State ESPN3
  8:15 p.m. Journey to the Tourney as part of Saturday Primetime presented by AT&T: No. 8 Kentucky at No. 24 Florida

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Maria Taylor

ESPN
  8:30 p.m. Auburn at Alabama

Dave Neal, Barry Booker

SEC Network
  9 p.m. Texas A&M at LSU

Matt Stewart, Kyle Macy

ESPNU
  10 p.m. Santa Clara at No. 1 Gonzaga

Eric Rothman, Malcom Huckaby

ESPN2
  11 p.m. UC Irvine at Long Beach State

Sam Farber, Richie Schueler

ESPNU
Sun, Feb 5 12:30 p.m. ACC Sunday Night Basketball: Clemson at No. 15 Florida State

Anish Shroff, Cory Alexander

ESPNU
4:30 p.m. Colorado at California

Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams

ESPNU
Rivalry Week presented by Wendy’s from Feb. 6-12 (ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS)
Mon, Feb 6 Big Monday presented by EBay (ESPN, ESPNU)
7 p.m. No. 6 Louisville at No. 9 Virginia

Sean McDonough, Dan Dakich, Allison Williams

ESPN
  Albany at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Binghamton at Vermont ESPN3
  Hartford at Maine ESPN3
  UMass Lowell at Stony Brook ESPN3
  Louisiana-Monroe at Georgia State ESPN3
  UL Lafayette at Georgia Southern ESPN3
  8 p.m. Coastal Carolina at Arkansas State ESPN3
  9 p.m. No. 3 Kansas at Kansas State

Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN
  Jackson State at Southern

Dave LaMont, Jerod Ward

ESPNU
Tue, Feb 7 Super Tuesday presented by CenturyLink (ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS)
  6:30 p.m. Alabama at No. 19 South Carolina

Mike Morgan, Dane Bradshaw

SEC Network
  7 p.m. LSU at No. 8 Kentucky

Joe Tessitore, Sean Farnham, Kaylee Hartung

ESPN
  No. 24 Florida at Georgia

Tom Hart, Kara Lawson

ESPN2
  Tulsa at Memphis

Richard Cross, Julianne Viani

ESPNU
  Wake Forest at No. 20 Notre Dame

Zach Zaidman, Dalen Cuff

ESPNEWS
  Central Michigan at Ohio ESPN3
  Western Michigan at Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  Northern Illinois at Buffalo ESPN3
  Siena at Iona ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Tusculum at Georgia Tech ACC Network Extra
  8:30 p.m. Vanderbilt at Arkansas

Adam Amin, Jon Sundvold, Kris Budden

SEC Network
  9 p.m. Michigan State at Michigan

Dan Shulman, Dan Dakich, Molly McGrath

ESPN
  Iowa State at Texas

Jon Sciambi, Miles Simon

ESPN2
  Texas Tech at TCU

Mitch Holthus, Stephen Howard

ESPNEWS
  Mississippi State at Auburn

Mike Couzens, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPNU

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tags

Rachel Margolis Siegal

As part of the College Sports PR team at ESPN, it has been an exciting adventure for me since I joined the worldwide leader in July 2010, working on college football, college basketball, college lacrosse and WNBA properties. I began my love of sports as the manager of several high school sports teams and continued that hobby into college. While at Quinnipiac, I worked in the Sports Information Department, which led me to a summer internship at the New Haven Ravens, a AA baseball team, and an eventual job with the Athletic Communications Department at the University of Connecticut. After my five-year stint at Connecticut, I spent six years as Director of Communications at the BIG EAST Conference in Providence, R.I. before joining ESPN.
Back to top button
Close