ESPN’s Coverage of October 2019 FIFA International Match Week Continues

International SoccerSoccer

ESPN’s Coverage of October 2019 FIFA International Match Week Continues

  • U.S. Men’s National Team CONCACAF Nations League Match, Tuesday on ESPN2
  • More than 40 UEFA EURO 2020 Qualifying Matches Across ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN3 and ESPN+

ESPN’s coverage of the October 2019 FIFA International Match Week continues Friday through Tuesday with more than 40 matches, ending with the CONCACAF Nations League – Canada vs. USA – match on Tuesday, live on ESPN2 from BMO Field in Toronto, at 7:15 p.m. ET

Ian Darke analyst Taylor Twellman will provide match commentary with sideline reporter Sebastian Salazar will provide commentaries.

U.S. star players Christian Pulisic (Chelsea), DeAndre Yedlin (Newcastle United), Weston McKennie (Schalke), Josh Sargent (Werder Bremen), Michael Bradley (Toronto FC) and others have been called into the U.S. team camp for the two games on tap for the match week.

Eight UEFA EURO 2020 Qualifying Matches, Exclusively on ESPN+:

ESPN+, the multi-sport, direct-to-consumer video service, will carry eight UEFA EURO 2020 qualifying matches featuring top-tier teams – England, France, Germany, Italy, Portugal and Spain. Highlights:

  • ESPN+ schedule includes matchups featuring the past four FIFA World Cup winners – France (2018), Germany (2014), Spain (2010) and Italy (2006);
  • Portugal, UEFA EURO 2016 champions, vs. Luxembourg (Friday);
  • 2006 World Cup champion Italy will continue its UEFA EURO 2020 qualifying campaign with two matches: hosting Greece on Saturday, and at Liechtenstein on Tuesday;
  • England, one of the most exciting teams in modern football, will play two games on ESPN+: at Czech Republic on Friday, and on Monday, at Bulgaria;

ESPN+ FIFA Match Week Schedule:

Date Time (ET) Event Platform
 Fri, Oct 11 2:30 p.m. Iceland vs. France (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN2
  2:35 p.m. Portugal vs. Luxembourg (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN+
  2:35 p.m. Czech Republic vs. England (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN+
  2:35 p.m. Montenegro vs. Bulgaria (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Andorra vs. Moldova (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Turkey vs. Albania (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Ukraine vs. Lithuania (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
Sat, Oct 12 8:50 a.m. Georgia vs. Republic of Ireland (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  11:50 a.m. Denmark vs. Switzerland (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  11:50 a.m. Faroe Islands vs. Romania (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  11:50 a.m. Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Finland (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Norway vs. Spain (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN+
  2:35 p.m. Italy vs. Greece (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN+
  2:35 p.m. Malta vs. Sweden (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Liechtenstein vs. Armenia (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
 Sun, Oct 13 8:50 a.m. Kazakhstan vs. Belgium (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  11:50 a.m. Hungary vs. Azerbaijan (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  11:50 a.m. Cyprus vs. Russia (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  11;50 a.m. Belarus vs. Netherlands (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  11:50 a.m. Scotland vs. San Marino (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Wales vs. Croatia (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN
  2:35 p.m. Slovakia vs. Paraguay (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Estonia vs. Germany (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN+
  2:35 p.m. Poland vs. North Macedonia (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Slovenia vs. Austria (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
Mon, Oct 14 12:50 p.m. Czech Republic vs. Northern Ireland (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Ukraine vs. Portugal (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPNEWS
  2:35 p.m. France vs. Turkey (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN+
  2:35 p.m. Bulgaria vs. England (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN+
  2:35 p.m. Kosovo vs. Montenegro (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Iceland vs. Andorra (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Lithuania vs. Serbia (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Moldova vs. Albania (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
Tue, Oct 14 11:50 a.m. Gibraltar vs. Georgia (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  12:50 p.m. Denmark vs. Luxembourg (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Sweden vs. Spain (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPNEWS
  2:35 p.m. Liechtenstein vs. Italy (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN+
  2:35 p.m. Finland vs. Armenia (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Switzerland vs. Republic of Ireland (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Faroe Island vs. Malta (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Israel vs. Latvia (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Romania vs. Norway (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Greece vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina (UEFA European Qualifier) ESPN3
  7:15 p.m. Canada vs. USA (CONCACAF Nations League) ESPN2

– 30 –

 

Tags

Mac Nwulu

I joined ESPN in 1998 and since then, it's been a great experience managing PR and communications for a range of ESPN initiatives and properties, including soccer, NFL and The Undefeated, ESPN’s site focusing on sports, race and urban culture and how they intersect.
Close