ESPN’s Annual College Basketball Feast Week Presented by Lowe’s Returns Nov. 18-28

College Basketball - Men's

ESPN’s Annual College Basketball Feast Week Presented by Lowe’s Returns Nov. 18-28

  • 1 Gonzaga vs No. 2 UCLA Meet Tuesday, Nov. 23 in Las Vegas on ESPN
  • 14 Early Season Events; Five Owned and Operated by ESPN

ESPN’s annual college basketball Feast Week presented by Lowe’s tips off today and features 14 early season events with more than 90 matchups across ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPNEWS, and hundreds more available on SEC Network, ACC Network, Big 12 Now on ESPN+, Longhorn Network, ESPN+, SECN+, ACCNX and ESPN3 from November 18-28.

Following ESPN Events’ season-opening State Farm Champions Classic on Nov. 9, the Feast Week schedule will feature five ESPN owned and operated early season college basketball events, including Shriners Charleston Classic, Myrtle Beach Invitational, Upsie NIT Season Tip-Off, Paycom Wooden Legacy and ESPN Events Invitational.

Feast Week Highlights

  • ESPN Events’ Shriners Children’s Charleston Classic and the Myrtle Beach Invitational kickstart Feast Week on Thursday, Nov. 18, with both championship games set for Sunday, Nov. 21: Myrtle Beach Invitational – 3 p.m. ET on ESPN2 and Charleston Classic – 7:30 p.m. on ESPN.
  • Cheez-It Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off featuring No. 5 Villanova, No. 6 Purdue, No. 17 Tennessee and No. 18 North Carolina opens on Saturday, Nov. 20, with the championship game scheduled for Sunday, Nov. 21, at 1 p.m. on ABC.
  • Maui Jim Maui Invitational begins on Monday, Nov. 22, at 2 p.m. with four quarterfinal games on ESPN2 and ESPNU. ESPN will have the championship game on Wednesday, Nov. 24, at 5 p.m. This year’s event is being played in Las Vegas at the Michelob Ultra Arena.
  • Good Sam Empire Classic features No. 1 Gonzaga and No. 2 UCLA going head-to-head at T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas on Tuesday, Nov. 23, at 10 p.m. on ESPN.
  • Boost Mobile Chris Paul HBCU Tip-Off includes four matchups between Historically Black College and Universities during Feast Week on November 22 and 23, while the Boost Mobile Chris Paul HBCU Challenge will feature a two-day doubleheader at the Footprint Center in Phoenix on Sunday and Monday, Nov. 28-29.
  • Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis begins at noon on Wednesday, Nov. 24 with four quarterfinal games on ESPN and ESPN2, including a top-25 matchup between No. 21 Auburn and No. 23 UConn at 2:30 p.m. on ESPN. ESPN will have the championship game from Paradise Island in The Bahamas on Friday, Nov. 26, at 11 a.m. ESPN2 will carry the first-ever Bad Boy Mowers Women’s Battle 4 Atlantis Championship game on Monday, Nov. 22, at noon. The third place game will air on ESPNU at 2:30 p.m.
  • Continental Tire Challenge features No. 1 Gonzaga taking on No. 7 Duke at T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas on Friday, Nov. 26, at 10:30 p.m. on ESPN.
  • Additional early season tournament championship games:
    • Sunday, Nov. 21 – Roman Main Event (9:30 p.m., ESPN)
    • Tuesday, Nov. 23 – Roman Legends Classic (7:30 p.m., ESPN2), Hall of Fame Classic presented by Hotels.com (9:30 p.m., ESPN2)
    • Friday, Nov. 26 – Upsie NIT Season Tip-Off (9:30 p.m. ESPN2), Paycom Wooden Legacy (11:30 p.m., ESPN2)
    • Sunday, Nov. 28 – ESPN Events Invitational (1 or 4 p.m., ESPN)

Every team ranked in the top-10 (and 13 of the top 15) will be in action during Feast Week. The ranked teams will include: No. 1 Gonzaga, No. 2 UCLA, No. 3 Kansas, No. 4 Michigan, No. 5 Villanova, No. 6 Purdue, No. 7 Duke, No. 8 Texas, No. 9 Baylor, No. 10 Illinois, No. 11 Memphis, No. 12 Oregon, No. 13 Kentucky, No. 15 Houston, No. 21 Auburn, No. 22 St. Bonaventure, No. 23 UConn and No. 25 USC.

Following Feast Week, the 23rd annual Big Ten/ACC Challenge Presented by Continental Tire tips off on Monday, Nov. 29 with Iowa at Virginia (7 p.m., ESPN2) and Notre Dame at Illinois (9 p.m., ESPN2). Additional Big Ten/ACC Challenge highlights include No. 7 Duke at Ohio State on Tuesday, Nov. 30 (9:30 p.m., ESPN) and Michigan at North Carolina on Wednesday, Dec. 1 (9:15 p.m., ESPN).

Additional men’s college basketball updates will be forthcoming, and the schedule is subject to change. Please continue to check @ESPNPR and ESPN Press Room for more information.

The full schedule grid can be found here. Schedule of events on ESPN+, ESPN3, SECN+ and ACCNX can be found here.

 

 

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Event Network
Thu, Nov.  18 Noon Myrtle Beach Invitational

Davidson vs New Mexico State

Kevin Fitzgerald, Dane Bradshaw

ESPNU
2 p.m. Shriners Children’s Charleston Classic

No. 22 St. Bonaventure vs Boise State

Derek Jones, Tim Welsh

ESPN2
Myrtle Beach Invitational

Penn vs Utah State

Kevin Fitzgerald, Dane Bradshaw

ESPNU
4 p.m. Shriners Children’s Charleston Classic

Clemson vs Temple

Derek Jones, Tim Welsh

ESPN2
7 p.m. Shriners Children’s Charleston Classic

Marquette vs Ole Miss

Rich Hollenberg, Debbie Antonelli

ESPN2
Myrtle Beach Invitational

Oklahoma vs East Carolina

Chuckie Kempf, King McClure

ESPNU
8 p.m. St. Francis at Virginia Tech

Mike Monaco, Paul Biancardi

ACCN
  Stony Brook at No. 3 Kansas Big 12 Now on ESPN+
  Nicholls at TCU Big 12 Now on ESPN+
9 p.m. Shriners Children’s Charleston Classic

Elon vs West Virginia

Rich Hollenberg, Debbie Antonelli

ESPN2
Myrtle Beach Invitational

Indiana State vs Old Dominion

Chuckie Kempf, King McClure

ESPNU
Fri, Nov.  19 Noon Myrtle Beach Invitational Semifinal #1

Kevin Fitzgerald, Dane Bradshaw

ESPN2/ESPNU
Shriners Children’s Charleston Classic Consolation Game

Derek Jones, Tim Welsh

ESPNU
2:30 p.m. Shriners Children’s Charleston Classic Semifinal #1

Derek Jones, Tim Welsh

ESPN2
Myrtle Beach Invitational Consolation Game

Kevin Fitzgerald, Dane Bradshaw

ESPNU
5 p.m. Myrtle Beach Invitational Semifinal #2

Chuckie Kempf, King McClure

ESPN2
MAAC/ASUN Challenge

Liberty vs Iona

ESPNU
6 p.m. Towson at Pittsburgh

Roy Philpott, Dan Bonner

ACCN
  7 p.m. Shriners Children’s Charleston Classic Semifinal #2

Rich Hollenberg, Debbie Antonelli

ESPN2
Ohio at No. 13 Kentucky

Mike Morgan, Mark Wise

SECN
7:30 p.m. Myrtle Beach Invitational Consolation Game

Chuckie Kempf, King McClure

ESPNU
8 p.m. Lafayette at No. 7 Duke

Jay Alter, Malcolm Huckaby

ACCN
9 p.m. Georgia Tech at Georgia

Tom Hart, Daymeon Fishback

SECN
9:30 p.m. Shriners Children’s Charleston Classic Consolation Game

Rich Hollenberg, Debbie Antonelli

ESPN3
10 p.m. Roman Main Event

Wichita State vs Arizona

ESPNU
Sat, Nov.  20 12:30 a.m. Roman Main Event

No. 4 Michigan at UNLV

John Schriffen, Robbie Hummel

ESPN2
1 p.m. Cheez-It Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off

No. 5 Villanova vs No. 17 Tennessee

Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla

ESPNEWS
  Stanford at No. 9 Baylor Big 12 Now on ESPN+
  3 p.m. San Jose State at No. 8 Texas

Alex Loeb, Lance Blanks

LHN
4 p.m. Cheez-It Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off

No. 6 Purdue vs No. 18 North Carolina
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla

ESPNEWS
  5 p.m. Incarnate Word at Texas Tech Big 12 Now on ESPN+
Sun, Nov.  21 10:30 a.m. Shriners Children’s Charleston Classic Seventh Place Game

Derek Jones, Tim Welsh

ESPNU
  1 p.m. Cheez-It Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off

Championship Game

Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla

ABC
  Shriners Children’s Charleston Classic Third Place Game

Derek Jones, Tim Welsh

ESPN2
12:30 p.m. Myrtle Beach Invitational

Seventh Place Game 

Kevin Fitzgerald, Dane Bradshaw

ESPNEWS
3 p.m. Myrtle Beach Invitational

Championship Game 

Kevin Fitzgerald, Dane Bradshaw

ESPN2
3:30 p.m. Cheez-It Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off

Third Place Game

Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla

ESPN
4 p.m. Southern at Nebraska

Anish Shroff, Chris Spatola

ESPNU
5 p.m. Shriners Children’s Charleston Classic Fifth Place Game

Rich Hollenberg, Debbie Antonelli

ESPN2
6 p.m. Myrtle Beach Invitational

Third/Fifth Place Game
Chuckie Kempf, King McClure

ESPNU
  Grambling at Iowa State Big 12 Now on ESPN+
7:30 p.m. Shriners Children’s Charleston Classic Championship Game

Rich Hollenberg, Debbie Antonelli

ESPN
8 p.m. Florida A&M at Miami

Mike Monaco, Paul Biancardi

ACCN
8:30 p.m. Myrtle Beach Invitational Third/Fifth Place Game 

Chuckie Kempf, King McClure

ESPN2
9:30 p.m. Roman Main Event Championship Game

John Schriffen, Robbie Hummel

ESPN
Mon, Nov.  22 12 a.m. Roman Main Event Third Place Game

John Schriffen, Robbie Hummel

ESPN2
2 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Texas A&M vs Wisconsin

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas

ESPN2
4 p.m. Boost Mobile Chris Paul HBCU Tip-Off

West Virginia State vs Virginia Union

Tiffany Greene, Monica McNutt

ESPN+
4:30 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Butler vs No. 15 Houston

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas

ESPN2
6:30 p.m. Hall of Fame Classic Presented by Hotels.com

Cincinnati vs No. 10 Illinois

Mark Neely, Mark Adams

ESPNEWS
  Boost Mobile Chris Paul HBCU Tip-Off

Morehouse vs Winston Salem State

Tiffany Greene, Monica McNutt

ESPN+
  7 p.m. Legends Classic

Virginia vs Georgia

Kevin Brown, Jon Crispin

ESPNU
Charleston Southern at Georgia Tech

Jon Meterparel, Dan Bonner

ACCN
  8 p.m. College of Charleston at Oklahoma State Big 12 Now on ESPN+
8:30 p.m. Good Sam Empire Classic

No. 2 UCLA vs Bellarmine

ESPN+
  9 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational

No. 12 Oregon vs Chaminade

John Schriffen, Cory Alexander

ESPNU
Hall of Fame Classic Presented by Hotels.com

No. 16 Arkansas vs Kansas State

Mark Neely, Mark Adams

ESPNEWS
Citadel at No. 7 Duke

Jay Alter, Malcolm Huckaby

ACCN
9:30 p.m. Roman Legends Classic

Providence vs Northwestern

Kevin Brown, Jon Crispin

ESPN+
11 p.m. Good Sam Empire Classic

No. 1 Gonzaga vs Central Michigan

Dave O’Brien, Sean Farnham

ESPNU
11:30 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Saint Mary’s vs Notre Dame

John Schriffen, Cory Alexander

ESPN2
Tue, Nov.  23 2 p.m. Boost Mobile Chris Paul HBCU Tip-Off

Third Place Game

Tiffany Greene, Monica McNutt

ESPNU
2:30 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational Consolation Game

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas

ESPN2
4:30 p.m. Boost Mobile Chris Paul HBCU Tip-Off

Championship Game
Tiffany Greene, Monica McNutt

ESPNU
5 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Semifinal #1

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas

ESPN
Roman Legends Classic

Third Place Game

Kevin Brown, Jon Crispin

ESPN2
  7 p.m. Hall of Fame Classic Presented By Hotels.com Third Place Game

Mark Neely, Mark Adams

ESPNEWS
Central Michigan at Bellarmine ESPN+
7:30 p.m. Roman Legends Classic

Championship Game

Kevin Brown, Jon Crispin

ESPN2
8 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Semifinal #2

John Schriffen, Cory Alexander

ESPN
Kennesaw State at Wake Forest

Wes Durham, Paul Biancardi

ACCN
  Omaha at Texas Tech Big 12 Now on ESPN+
9:30 p.m. Hall of Fame Classic Presented by Hotels.com Championship Game

Mark Neely, Mark Adams

ESPN2
10 p.m. Good Sam Empire Classic

No. 1 Gonzaga vs No. 2 UCLA

Dave O’Brien, Dick Vitale, Sean Farnham

ESPN
10:30 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Consolation Game

John Schriffen, Cory Alexander

ESPNU
Wed, Nov.  24 Noon Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis

Loyola Chicago vs Michigan State
Eric Frede, Carolyn Peck

ESPN
2:30 p.m. Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis

No. 23 UConn vs No. 21 Auburn

Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes

ESPN
Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Third Place Game

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas

ESPN2
5 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Championship Game

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas

ESPN
Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis

VCU vs Syracuse

Eric Frede, Carolyn Peck

ESPN2
  7 p.m. Upsie NIT Season Tip-Off

Xavier vs Iowa State

Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla

ESPNU
Boston University at Florida State

Mike Monaco, Dan Bonner

ACCN
7:30 p.m. Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis

Arizona State vs No. 9 Baylor

Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes

ESPN2
  8:30 p.m. California Baptist at No. 8 Texas

Alex Loeb, Lance Blanks

LHN
  9 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Seventh Place Game

John Schriffen, Cory Alexander

ESPNU
Vanderbilt at Pittsburgh
Jay Alter, Paul Biancardi
ACCN
9:30 p.m. Upsie NIT Season Tip-Off

No. 11 Memphis vs Virginia Tech

Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla

ESPN2
11:30 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Fifth Place Game

John Schriffen, Cory Alexander

ESPN2
Thu, Nov.  25 Noon Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis

Semifinal #1

Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes

ESPN
ESPN Events Invitational

Dayton vs Miami

Jon Sciambi, Chris Spatola

ESPN2
2:30 p.m. ESPN Events Invitational

North Texas vs No. 3 Kansas

Jon Sciambi, Chris Spatola

ESPN/ESPN2
Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis

Consolation Game

Eric Frede, Carolyn Peck

ESPN/ESPN2
5 p.m. Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis

Semifinal #2

Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes

ESPN/ESPN2
ESPN Events Invitational

No. 14 Alabama vs Iona

Doug Sherman, Daymeon Fishback

ESPN/ESPN2
7:30 p.m. ESPN Events Invitational

Belmont vs Drake

Doug Sherman, Daymeon Fishback

ESPN2/ESPNU
Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis

Consolation Game

Eric Frede, Carolyn Peck

ESPN2/ESPNU
9:30 p.m. Paycom Wooden Legacy

No. 25 USC vs Saint Joseph’s

Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams

ESPN2
11:30 p.m. Paycom Wooden Legacy

Georgetown vs San Diego State

Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams

ESPN2
Fri, Nov.  26 11 a.m. Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis

Championship Game

Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes

ESPN
ESPN Events Invitational

Consolation Game

Doug Sherman, Daymeon Fishback

ESPN2
1:30 p.m. ESPN Events Invitational Semifinal #1

Jon Sciambi, TBD

ESPN/ESPN2
Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis

Third Place Game

Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes

ESPN/ESPN2
4:30 p.m. Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis

Fifth Place Game

Eric Frede, Carolyn Peck

ESPN2/ESPNU
ESPN Events Invitational

Consolation Game

Doug Sherman, Daymeon Fishback

ESPN2/ESPNU
7 p.m. ESPN Events Invitational Semifinal #2

Jon Sciambi, Chris Spatola

ESPN2/ESPNU/ESPNEWS
Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis

Seventh Place Game

Eric Frede, Carolyn Peck

ESPN2/ESPNU/ESPNEWS
  Upsie NIT Season Tip-Off

Third Place Game

Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla

ESPN2/ESPNU/ESPNEWS
  North Florida at No. 13 Kentucky

Roy Philpott, Patric Young

SECN
Lehigh at Virginia

Jay Alter, Paul Biancardi

ACCN
  Eastern Kentucky at West Virginia Big 12 Now on ESPN+
  9 p.m. Paycom Wooden Legacy

Third Place Game

Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams

ESPNU
Wichita State at Missouri

Tom Hart, Mark Wise

SECN
9:30 p.m. Upsie NIT Season Tip-Off

Championship Game

Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla

ESPN2
10:30 p.m. Continental Tire Challenge

No. 7 Duke vs. No. 1 Gonzaga

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas

ESPN
11:30 p.m. Paycom Wooden Legacy

Championship Game

Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams

ESPN2
Sat, Nov. 27 12:05 p.m. Lamar at Texas Tech Big 12 Now on ESPN+
Sun, Nov.  28 10:30 a.m. ESPN Events Invitational

Seventh Place Game 

Doug Sherman, Daymeon Fishback

ESPNU
Noon Troy at No. 24 Florida

Tom Hart, Dane Bradshaw

SECN
1 p.m./4 p.m. ESPN Events Invitational

Third Place/Championship Game 

Jon Sciambi, TBD

Doug Sherman, Chris Spatola

ESPN
  1 p.m./4 p.m. ESPN Events Invitational

Third Place/Championship Game 

Jon Sciambi, TBD

Doug Sherman, Chris Spatola

ESPN2
4 p.m. Pennsylvania at No. 16 Arkansas

Mike Morgan, Jon Sundvold

SECN
  5 p.m. North Dakota at Kansas State Big 12 Now on ESPN+
6 p.m. No. 5 Villanova at La Salle

Mike Corey, Jon Crispin

ESPN2
6:30 p.m. ESPN Events Invitational

Fifth Place Game 

Doug Sherman, Daymeon Fishback

ESPNU
8 p.m. Boost Mobile HBCU Challenge Hosted by Chris Paul

Hampton vs Norfolk State

Dalen Cuff, Monica McNutt

ESPN2
10:30 p.m. Boost Mobile HBCU Challenge Hosted by Chris Paul

Grambling State vs Morgan State

Dalen Cuff, Monica McNutt

ESPNU

 

Tags
Back to top button
Close