ESPN to Showcase All 88 Little League Baseball World Series Regional Games For the First Time

BaseballLittle League World Series

ESPN to Showcase All 88 Little League Baseball World Series Regional Games For the First Time

Twitter: #LLWS

Following the Little League tournament’s most watched season in 2014, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN3 and the Longhorn Network will combine to televise all 88 Regional games of the 2015 Little League World Series, beginning August 4. This is the first year ESPN networks will televise every Little League Regional game from all of the locations and sites. The Regional games will lead into ESPN’s multi-platform coverage of the 69th Little League World Series presented by Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes, from Williamsport, Pa. Aug. 20-30.

ESPN’s total Little League World Series commitment is 135 games through Aug. 30.

Commentators

Baseball Tonight commentator Karl Ravech returns for regional commentary this year. Additionally, Tom Hart and Keith Moreland will call the action for all of the Southwest Regionals on the Longhorn Network. The full list of commentators include: Karl Ravech , David Belisle, Mike Morgan, Eric Wedge, Tyler Denning, Megan Willis, Pam Ward, Cheri Kempf, Jason Benetti, Alex Cora, Doug Glanville, Cara Capuano, Michele Smith, Clay Matvick, Chris Burke, Mark Brown, Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere, Jim Barber, John Gregory, Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor, Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall, and Chip Fridrich.

Additional Games

In addition to the 88 Regional games, ESPN networks will televise 15 games from the eight other Little League World Series Tournaments, including all Championship Games, Little League Softball, the Big League and Intermediate Baseball Finals, Senior League and Big League Softball Finals, and more.

Little League World Series in Williamsport

ABC, ESPN, and ESPN2 will combine to present 32 Little League Baseball World Series games from Williamsport, Pa., beginning Thursday, Aug. 20, and concluding with the World Series Championship game on ABC on Sunday, Aug. 30. Both SportsCenter and Baseball Tonight will be present in Williamsport.

Karl Ravech and Dave Flemming will provide play by play commentary with analysts Kyle Peterson, Nomar Garciaparra, David Belisle during the Little League World Series in Williamsport. Hosts and reporters include: Chris McKendry, Jay Crawford, Jaymee Sire, and Marysol Castro.

Additionally, ESPN MLB analysts Curt Schilling, John Kruk, and Aaron Boone will call select games in Williamsport.

Full coverage details will be announced soon.

Little League World Series Regions/Locations

Great Lakes (Indianapolis, Ind.); Mid-Atlantic (Bristol, Conn.); Midwest (Indianapolis, Ind.); New England (Bristol, Conn.) Northwest (San Bernardino, Calif.); Southeast (Warner Robins, Ga.); Southwest (Waco, Texas); West (San Bernardino, Calif.).

For a list of all teams per region, visit LittleLeague.org.

Little League World Series Regional Games and Ancillary Games Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game/Location/ Commentators Network(s)
Tues, Aug 4 7:30 p.m. Big League Baseball Final at Easley, SCMike Morgan, Eric Wedge ESPN2, WatchESPN
Wed, Aug 5 5 p.m. Softball Southwest Regional Final at Waco, TXTyler Denning, Megan Willis Longhorn Network
Fri, Aug 7 10 a.m. Southeast Regional Pool Play Game #1 at Warner Robins, GADrew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3, WatchESPN
  11 a.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Game #1 at Waco, TXTom Hart, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network
  1 p.m. Southeast Regional Pool Play Game #2 at Warner Robins, GADrew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3, WatchESPN
  2:30 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Game #2 at Waco, TXTom Hart, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network
  4 p.m. Southeast Regional Pool Play Game #3 at Warner Robins, TXDrew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3, WatchESPN
  5 p.m. Senior League Softball Semifinal Game #1 at Lower Sussex, DEPam Ward, Cheri Kempf ESPN3, WatchESPN
  6 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Game #3 at Waco, TXTom Hart, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network
  7 p.m. Southeast Regional Pool Play Game #4 at Warner Robins, GADrew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3, WatchESPN
  8 p.m. Senior League Softball Semifinal Game 2 at Lower Sussex, DEPam Ward, Cheri Kempf ESPN3, WatchESPN
  9:30 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Game #4 at Waco, TXTom Hart, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network
Sat, Aug 8 10 a.m. Southeast Regional Pool Play Game #5 at Warner Robins, GADrew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3, WatchESPN
  12 p.m. Senior League Baseball Final at Bangor, MEJason Benetti, Alex Cora ESPN2, WatchESPN
  1 p.m. Southeast Regional Pool Play Game #6 at Warner Robins, GADrew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3, WatchESPN
  2 p.m. Senior League Softball Final at Lower Sussex, DEPam Ward, Cheri Kempf ESPN, WatchESPN
  4 p.m. Junior League Softball Final at Kirkland, WACara Capuano, Michele Smith ESPN, WatchESPN
  4 p.m. Southeast Regional Pool Play Game #7 at Warner Robins, GADrew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3, WatchESPN
  5 p.m. Big League Softball Semifinal #1 at Lower Sussex, DEPam Ward, Cheri Kempf ESPN3, WatchESPN
  6 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Game #5 at Waco, TXTom Hart, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network
  7 p.m. Southeast Regional Pool Play Game #8 at Warner Robins, GADrew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3, WatchESPN
  8 p.m. Big League Softball Semifinal Game #2 at Lower Sussex, DEPam Ward, Cheri Kempf ESPN3, WatchESPN
  9 p.m. Intermediate Baseball Final at Livermore, CAMark Neely, Dallas Braden ESPN2, WatchESPN
  9:30 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play Game #6 at Waco, TXTom Hart, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network
Sun, Aug 9 11:30 a.m. West Regional Pool Play Game #1 at San Bernardino, CATrey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
  12 p.m. Midwest Regional Pool Play Game #1 at Indianapolis, INJim Barber, John Gregory / Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN
  12 p.m. Big League Softball World Series at Lower Sussex, DEPam Ward, Cheri Kempf ESPN, WatchESPN
  1 p.m. Southeast Regional Pool Play Game #9 at Warner Robins, GADrew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3, WatchESPN
  2 p.m. Midwest Regional Pool Play Game #2 at Indianapolis, INJim Barber, John Gregory / Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN
  2 p.m.  Northwest Regional Pool Play Game #1 at San Bernardino, CATrey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
  4 p.m.  Southeast Regional Pool Play Game #10 at Warner Robins, GADrew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3, WatchESPN
  5 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Game #1 at Indianapolis, INJim Barber, John Gregory / Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN
  6 p.m.  Southwest Regional Pool Play Game #7 at Waco, TXTom Hart, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network
  7 p.m.  Northwest Regional Pool Play Game #2 at San Bernardino, CATrey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
  7 p.m.  Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Game #2 at Indianapolis, INJim Barber, John Gregory / Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN
  9:30 p.m.  Southwest Regional Pool Play Game #8 at Waco, TXTom Hart, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network
  10:30 p.m.  West Regional Pool Play Game #2 at San Bernardino, CATrey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
Mon, Aug 10 10 a.m.  Mid-Atlantic Regional Pool Play Game #1 at Bristol, CTJim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN
  11 a.m.  Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Game #3 at Indianapolis, INJim Barber, John Gregory / Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN
  11 a.m.  Southeast Regional Pool Play Game #11 at Warner Robins, GADrew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3, WatchESPN
  11:30 a.m.  Northwest Regional Pool Play Game #1 at San Bernardino, CATrey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
  1 p.m.  New England Regional Pool Play Game #4 at Bristol, CTMark Brown, John Brickley ESPN3, WatchESPN
  2 p.m.  Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Game #4 at Indianapolis, INJim Barber, John Gregory / Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN
  2:30 p.m.  West Regional Pool Play Game #3 at San Bernardino, CATrey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
  4 p.m.  Midwest Regional Pool Play Game #3 at Indianapolis, INTrey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
  4 p.m.  Mid-Atlantic Regional Pool Play Game # 2 at Bristol, CTChip Fridrick, David Belisle ESPN3, WatchESPN
  6 p.m.  Southwest Regional Pool Play Game #9 at Waco, TXTom Hart, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network
  6 p.m.  Midwest Regional Pool Play Game #4 at Indianapolis, INJim Barber, John Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN
  7:30 p.m.  West Regional Pool Play Game #4 at San Bernardino, CATrey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
  8 p.m.  New England Regional Pool Play Game #2 at Bristol, CTMark Brown, John Brickley ESPN3, WatchESPN
  9:30 p.m.  Southwest Regional Pool Play Game #10 at Waco, TXTom Hart, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network
  10 p.m.  Northwest Regional Pool Play Game #4 at San Bernardino, CATrey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
Tues, Aug 11 10 a.m.  New England Regional Pool Play Game #3 at Bristol, CTMark Brown, John Brickley ESPN3, WatchESPN
  11 a.m.  Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Game #5 at Indianapolis, INJim Barber, John Gregory / Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN
  11:30 a.m.  Northwest Regional Pool Play Game #5 at San Bernardino, CATrey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
  1 p.m.  Mid-Atlantic Regional Pool Play Game #3 at Bristol, CTChip Fridrich, David Belisle ESPN3, WatchESPN
  2 p.m.  Midwest Regional Pool Play Game #5 Indianapolis, INJim Barber, John Gregory / Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN
  2 p.m.  West Regional Pool Play Game #5 at San Bernardino, CATrey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
  3 p.m.  Southeast Regional Semifinal Game #1Jason Benetti, Mike LaValliere ESPN, WatchESPN
  3:30 p.m.  Southwest Regional Pool Play Game #11 at Waco, TXTom Hart, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network
  4 p.m.  New England Regional Pool Play Game #4 at Bristol, CTMark Brown, John Brickley ESPN3, WatchESPN
  4 p.m.  Midwest Regional Pool Play Game #6 at Indianapolis, INJim Barber, John Gregory / Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN
  6 p.m.  Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Game #6 at Indianapolis, INJim Barber, John Gregory / Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN
  7 p.m.  Mid-Atlantic Regional Pool Play Game #4 at Bristol, CTChip Fridrich, David Belisle ESPN3, WatchESPN
  7:30 p.m.  West Regional Pool Play Game #6 at San Bernardino, CATrey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
  9 p.m.  Southwest Regional Semifinal at Waco, TXTom Hart, Keith Moreland ESPN2, WatchESPN
  10 p.m.  Northwest Regional Pool Play Game #6 at San Bernardino, CATrey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
Wed, Aug 12 10 a.m.  Mid-Atlantic Regional Pool Play Game 5 at Bristol, CTChip Fridrich, David Belisle ESPN3, WatchESPN
  11 a.m.  Midwest Regional Pool Play Game #7 at Indianapolis, INJim Barber, John Gregory / Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN
  1 p.m.  New England Regional Pool Play Game #5 at Bristol, CTChip Fridrich, David Belisle ESPN3, WatchESPN
  2 p.m.  Great Lakes Regional Pool Play Game #7 at Indianapolis, INJim Barber, John Gregory / Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor ESPN3, WatchESPN
  3 p.m.  Southeast Regional Semifinal Game #2 at Warner Robins, GAJason Benetti, Mike LaValliere ESPN; WatchESPN
  4 p.m.  Mid-Atlantic Regional Pool Play Game #6 at Bristol, CTChip Fridrich, David Belisle ESPN3, WatchESPN
  7 p.m.  New England Regional Pool Play Game #6 at Bristol, CTChip Fridrich, David Belisle ESPN3, WatchESPN
  7 p.m.  Southwest Regional Semi Final Game #2 at Waco, TXTom Hart, Keith Moreland ESPN2, WatchESPN
  7:30 p.m.  Northwest Regional Pool Play Game #7 at San Bernardino, CATrey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
  10 p.m.  West Regional Pool Play Game #7 at San Bernardino, CATrey Bender, Jerry Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
Thu, Aug 13 11 a.m.  Midwest Regional Semifinal Game #1 at Indianapolis, INClay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN, WatchESPN
  1 p.m.  Northwest Regional Semifinal Game #1 at San Bernardino, CAMark Neely, Dallas Braden ESPN, WatchESPN
  3 p.m.  Great Lakes Regional Semifinal Game #1Clay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN, WatchESPN
  4 p.m.  Mid-Atlantic Regional Pool Play Game #7 at Bristol, CTChip Fridrich, David Belisle ESPN3, WatchESPN
  5 p.m.  Southeast Regional Championship Game at Warner Robins, GAJason Benetti, Mike LaValliere ESPN2, WatchESPN
  7 p.m.  New England Regional Pool Play Game #7 at Bristol, CTChip Fridrich, David Belisle ESPN3, WatchESPN
  7 p.m.  Southwest Regional Championship Game at Waco, TXTom Hart, Keith Moreland ESPN, WatchESPN
  9 p.m.  West Regional Semifinal Game #1 at San Bernardino, CAMark Neely, Dallas Braden ESPN, WatchESPN
Fri, Aug 14 11 a.m.  New England Regional Semifinal Game #1Karl Ravech, David Belisle ESPN, WatchESPN
  1 p.m.  Midwest Regional Semifinal Game #2 at Indianapolis, INClay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN, WatchESPN
  3 p.m.  Northwest Regional Semifinal Game #2 at San Bernardino, CAMark Neely, Dallas Braden ESPN, WatchESPN
  5 p.m.  Great Lakes Regional Semifinal Game #2 at Indianapolis, INClay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN2, WatchESPN
  7 p.m.  Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal Game #1 at Bristol, CTKarl Ravech, David Belisle ESPN, WatchESPN
  9 p.m.  West Regional Semifinal Game #2 at San Bernardino, CAMark Neely, Dallas Braden ESPN, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug 15 11 a.m.  New England Regional Semifinal Game #2 at Bristol, CTKarl Ravech, David Belisle ESPN, WatchESPN
  1 p.m.  Midwest Regional Championship Game at Indianapolis, INClay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN, WatchESPN
  3 p.m.  Northwest Regional Championship Game at San Bernardino, CAMark Neely, Dallas Braden ESPN, WatchESPN
  5 p.m.  Great Lakes Regional Championship Game at Indianapolis, INClay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN, WatchESPN
  7 p.m.  Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal Game #2 at Bristol, CTKarl Ravech, David Belisle ESPN, WatchESPN
  9 p.m.  West Regional Championship Game at San Bernardino, CAMark Neely, Dallas Braden ESPN, WatchESPN
Sun, Aug 16 1 p.m.  New England Regional Championship Game at Bristol, CTKarl Ravech, David Belisle ESPN, WatchESPN
  4 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Championship Game at Bristol, CTKarl Ravech, David Belisle ESPN, WatchESPN
Tues, Aug 18 7 p.m. Little League Softball Semifinal Game #1 at Portland, ORCara Capuano, Michele Smith, Holly Rowe ESPN2, WatchESPN
  9:30 p.m. Little League  Softball Semifinal Game #2 at Portland, ORCara Capuano, Michele Smith, Holly Rowe ESPN2, WatchESPN
Wed, Aug 19 9 p.m. Little League Softball Championship  at Portland, ORCara Capuano, Michele Smith, Holly Rowe ESPN2, WatchESPN
Sun, Aug 23 1 p.m. Junior League Baseball Championship at Taylor, MIJason Benetti, Doug Glanville ESPN, WatchESPN

Commentators are subject to change

-30-

Media contact: Gianina Thompson at [email protected] (@Gianina_ESPN)

 

Gianina Thompson

“Never wish for it more than you work for it.” My dad has told me this ever since we watched the New York Yankees win the World Series in 1996. Living by those words has brought me to ESPN as their Senior Publicist for NBA, MLB, FIBA, and Little League. Working for the World Wide Leader in Sports, it comes naturally that I have a competitive nature. Competing on a Division 1 college rowing team and receiving both my master’s and bachelor’s degrees before turning 22 years old, further illustrates that. Sports are more than entertainment; it’s hopes for something bigger than yesterday.
Back to top button
Close